May 2016 updated: Pass4sure ACSM 010-111 simulations 100-110

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 010-111 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/010-111-dumps.html


Downloadable of 010-111 practice exam materials and practice exam for ACSM certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 010-111 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS ACSM certified Personal Trainer exam Today!

2016 May 010-111 Study Guide Questions:

Q100. Adenosine triphosphate production via "anaerobic" glycolysis is associated with the significant formation of what by-product? 

A. Pyruvic Acid 

B. Phosphoric Acid 

C. Citric Acid 

D. Lactic Acid 

Answer: D


Q101. Which of the following is characterized as a plane (uniaxial) joint? 

A. Coxal (hip) 

B. Atlantooccipital 

C. Radiocarpal (wrist) 

D. Sacroiliac 

Answer: D


Q102. The latissimus dorsi acts as the prime mover during the concentric phase of which of the following exercises? 

A. lat pulldown 

B. flat bench press 

C. lateral raise 

D. incline bench press 

Answer: A


010-111 free practice questions

Updated 010-111 practice test:

Q103. Your client is wearing a heart rate monitor while performing a 1.5 mile run to assess aerobic capacity. During the test, your client reaches 85% of her age-predicted heart rate maximum. With this information, you should _____. 

A. continue the test until she reaches 100% of her age-predicted heart rate maximum 

B. terminate the test for safety purposes 

C. continue the test if there is otherwise no reason to believe that the client has reached aerobic capacity 

D. terminate the test if you continue to observe a steady increase in heart rate with increasing workload 

Answer: C


Q104. Which of the following describes a Valsalva maneuver performed during a free weight biceps curl? 

A. a normal part of the concentric phase of the exercise. 

B. inspiration of air through an open glottis. 

C. a normal part of the eccentric phase of the exercise. 

D. expiration of air against a closed glottis. 

Answer: D


Q105. A client who reports a decreased Rating of Perceived Exertion at a given treadmill running speed after taking albuterol, likely suffers from which of the following conditions? 

A. Depression 

B. Asthma 

C. Bradycardia 

D. Claudication 

Answer: B


010-111 practice test

Free 010-111 practice:

Q106. What is the formula to determine 60% of heart rate reserve? 

A. 220 - age x 60% 

B. Maximum heart rate x 60% 

C. Maximum heart rate - resting heart rate x 60% 

D. Maximum heart rate - resting heart rate x 60% + resting heart rate 

Answer: D


Q107. What of the following is the formula for calculating the heart rate reserve? 

A. 220, minus the age of the client 

B. 220, minus the resting heart rate 

C. Client's maximum heart rate, minus their resting heart rate 

D. Client's maximum heart rate, minus their age 

Answer: C


Q108. General guidelines to follow when prescribing resistance training exercise to the client with arthritis include which of the following? 

A. regimens with a frequency of 2-3 days per week 

B. intensities that never exceed body weight 

C. regimens with a frequency of no more than once per week 

D. machine (as opposed to free weight) modes only 

Answer: A


Q109. What change may occur between heart rate and blood pressure as a result of chronic exercise? 

A. Resting heart rate and resting blood pressure are reduced. 

B. Resting heart rate reduces, but resting blood pressure stays the same. 

C. Maximal heart rate increases but maximal blood pressure stays the same. 

D. Resting heart rate and resting blood pressure stay the same, but maximal heart rate and maximal blood pressure are reduced. 

Answer: A


Q110. Under which of the following circumstances would you expect to see the highest rise in blood lactate? 

A. During maximal exercise lasting between 60 and 180 seconds in the untrained client 

B. Prior to treadmill walking in the cardiac patient 

C. During maximal exercise lasting between 60 and 180 seconds in the athlete 

D. After moderate intensity cycling exercise in the client with Type 2 diabetes 

Answer: C



see more ACSM certified Personal Trainer