An Expert interview about ccna 100-101 book

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 100-101 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/100-101-dumps.html


Want to know Testking 100-101 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Cisco CCNA Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices 1 (ICND1) certification experience? Study Simulation Cisco 100-101 answers to Up to the minute 100-101 questions at Testking. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Cisco 100-101 (CCNA Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices 1 (ICND1)) test on your first attempt.

2016 Jul ccent 100-101 book:

Q76. The ip helper-address command does what? 

A. assigns an IP address to a host 

B. resolves an IP address from a DNS server 

C. relays a DHCP request across networks 

D. resolves an IP address overlapping issue 

Answer: C 


Q77. Refer to the exhibit. 


Assume that all router interfaces are operational and correctly configured. In addition, assume that OSPF has been correctly configured on router R2. How will the default route configured on R1 affect the operation of R2? 

A. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be dropped immediately. 

B. Any packet destined for a network that is not referenced in the routing table of router R2 will be directed to R1. R1 will then send that packet back to R2 and a routing loop will occur. 

C. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R1 will be dropped. 

D. The networks directly connected to router R2 will not be able to communicate with the 172.16.100.0, 172.16.100.128, and 172.16.100.64 subnetworks. 

E. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be dropped immediately because of the lack of a gateway on R1. 

Answer: B 


Q78. Which three statements are correct about RIP version 2? (Choose three) 

A. It uses broadcast for its routing updates. 

B. It supports authentication. 

C. It is a classless routing protocol. 

D. It has a lower default administrative distance then RIP version 1. 

E. It has the same maximum hop count as RIP version 1. 

F. It does not send the subnet mask any updates. 

Answer: BCE 


Q79. How can you ensure that only the MAC address of a server is allowed by switch port Fa0/1? 

A. Configure port Fa0/1 to accept connections only from the static IP address of the server. 

B. Configure the server MAC address as a static entry of port security. 

C. Use a proprietary connector type on Fa0/1 that is incomputable with other host connectors. 

D. Bind the IP address of the server to its MAC address on the switch to prevent other hosts from spoofing the server IP address. 

Answer: B 


Q80. Which two characteristics apply to Layer 2 switches? (Choose two.) 

A. Increases the number of collision domains 

B. Decreases the number of collision domains 

C. Implements VLAN 

D. Decreases the number of broadcast domains 

E. Uses the IP address to make decisions for forwarding data packets 

Answer: AC 


Q81. Select two options which are security Issues which need to be modified before RouterA is used? (Choose two.) \


A. unencrypted weak password is configured to protect privilege mode 

B. inappropriate wording in banner message 

C. the virtual terminal lines have a weak password configured 

D. virtual terminal lines have a password, but it will not be used 

E. configuration supports un-secure web server access 

Answer: BD 


Q82. Refer to the exhibit. 


When running OSPF, what would cause router A not to form an adjacency with router B? 

A. The loopback addresses are on different subnets. 

B. The values of the dead timers on the routers are different. 

C. Route summarization is enabled on both routers. 

D. The process identifier on router A is different than the process identifier on router B. 

Answer: B 


100-101  practice exam

Renewal exsim-max for cisco 100-101 icnd1:

Q83. Which router command will configure an interface with the IP address 10.10.80.1/19? 

A. router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1/19 

B. router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.0.0 

C. router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.255.0 

D. router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.224.0 

E. router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.240.0 

F. router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.255.240 

Answer: D 


Q84. A switch has 48 ports and 4 VLANs. How many collision and broadcast domains exist on the switch (collision, broadcast)? 

A. 4, 48 

B. 48, 4 

C. 48, 1 

D. 1, 48 

E. 4, 1 

Answer: B 


Q85. Refer to the graphic. 


R1 is unable to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship with R3. What are possible reasons for this problem? (Choose two.) 

A. All of the routers need to be configured for backbone Area 1. 

B. R1 and R2 are the DR and BDR, so OSPF will not establish neighbor adjacency with R3. 

C. A static route has been configured from R1 to R3 and prevents the neighbor adjacency from being established. 

D. The hello and dead interval timers are not set to the same values on R1 and R3. 

E. EIGRP is also configured on these routers with a lower administrative distance. 

F. R1 and R3 are configured in different areas. 

Answer: DF 


Q86. Refer to the exhibit. 


Why was this message received? 

A. No VTY password has been set. 

B. No enable password has been set. 

C. No console password has been set. 

D. No enable secret password has been set. 

E. The login command has not been set on CON 0 

F. The login command has not been set on the VTY ports. 

Answer: A 


Q87. Which of the following IP addresses are valid Class B host addresses if a default Class B 

mask is in use? (Choose two.) 

A. 10.6.8.35 

B. 133.6.5.4 

C. 192.168.5.9 

D. 127.0.0.1 

E. 190.6.5.4 

Answer: BE 


Q88. Given an IP address of 192.168.1.42 255.255.255.248, what is the subnet address? 

A. 192.168.1.8/29 

B. 192.168.1.32/27 

C. 192.168.1.40/29 

D. 192.168.1.16/28 

E. 192.168.1.48/29 

Answer: C 


Q89. Refer to the exhibit. 


If CDP is enabled on all devices and interfaces, which devices will appear in the output of a show cdp neighbors command issued from R2? 

A. R2 and R3 

B. R1 and R3 

C. R3 and S2 

D. R1, S1, S2, and R3 

E. R1, S1, S2, R3, and S3 

Answer: C 


Q90. Two routers named Atlanta and Brevard are connected by their serial interfaces as shown in the exhibit, but there is no data connectivity between them. The Atlanta router is known to have a correct configuration. 


Given the partial configurations shown in the exhibit, what is the problem on the Brevard router that is causing the lack of connectivity? 

A. A loopback is not set. 

B. The IP address is incorrect. 

C. The subnet mask is incorrect. 

D. The serial line encapsulations are incompatible. 

E. The maximum transmission unit (MTU) size is too large. 

F. The bandwidth setting is incompatible with the connected interface. 

Answer: B 



see more CCNA Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices 1 (ICND1)