Mar 2016 updated: Exambible Cisco 100-101 question 106-120

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 100-101 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/100-101-dumps.html


Accurate of 100-101 torrent materials and testing software for Cisco certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 100-101 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CCNA Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices 1 (ICND1) exam Today!

2016 Mar 100-101 Study Guide Questions:

Q106. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.) 

A. This is a default route. 

B. Adding the subnet mask is optional for the ip route command. 

C. This will allow any host on the 172.16.1.0 network to reach all known destinations beyond RouterA. 

D. This command is incorrect, it needs to specify the interface, such as s0/0/0 rather than an IP address. 

E. The same command needs to be entered on RouterA so that hosts on the 172.16.1.0 network can reach network 10.0.0.0. 

Answer: AC 


Q107. A switch receives a frame on one of its ports. There is no entry in the MAC address table for the destination MAC address. What will the switch do with the frame? 

A. drop the frame 

B. forward it out of all ports except the one that received it 

C. forward it out of all ports 

D. store it until it learns the correct port 

Answer: B 


Q108. A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What 

can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session? 

A. decrease the window size 

B. use a different source port for the session 

C. decrease the sequence number 

D. obtain a new IP address from the DHCP server 

E. start a new session using UDP 

Answer: A 


Q109. The hosts in the LAN are not able to connect to the Internet. Which commands will correct this issue? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

E. Option E 

Answer: B 


Q110. When configuring NAT, the Internet interface is considered to be what? 

A. local 

B. inside 

C. global 

D. outside 

Answer: D 


100-101 sample question

Regenerate 100-101 practice:

Q111. What information can be used by a router running a link-state protocol to build and maintain its topological database? (Choose two.) 

A. hello packets 

B. SAP messages sent by other routers 

C. LSAs from other routers 

D. beacons received on point-to-point links 

E. routing tables received from other link-state routers 

F. TTL packets from designated routers 

Answer: AC 


Q112. A company has placed a networked PC in a lobby so guests can have access to the corporate directory. 

A security concern is that someone will disconnect the directory PC and re-connect their laptop computer and have access to the corporate network. For the port servicing the lobby, which three configuration steps should be performed on the switch to prevent this? (Choose three.) 

A. Enable port security. 

B. Create the port as a trunk port. 

C. Create the port as an access port. 

D. Create the port as a protected port. 

E. Set the port security aging time to 0. 

F. Statically assign the MAC address to the address table. 

G. Configure the switch to discover new MAC addresses after a set time of inactivity. 

Answer: ACF 


Q113. Which one of the following IP addresses is the last valid host in the subnet using mask 255.255.255.224? 

A. 192.168.2.63 

B. 192.168.2.62 

C. 192.168.2.61 

D. 192.168.2.60 

E. 192.168.2.32 

Answer: B 


Q114. Refer to the exhibit. 


A network technician is asked to design a small network with redundancy. The exhibit represents this design, with all hosts configured in the same VLAN. What conclusions can be made about this design? 

A. This design will function as intended. 

B. Spanning-tree will need to be used. 

C. The router will not accept the addressing scheme. 

D. The connection between switches should be a trunk. 

E. The router interfaces must be encapsulated with the 802.1Q protocol. 

Answer: C 


Q115. How does a switch differ from a hub? 

A. A switch does not induce any latency into the frame transfer time. 

B. A switch tracks MAC addresses of directly-connected devices. 

C. A switch operates at a lower, more efficient layer of the OSI model. 

D. A switch decreases the number of broadcast domains. 

E. A switch decreases the number of collision domains. 

Answer: B 


100-101 braindumps

Tested 100-101 free practice test:

Q116. Refer to the exhibit. 


What kind of cable should be used to make each connection that is identified by the numbers shown? 

A. 1 - Ethernet Crossover cable 2 - Ethernet straight-through cable 3 - Fiber Optic cable 4 - Rollover cable 

B. 1 - Ethernet straight-through cable 2 - Ethernet straight-through cable 3 - Serial cable 4 - Rollover cable 

C. 1 - Ethernet rollover cable 2 - Ethernet crossover cable 3 - Serial cable 4 - Null-modem cable 

D. 1 - Ethernet straight-through cable 2 - Ethernet Crossover cable 3 - Serial cable 4 - Rollover cable 

E. 1 - Ethernet straight-through cable 2 - Ethernet Crossover cable 3 - Serial cable 4 - Ethernet Straight-through cable 

Answer: B 


Q117. R1 is configured with the default configuration of OSPF. From the following list of IP addresses configured on R1, which address will the OSPF process select as the router ID? 

A. 192.168.0.1 

B. 172.16.1.1 

C. 172.16.2.1 

D. 172.16.2.225 

Answer: A 


Q118. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which default gateway address should be assigned to HostA? 

A. 192.168.1.1 

B. 192.168.1.65 

C. 192.168.1.66 

D. 192.168.1.129 

E. 10.1.1.1 

F. 10.1.1.2 

Answer: B 


Q119. ROUTER# show ip route 

192.168.12.0/24 is variably subnetted, 9 subnets, 3 masks C 192.168.12.64 /28 is directly connected, Loopback1 C 192.168.12.32 /28 is directly connected, Ethernet0 C 192.168.12.48 /28 is directly connected, Loopback0 O 192.168.12.236 /30 [110/128] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:36, Serial0 C 192.168.12.232 /30 is directly connected, Serial0 O 192.168.12.245 /30 [110/782] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:36, Serial0 O 192.168.12.240 /30 [110/128] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:36, Serial0 O 192.168.12.253 /30 [110/782] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:37, Serial0 O 192.168.12.249 /30 [110/782] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:37, Serial0 O 192.168.12.240/30 [110/128] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:36, Serial 0 

To what does the 128 refer to in the router output above? 

A. OSPF cost 

B. OSPF priority 

C. OSPF hop count 

D. OSPF ID number 

E. OSPF administrative distance 

Answer: A 


Q120. Which characteristics are representative of a link-state routing protocol? (Choose three.) 

A. provides common view of entire topology 

B. exchanges routing tables with neighbors 

C. calculates shortest path 

D. utilizes event-triggered updates 

E. utilizes frequent periodic updates 

Answer: ACD