Apr 2016 updated: Actualtests Cisco 100-101 testing engine 1-15

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 100-101 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/100-101-dumps.html


Virtual of 100-101 pdf exam materials and bible for Cisco certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 100-101 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CCNA Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices 1 (ICND1) exam Today!

2016 Apr 100-101 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. Refer to the exhibit. 


Serial 0/0 does not respond to a ping request from a host on the FastEthernet 0/0 LAN. How can this problem be corrected? 

A. Enable the Serial 0/0 interface. 

B. Correct the IP address for Serial 0/0. 

C. Correct the IP address for FastEthernet 0/0 

D. Change the encapsulation type on Serial 0/0 

E. Enable autoconfiguration on the Serial 0/0 interface 

Answer: A 


Q2. Refer to the exhibit. 


The exhibit is showing the topology and the MAC address table. Host A sends a data frame to host D. What will the switch do when it receives the frame from host A? 

A. The switch will add the source address and port to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host D. 

B. The switch will discard the frame and send an error message back to host A. 

C. The switch will flood the frame out of all ports except for port Fa0/3. 

D. The switch will add the destination address of the frame to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host D. 

Answer: A 


Q3. What is the purpose of flow control? 

A. To ensure data is retransmitted if an acknowledgement is not received. 

B. To reassemble segments in the correct order at the destination device. 

C. To provide a means for the receiver to govern the amount of data sent by the sender. 

D. To regulate the size of each segment. 

Answer: C 


Q4. Refer to the exhibit. 


How many collision domains are shown? 

A. one 

B. two 

C. three 

D. four 

E. six 

F. twelve 

Answer: B 


Q5. Refer to the exhibit. 


A technician pastes the configurations in the exhibit into the two new routers shown. Otherwise, the routers are configured with their default configurations. 

A ping from Host1 to Host 2 fails, but the technician is able to ping the S0/0 interface of R2 from Host 1. The configurations of the hosts have been verified as correct. What could be the cause of the problem? 

A. The serial cable on R1 needs to be replaced. 

B. The interfaces on R2 are not configured properly 

C. R1 has no route to the 192.168.1.128 network. 

D. The IP addressing scheme has overlapping subnetworks. 

E. The ip subnet-zero command must be configured on both routers. 

Answer: C 


100-101 download

Renew 100-101 download:

Q6. Which layer of the OSI model controls the reliability of communications between network devices using flow control, sequencing and acknowledgments? 

A. Physical 

B. Data-link 

C. Transport 

D. Network 

Answer: C 


Q7. Given a Class C IP address subnetted with a /30 subnet mask, how many valid host IP addresses are available on each of the subnets? 

A. 1 

B. 2 

C. 4 

D. 8 

E. 252 

F. 254 

Answer: B 


Q8. What does a host on an Ethernet network do when it is creating a frame and it does not have the destination address? 

A. Drops the frame 

B. Sends out a Layer 3 broadcast message 

C. Sends a message to the router requesting the address 

D. Sends out an ARP request with the destination IP address 

Answer: D 


Q9. Refer to the exhibit. 


The ports that are shown are the only active ports on the switch. The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch. 

What two operations will the switch perform when it receives this frame? (Choose two.) 

A. The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC address table. 

B. The MAC address of 0000.00dd.dddd will be added to the MAC address table. 

C. The frame will be forwarded out port fa0/3 only. 

D. The frame will be forwarded out fa0/1, fa0/2, and fa0/3. 

E. The frame will be forwarded out all the active ports. 

Answer: AD 


Q10. Including the address on the Routed Ethernet interface, how many hosts can have IP addresses on the LAN to which Routed is connected? 

A. 6 

B. 30 

C. 62 

D. 126 

Answer: A 


100-101 actual exam

Actual 100-101 guidance:

Q11. To allow or prevent load balancing to network 172.16.3.0/24, which of the following commands could be used in R2? (Choose two.) 


A. R2(config-if)#clock rate 

B. R2(config-if)#bandwidth 

C. R2(config-if)#ip ospf cost 

D. R2(config-if)#ip ospf priority 

E. R2(config-router)#distance ospf 

Answer: BC 


Q12. Refer to the exhibit. 


The two connected ports on the switch are not turning orange or green. What would be the most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three.) 

A. Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected router and switch ports. 

B. Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables. 

C. Ensure cable A is plugged into a trunk port. 

D. Ensure the switch has power. 

E. Reboot all of the devices. 

F. Reseat all cables. 

Answer: BDF 


Q13. Refer to the exhibit. 


What must be configured to establish a successful connection from Host A to switch SW-A through router RT-A? 

A. VLAN 1 on RT-A 

B. IP routing on SW-A 

C. default gateway on SW-A 

D. crossover cable connecting SW-A and RT-A 

Answer: C 


Q14. Refer to the exhibit. 


All devices attached to the network are shown. How many collision domains are present in this network? 

A. 2 

B. 3 

C. 6 

D. 9 

E. 15 

Answer: E 


Q15. What is the default administrative distance of OSPF? 

A. 90 

B. 100 

C. 110 

D. 120 

Answer: C 



see more CCNA Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices 1 (ICND1)