Advanced Guide: 105 100


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 100-105 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 100-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/100-105-dumps.html


Your success in Cisco ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 official cert guide is our sole target and we develop all our 100 105 icnd1 pdf braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 100 105 icnd1 pdf study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 100 105 icnd1 pdf Practice Exams for Cisco CCENT ccent 100 105 pdf are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

P.S. Guaranteed 100-105 questions are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1wKeQp_fzylh6B_iOxIFNYB8egVM39bjO


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 7 - Question 16)

New Questions 7

A switch receives a frame on one of its ports. There is no entry in the MAC address table

for the destination MAC address. What will the switch do with the frame?

A. drop the frame

B. forward it out of all ports except the one that received it

C. forward it out of all ports

D. store it until it learns the correct port

Answer: B

Explanation:

Understanding this concept is prime for understanding that when switch receives the data frame from the host not having the MAC address already in the MAC table, it will add the MAC address to the source port on the MAC address table and sends the data frame. If the switch already has the MAC address in its table for the destination, it will forward the frame directly to the destination port. If it was not already in its MAC table, then they frame would have been flooded out all ports except for the port that it came from.


New Questions 8


Select three options which are security issues with the current configuration of SwitchA. (Choose three.)

A. Privilege mode is protected with an unencrypted password

B. Inappropriate wording in banner message

C. Virtual terminal lines are protected only by a password requirement

D. Both the username and password are weak

E. Telnet connections can be used to remotely manage the switch

F. Cisco user will be granted privilege level 15 by default

Answer: A,B,D


New Questions 9

Which option is a valid IPv6 address?

A. 2001:0000:130F::099a::12a

B. 2002:7654:A1AD:61:81AF:CCC1

C. FEC0:ABCD:WXYZ:0067::2A4

D. 2004:1:25A4:886F::1

Answer: D

Explanation:

IPv6 Address Notation

IPv6 addresses are denoted by eight groups of hexadecimal quartets separated by colons in between them.

Following is an example of a valid IPv6 address: 2001:cdba:0000:0000:0000:0000:3257:9652

Any four-digit group of zeroes within an IPv6 address may be reduced to a single zero or altogether omitted.

Therefore, the following IPv6 addresses are similar and equally valid: 2001:cdba:0000:0000:0000:0000:3257:9652

2001:cdba:0:0:0:0:3257:9652

2001:cdba::3257:9652

Reference: http://www.ipv6.com/articles/general/IPv6-Addressing.htm


New Questions 10

On a live network, which commands will verify the operational status of router interfaces? (Choose two.)

A. Router# show interfaces

B. Router# show ip protocols

C. Router# debug interface

D. Router# show ip interface brief

E. Router# show start

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

Only two commands u201cshow interfacesu201d and u201cshow ip interface briefu201d reveal the status of router interfaces (up/up, for example).


New Questions 11

Which two statements describe the IP address 10.16.3.65/23? (Choose two.)

A. The subnet address is 10.16.3.0 255.255.254.0.

B. The lowest host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.1 255.255.254.0.

C. The last valid host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.254 255.255.254.0

D. The broadcast address of the subnet is 10.16.3.255 255.255.254.0.

E. The network is not subnetted.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

The mask 255.255.254.0 (/23) used with a Class A address means that there are 15 subnet bits and 9 host bits. The block size in the third octet is 2 (256 - 254). So this makes the subnets in 0, 2, 4, 6, etc., all the way to 254. The host 10.16.3.65 is in the 2.0 subnet. The next subnet is 4.0, so the broadcast address for the 2.0 subnet is 3.255. The valid host addresses are 2.1 through 3.254


New Questions 12

A switch has 48 ports and 4 VLANs. How many collision and broadcast domains exist on the switch (collision, broadcast)?

A. 4, 48

B. 48, 4

C. 48, 1

D. 1, 48

E. 4, 1

Answer: B

Explanation:

A switch uses a separate collision domain for each port, and each VLAN is a separate broadcast domain.

Topic 3, Routing Fundamentals

53.The internetwork infrastructure of company XYZ consists of a single OSPF area as shown in the graphic. There is concern that a lack of router resources is impeding internetwork performance. As part of examining the router resources, the OSPF DRs need to be known. All the router OSPF priorities are at the default and the router IDs are shown with each router.

Which routers are likely to have been elected as DR? (Choose two.)

A. Corp-1

B. Corp-2

C. Corp-3

D. Corp-4

E. Branch-1

F. Branch-2


New Questions 13

A workstation has just resolved a browser URL to the IP address of a server. What protocol will the workstation now use to determine the destination MAC address to be placed into frames directed toward the server?

A. HTTP

B. DNS

C. DHCP

D. RARP

E. ARP

Answer: E

Explanation:

The RARP protocol is used to translate hardware interface addresses to protocol addresses. The RARP message format is very similar to the ARP format. When the booting computer sends the broadcast ARP request, it places its own hardware address in both the sending and receiving fields in the encapsulated ARP data packet. The RARP server will fill in the correct sending and receiving IP addresses in its response to the message. This way the booting computer will know its IP address when it gets the message from the RARP server


New Questions 14

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the simplest way to configure routing between the regional office network 10.89.0.0/20 and the corporate network?

A. router1(config)#ip route 10.89.0.0 255.255.240.0 10.89.16.2

B. router2(config)#ip route 10.89.3.0 255.255.0.0 10.89.16.2

C. router1(config)#ip route 10.89.0.0 255.255.240.0 10.89.16.1

D. router2(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.89.16.1

Answer: D

Explanation:

The next hop of the static route should be 10.89.16.1, which is the IP address for router R1 in this example. Since this router is a stub router with only a single connection to the WAN, the simplest thing to do is to configure a single static default route back to the HQ network.


New Questions 15

How many addresses will be available for dynamic NAT translation when a router is configured with the following commands?

Router(config)#ip nat pool TAME 209.165.201.23 209.165.201.30 netmask 255.255.255.224

Router(config)#ip nat inside source list 9 pool TAME

A. 7

B. 8

C. 9

D. 10

E. 24

F. 32

Answer: B

Explanation:

209.165.201.23 to 209.165.201.30 provides for 8 addresses.


New Questions 16

The network administrator is using a Windows PC application that is called putty.exe for remote communication to a switch for network troubleshooting. Which two protocols could be used during this communication? (Choose two.)

A. SNMP

B. HTTP

C. Telnet

D. RMON

E. SSH

Answer: C,E

Explanation:

PuTTY is a free implementation of Telnet and SSH for Windows and Unix platforms, and is used to connect to Cisco and other networking devices using SSH or Telnet.



Click to learn more regarding http://www.exam4collection.com/vce/100-105/

Recommend!! Get the Guaranteed 100-105 dumps in VCE and PDF From Thedumpscentre, Welcome to download: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/100-105-dumps/ (New 347 Q&As Version)