What tells you about cisco 100 105


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 100-105 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 100-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/100-105-dumps.html


Proper study guides for Improved Cisco ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0) certified begins with Cisco icnd1 100 105 pdf preparation products which designed to deliver the Exact ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 official cert guide questions by making you pass the ccna 100 105 pdf test at your first time. Try the free ccna 100 105 pdf demo right now.

P.S. Exact 100-105 bible are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1p6goOol79JPy5WQ9QjPXU5ZCXFzabnVd


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 10 - Question 19)

New Questions 10

Refer to the exhibit.

What kind of cable should be used to make each connection that is identified by the numbers shown?

A. 1 - Ethernet Crossover cable

2 - Ethernet straight-through cable

3 - Fiber Optic cable

4 - Rollover cable

B. 1 - Ethernet straight-through cable

2 - Ethernet straight-through cable

3 - Serial cable

4 - Rollover cable

C. 1 - Ethernet rollover cable

2 - Ethernet crossover cable

3 - Serial cable

4 - Null-modem cable

D. 1 - Ethernet straight-through cable

2 - Ethernet Crossover cable

3 - Serial cable

4 - Rollover cable

E. 1 - Ethernet straight-through cable

2 - Ethernet Crossover cable

3 - Serial cable

4 - Ethernet Straight-through cable

Answer: B

Explanation:

When connecting a PC to a switch, a standard Ethernet straight through cable should be used. This same cable should also be used for switch to router connections. Generally speaking, crossover cables are only needed when connecting two like devices (PC-PC, switch-switch, router-router, etc).

Routers connect to frame relay and other WAN networks using serial cables. Rollover cables are special cables used for connecting to the console ports of Cisco devices.


New Questions 11

Refer to the exhibit.

What two things can the technician determine by successfully pinging from this computer to the IP address 172.16.236.1? (Choose two)

A. The network card on the computer is functioning correctly.

B. The default static route on the gateway router is correctly configured.

C. The correct default gateway IP address is configured on the computer.

D. The device with the IP address 172.16.236.1 is reachable over the network.

E. The default gateway at 172.16.236.1 is able to forward packets to the internet.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

The source and destination addresses are on the same network therefore, a default gateway is not necessary for communication between these two addresses.


New Questions 12

Which layer of the OSI model controls the reliability of communications between network devices using flow control, sequencing and acknowledgments?

A. Physical

B. Data-link

C. Transport

D. Network

Answer: C


New Questions 13

Which two characteristics apply to Layer 2 switches? (Choose two.)

A. Increases the number of collision domains

B. Decreases the number of collision domains

C. Implements VLAN

D. Decreases the number of broadcast domains

E. Uses the IP address to make decisions for forwarding data packets

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

Layer 2 switches offer a number of benefits to hubs, such as the use of VLANs and each switch port is in its own separate collision domain, thus eliminating collisions on the segment.


New Questions 14

What does the "Inside Global" address represent in the configuration of NAT?

A. the summarized address for all of the internal subnetted addresses

B. the MAC address of the router used by inside hosts to connect to the Internet

C. a globally unique, private IP address assigned to a host on the inside network

D. a registered address that represents an inside host to an outside network

Answer: D

Explanation:

NAT: Local and Global Definitions http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk361/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094837. shtml

Cisco defines these terms as:

Inside local addressu2014The IP address assigned to a host on the inside network. This is the address configured as a parameter of the computer OS or received via dynamic address allocation protocols such as DHCP. The address is likely not a legitimate IP address assigned by the Network Information Center (NIC) or service provider.

Inside global addressu2014A legitimate IP address assigned by the NIC or service provider that represents one or more inside local IP addresses to the outside world.

Outside local addressu2014The IP address of an outside host as it appears to the inside network. Not necessarily a legitimate address, it is allocated from an address space routable on the inside.

Outside global addressu2014The IP address assigned to a host on the outside network by the host owner.

The address is allocated from a globally routable address or network space.

These definitions still leave a lot to be interpreted. For this example, this document redefines these terms by first defining local address and global address. Keep in mind that the terms inside and outside are NAT definitions. Interfaces on a NAT router are defined as inside or outside with the NAT configuration commands, ip nat inside destination and ip nat outside source . Networks to which these interfaces connect can then be thought of as inside networks or outside networks, respectively.

Local addressu2014A local address is any address that appears on the inside portion of the network.

Global addressu2014A global address is any address that appears on the outside portion of the network.


New Questions 15

Refer to the exhibit.

SwitchA receives the frame with the addressing shown in the exhibit. According to the command output also shown in the exhibit, how will SwitchA handle this frame?

A. It will drop the frame.

B. It will forward the frame out port Fa0/6 only.

C. It will forward the frame out port Fa0/3 only.

D. It will flood the frame out all ports.

E. It will flood the frame out all ports except Fa0/3.

Answer: E

Explanation:

When frame receives the frame, it checks the source address on MAC table if MAC address found in MAC table it tries to forward if not in MAC table adds the Address on MAC table. After checking the source address, it checks the destination address on MAC table, if MAC address found on MAC table it forwards to proper ports otherwise floods on all ports except the source port.


New Questions 16

Which of the following describe the process identifier that is used to run OSPF on a router? (Choose two)

A. It is locally significant.

B. It is globally significant.

C. It is needed to identify a unique instance of an OSPF database.

D. It is an optional parameter required only if multiple OSPF processes are running on the router.

E. All routers in the same OSPF area must have the same process ID if they are to exchange routing information.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/6248

They are locally significant only, and have no bearing on the structure of any OSPF packet or LSA update. So you can have a separate process-id on every single router in your network if you so desire.


New Questions 17

Refer to the exhibit.

What must be configured to establish a successful connection from Host A to switch SW-A through router RT-A?

A. VLAN 1 on RT-A

B. IP routing on SW-A

C. default gateway on SW-A

D. crossover cable connecting SW-A and RT-A

Answer: C

Explanation:

In order for the switch to reach networks that are not local, such as networks attached to different interfaces of the router, it will need to set its default gateway to be the IP address of the attached router.


New Questions 18

A network administrator is connecting PC hosts A and B directly through their Ethernet interfaces as shown in the graphic. Ping attempts between the hosts are unsuccessful. What can be done to provide connectivity between the hosts? (Choose two.)

A. A crossover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable.

B. A rollover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable.

C. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.192

D. A default gateway needs to be set on each host.

E. The hosts must be reconfigured to use private IP addresses for direct connections of this type.

F. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.0

Answer: A,F

Explanation:

If you need to connect two computers but you don't have access to a network and can't set up an ad hoc network, you can use an Ethernet crossover cable to create a direct cable connection.

Generally speaking, a crossover cable is constructed by reversing (or crossing over) the order of the wires inside so that it can connect two computers directly. A crossover cable looks almost exactly like a regular Ethernet cable (a straight-through cable), so make sure you have a crossover cable before following these steps.

Both devices need to be on the same subnet, and since one PC is using 192.1.1.20 and the other is using 192.1.1.201, the subnet mask should be changed to 255.255.255.0.


New Questions 19

Refer to the exhibit.

SwitchA receives the frame with the addressing shown. According to the command output also shown in the exhibit, how will SwitchA handle this frame?

A. It will drop the frame.

B. It will forward the frame out port Fa0/6 only.

C. It will flood the frame out all ports.

D. It will flood the frame out all ports except Fa0/3.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Switches keep the learned MAC addresses in a table, so that when a frame comes in with a destination MAC address that the switch has already learned, it will forward it to that port only. If a frame comes in with a destination MAC that is not already in the MAC address table, then the frame will be flooded to all ports except for the one that it came in on. In this case, Switch A already knows that 00b0.d0da.cb56 resides on port fa0/6, so it will forward the from out that port.



Click to learn more regarding http://www.exam4collection.com/vce/100-105/

P.S. Easily pass 100-105 Exam with Allfreedumps Exact Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.allfreedumps.com/100-105-dumps.html (347 New Questions)