Approved 156-215.80 Dumps 2019

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 156-215.80 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/156-215.80-dumps.html


Act now and download your 156-215.80 Braindumps today! Do not waste time for the worthless 156-215.80 Exam Dumps tutorials. Download 156-215.80 Exam Questions with real questions and answers and begin to learn 156-215.80 Dumps Questions with a classic professional.

Online 156-215.80 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Jennifer McHanry is CEO of ACME. She recently bought her own personal iPad. She wants use her iPad to access the internal Finance Web server. Because the iPad is not a member of the Active Directory domain, she cannot identify seamlessly with AD Query. However, she can enter her AD credentials in the Captive Portal and then get the same access as on her office computer. Her access to resources is based on rules in the R77 Firewall Rule Base.
To make this scenario work, the IT administrator must:
1) Enable Identity Awareness on a gateway and select Captive Portal as one of the Identity Sources.
2) In the Portal Settings window in the User Access section, make sure that Name and password login is selected.
3) Create a new rule in the Firewall Rule Base to let Jennifer McHanry access network destinations. Select accept as the Action.
4) Install policy.
Ms McHanry tries to access the resource but is unable. What should she do?

  • A. Have the security administrator select the Action field of the Firewall Rule “Redirect HTTP connections to an authentication (captive) portal”.
  • B. Have the security administrator reboot the firewall.
  • C. Have the security administrator select Any for the Machines tab in the appropriate Access Role.
  • D. Install the Identity Awareness agent on her iPad.

Answer: A

Explanation:

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following is NOT a SecureXL traffic flow?

  • A. Medium Path
  • B. Accelerated Path
  • C. Fast Path
  • D. Slow Path

Answer: C

Explanation: SecureXL is an acceleration solution that maximizes performance of the Firewall and does not compromise security. When SecureXL is enabled on a Security Gateway, some CPU intensive operations are processed by virtualized software instead of the Firewall kernel. The Firewall can inspect and process connections more efficiently and accelerate throughput and connection rates. These are the SecureXL traffic flows:
Slow path - Packets and connections that are inspected by the Firewall and are not processed by SecureXL. Accelerated path - Packets and connections that are offloaded to SecureXL and are not processed by the
Firewall.
Medium path - Packets that require deeper inspection cannot use the accelerated path. It is not necessary for the Firewall to inspect these packets, they can be offloaded and do not use the slow path. For example, packets that are inspected by IPS cannot use the accelerated path and can be offloaded to the IPS PSL (Passive Streaming Library). SecureXL processes these packets more quickly than packets on the slow path.

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of these components does NOT require a Security Gateway R77 license?

  • A. Security Management Server
  • B. Check Point Gateway
  • C. SmartConsole
  • D. SmartUpdate upgrading/patching

Answer: C

Explanation:

NEW QUESTION 4
When installing a dedicated R80 SmartEvent server, what is the recommended size of the root partition?

  • A. Any size
  • B. Less than 20GB
  • C. More than 10GB and less than 20 GB
  • D. At least 20GB

Answer: D

Explanation:

NEW QUESTION 5
While enabling the Identity Awareness blade the Identity Awareness wizard does not automatically detect the windows domain. Why does it not detect the windows domain?

  • A. Security Gateways is not part of the Domain
  • B. SmartConsole machine is not part of the domain
  • C. SMS is not part of the domain
  • D. Identity Awareness is not enabled on Global properties

Answer: B

Explanation: To enable Identity Awareness:
Log in to SmartDashboard.
From the Network Objects tree, expand the Check Poinbtranch.
Double-click the Security Gateway on which to enable Identity Awareness.
In the Software Blades section, select Identity Awarenesosn the Network Security tab. The Identity Awareness Configuration wizard opens.
Select one or more options. These options set the methods for acquiring identities of managed and unmanaged assets.
AD Query - Lets the Security Gateway seamlessly identify Active Directory users and computers.
Browser-Based Authentication - Sends users to a Web page to acquire identities from unidentified users. If Transparent Kerberos Authentication is configured, AD users may be identified transparently.
Terminal Servers - Identify users in a Terminal Server environment (originating from one IP address).
See Choosing Identity Sources.
Note - When you enable Browser-Based Authentication on a Security Gateway that is on an IP Series appliance, make sure to set the Voyager management application port to a port other than 443 or 80.
Click Next.
The Integration With Active Directory window opens.
When SmartDashboard is part of the domain, SmartDashboard suggests this domain automatically. If you select this domain, the system creates an LDAP Account Unit with alolf the domain controllers in the organization's Active Directory.

NEW QUESTION 6
Your company enforces a strict change control policy. Which of the following would be MOST effective for quickly dropping an attacker's specific active connection?

  • A. Change the Rule Base and install the Policy to all Security Gateways
  • B. Block Intruder feature of SmartView Tracker
  • C. Intrusion Detection System (IDS) Policy install
  • D. SAM – Suspicious Activity Rules feature of SmartView Monitor

Answer: B

Explanation:

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following is NOT a method used by Identity Awareness for acquiring identity?

  • A. RADIUS
  • B. Active Directory Query
  • C. Remote Access
  • D. Certificates

Answer: D

Explanation:

NEW QUESTION 8
Fill in the blanks: VPN gateways authenticate using _____ and ______.

  • A. Passwords; tokens
  • B. Certificates; pre-shared secrets
  • C. Certificates; passwords
  • D. Tokens; pre-shared secrets

Answer: B

Explanation: VPN gateways authenticate using Digital Certificates and Pre-shared secrets.

NEW QUESTION 9
As you review this Security Policy, what changes could you make to accommodate Rule 4?
156-215.80 dumps exhibit

  • A. Remove the service HTTP from the column Service in Rule 4.
  • B. Modify the column VPN in Rule 2 to limit access to specific traffic.
  • C. Nothing at all
  • D. Modify the columns Source or Destination in Rule 4

Answer: B

Explanation:

NEW QUESTION 10
Match the following commands to their correct function. Each command has one function only listed.
156-215.80 dumps exhibit

  • A. C1>F6; C2>F4; C3>F2; C4>F5
  • B. C1>F2; C2>F1; C3>F6; C4>F4
  • C. C1>F2; C2>F4; C3>F1; C4>F5
  • D. C1>F4; C2>F6; C3>F3; C4>F5

Answer: A

Explanation:

NEW QUESTION 11
Tina is a new administrator who is currently reviewing the new Check Point R80 Management console interface. In the Gateways view, she is reviewing the Summary screen as in the screenshot below. What as an 'Open Server'?
156-215.80 dumps exhibit

  • A. Check Point software deployed on a non-Check Point appliance.
  • B. The Open Server Consortium approved Server Hardware used for the purpose of Security and Availability.
  • C. A check Point Management Server deployed using the Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) Server andSecurity deployment model.
  • D. A check Point Management Server software using the Open SSL.

Answer: A

Explanation: 156-215.80 dumps exhibit

Topic 2, Exam Pool B

NEW QUESTION 12
While in SmartView Tracker, Brady has noticed some very odd network traffic that he thinks could be an intrusion. He decides to block the traffic for 60 minutes, but cannot remember all the steps. What is the correct order of steps needed to set up the block?
1) Select Active Mode tab in SmartView Tracker.
2) Select Tools > Block Intruder.
3) Select Log Viewing tab in SmartView Tracker.
4) Set Blocking Timeout value to 60 minutes.
5) Highlight connection that should be blocked.

  • A. 1, 2, 5, 4
  • B. 3, 2, 5, 4
  • C. 1, 5, 2, 4
  • D. 3, 5, 2, 4

Answer: C

Explanation:

NEW QUESTION 13
Joey wants to configure NTP on R80 Security Management Server. He decided to do this via WebUI. What is the correct address to access the Web UI for Gaia platform via browser?

  • A. https://<Device_IP_Address>
  • B. https://<Device_IP_Address>:443
  • C. https://<Device_IP_Address>:10000
  • D. https://<Device_IP_Address>:4434

Answer: A

Explanation: Access to Web UI Gaia administration interface, initiate a connection from a browser to the default administration IP address: Logging in to the WebUI
Logging in
To log in to the WebUI:
Enter this URL in your browser: https://<Gaia IP address>
Enter your user name and password. References:

NEW QUESTION 14
Message digests use which of the following?

  • A. DES and RC4
  • B. IDEA and RC4
  • C. SSL and MD4
  • D. SHA-1 and MD5

Answer: D

Explanation:

NEW QUESTION 15
You want to verify if there are unsaved changes in GAiA that will be lost with a reboot. What command can be used?

  • A. show unsaved
  • B. show save-state
  • C. show configuration diff
  • D. show config-state

Answer: D

Explanation:

NEW QUESTION 16
Fill in the blank: When LDAP is integrated with Check Point Security Management, it is then referred to as ______

  • A. UserCheck
  • B. User Directory
  • C. User Administration
  • D. User Center

Answer: B

Explanation: Check Point User Directory integrates LDAP, and other external user management technologies, with the Check Point solution. If you have a large user count, we recommend that you use an external user management database such as LDAP for enhanced Security Management Server performance.

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following are available SmartConsole clients which can be installed from the R77 Windows CD? Read all answers and select the most complete and valid list.

  • A. SmartView Tracker, SmartDashboard, CPINFO, SmartUpdate, SmartView Status
  • B. SmartView Tracker, SmartDashboard, SmartLSM, SmartView Monitor
  • C. SmartView Tracker, CPINFO, SmartUpdate
  • D. Security Policy Editor, Log Viewer, Real Time Monitor GUI

Answer: C

Explanation: