Citrix 1Y0-311 Dumps 2019

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1Y0-311 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/1Y0-311-dumps.html


We provide 1Y0-311 Dumps Questions in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Citrix 1Y0-311 Exam quickly & easily. The 1Y0-311 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our 1Y0-311 Exam Questions product and material, you can easily pass the 1Y0-311 exam.

Also have 1Y0-311 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: A company has locations in three cities: New York, San Francisco and Miami. Each location is connected over a WAN link. Each location maintains a large number of users who will need to access applications and desktop resources.
A Citrix Engineer maintains minimal hardware resources and needs to build a new XenDesktop infrastructure that can guarantee a reliable network for the users and which requires minimal infrastructure management for the engineer. Which deployment should the engineer implement to meet this scenario?

  • A. A single XenDesktop Site with three zones (Primary Zone in New York and two Satellite Zones in Miami and San Francisco), and one SQL database maintained in each zone.
  • B. A single XenDesktop Site with three Satellite Zones (New York, Miami and San Francisco), with each zone maintaining its own Cloud Connector and implementation of the infrastructure within the Citrix Cloud.
  • C. A single XenDesktop Site with three zones (Primary Zone in New York and two Satellite Zones in Miami and San Francisco), and one SQL database maintained in New York.
  • D. A single XenDesktop Site with three Satellite Zones (New York, Miami and San Francisco), a single Cloud Connector in Satellite Zones and implementation of the infrastructure within the Citrix Cloud.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which Provisioning Services component can communicate directly with the Farm database?

  • A. Store
  • B. Provisioning Services server
  • C. vDisk
  • D. Target device

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
How can a Citrix Engineer update applications in an AppLayering environment?

  • A. Create a new application layer and install the updated version of the application in it.
  • B. Grant the user administrative rights to update the applications.
  • C. Install applications with automatic updates into the OS layer.
  • D. Enable automatic updates in the App Layer

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
What is the default auto-launch behavior for published applications and desktops within a XenApp and XenDesktop environment?

  • A. If a single application is published to the user, it will launch automatically.
  • B. No published applications or desktops launch automatically.
  • C. If a single desktop is published to the user, it will launch automatically.
  • D. All published applications launch automatically.
  • E. All published desktops launch automatically.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
A Citrix XenApp Administrator needs to create a load balancing policy and apply it to several XenApp servers.
Which two methods would require the administrator to use the least amount of effort to meet the requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create a worker group and add targeted servers to it.
  • B. Create a load balancing policy and assign it to targeted servers.
  • C. Create a load balancing policy and assign it to the worker group.
  • D. Create a worker group and attach the load balancing policy to XenApp server

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 6
Call center users accessing a XenApp hosted desktop by means of thin client devices are unable to see a new multi- function printer in their session.
What can the administrator do to resolve this?

  • A. Enable the auto-create all client printers policy.
  • B. Add the new printer to the session printers policy.
  • C. Install the correct printer drivers on the XenApp servers.
  • D. Verify that the new printer has been added to the default printer polic

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure a baseline Citrix policy for a new user group in the XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The users are connecting from branch offices over a WAN connection.
The NetScaler SD-WANs are supporting each of the WAN connections. The users are connecting to Windows Server 2012 R2 published desktops. The primary objective of the policies is to utilize the WAN link bandwidth as optimally as possible.
Which two Citrix policy templates should the engineer use to accomplish this scenario? (Choose two.)

  • A. High Server Scalability
  • B. Optimized for CloudBridge
  • C. Optimized for WAN-Legacy OS
  • D. Optimized for WAN
  • E. High Server Scalability-Legacy OS

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix user is connecting to a Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) in an environment where Flash redirection is enabled for the entire Site with the default settings. However, the HDX protocol is NOT able to determine network security.
What will occur when the user attempts to access Flash content within the user session for the first time?

  • A. A dialog box appear and lets the user choose how Flash is handled for that session.
  • B. No dialog box appears and Flash content is automatically played on the server.
  • C. A dialog box appears and lets the user choose how Flash is handled for future sessions.
  • D. No dialog box appears and Flash content is automatically played on the client devic

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Users accessing a XenApp hosted desktop by means of thin client devices can see a new network printer that has been provisioned by the administrator using the session printers policy but are unable to print to this printer.
What can the administrator do to resolve this?

  • A. Enable the auto-create all client printers policy.
  • B. Add the new printer to the session printers policy.
  • C. Verify that the new printer has been added to the default printer policy.
  • D. Install the correct printer driver on the XenApp servers and the print server.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Which two vDisk states allow a Citrix Engineer to make permanent changes to a VDisk? (Choose two.)

  • A. Production version
  • B. Test version
  • C. Private mode
  • D. Maintenance version
  • E. Standard mode

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is managing a Provisioning Services environment. The day after a new vDisk version is rolled out to production, multiple users report issues with one of the core applications hosted on the vDisk image. The administrator wants to roll back the new change and allow the target devices to stream from a functioning vDisk as soon as possible.
How can the engineer accomplish this in the least amount of time?

  • A. Perform a vDisk merge to consolidated differencing disk, then restart the target devices.
  • B. Copy an older version of the vDisk from the backup storage location, then reassign all the target devices to the imported vDisk and restart them.
  • C. Revert the vDisk version to Maintenance or Test mode, then restart the target devices.
  • D. Create a new version of the vDisk and reinstall the application, then restart the target device

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Which update requires a Citrix Engineer to reverse image a vDisk?

  • A. Target device software
  • B. Hypervisor tools
  • C. Anti-virus software
  • D. OS service pack

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
What is the recommended configuration for deployment different versions of Microsoft Office?

  • A. Create a distinct layer for each version.
  • B. Install Microsoft Office in an Elastic Layer.
  • C. Create one image template from all layers that contain Microsoft Office.
  • D. Install the latest version on the OS Layer and other versions on App Layer

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
Which three components can a Citrix audit within Provisioning Services? (Choose three.)

  • A. Delegated Administrator Groups
  • B. Stores
  • C. Provisioning Services servers
  • D. Target Devices
  • E. Provisioning Services database

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 15
Which three methods can a Citrix Engineer use to add target devices to a device collection? (Choose three.)

  • A. Manually add the target devices.
  • B. Add machines to a machine catalog.
  • C. Import them from a .CSV file.
  • D. Complete the Auto-Add wizard.
  • E. Create the target devices using a master templat

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 16
Which Citrix technology can a Citrix Engineer use to optimize the CPU or bandwidth consumption of HDX sessions?

  • A. App Layering
  • B. Insight Services
  • C. Provisioning Services
  • D. Workspace Environment Management

Answer: C

Explanation: Provisioning services for HDX sessions allow you to optimize CPU or bandwidth consumption by increasing and decreasing the values.

100% Valid and Newest Version 1Y0-311 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/1Y0-311-exam-dumps.html (New 136 Q&As)