10 tips on How to 1Z0-100 Test Like a Badass [51 to 60]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1Z0-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/1Z0-100-dumps.html


It is more faster and easier to pass the Oracle 1Z0-100 exam by using Breathing Oracle Oracle Linux 5 and 6 System Administration questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Up to date 1Z0-100 Exam and find the same core area 1Z0-100 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

2016 Jul 1Z0-100 exam price

Q51. Which two statements are true concerning a GUID Partition Table (GPT)? 

A. It supports named disk partitions. 

B. It supports primary and extended partitions. 

C. It supports disks greater than two terabytes. 

D. It cannot be used on the system disk. 

E. It supports only up to 16 partitions. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

not B, not E: On GUID Partition Table (GPT) hard disks, you can configure up to 128 

partitions and there is no concept of extended or logical partitions. 

Not D: You cannot boot from a GPT disk. 


Q52. Which three statements are true concerning the use of open SSH utilities? 

A. SCP always requires a passphrase to be used. 

B. SCP permits copies between two remote hosts. 

C. SFTP permits transfers between two remote hosts. 

D. SSH may be used to execute a single command on a remote host instead of executing the login shell on the remote host. 

E. SFTP may be used to execute a command on the remote server. 

Answer: B,D,E 


Q53. Which two statements are true concerning the installation and configuration of the bootloader by the Anaconda installer, which is then used to boot Oracle Linux? 

A. The Linux Loader (LILO) bootloader may be chosen for installation. 

B. The bootloader must be password protected and Anaconda prompts for a password in all cases. 

C. The Grand Unified Bootloader (GRUB) is the only bootloader used by Oracle Linux. 

D. If previously installed operating systems are found on disk partitions that were not overwritten, then an attempt is made to configure the bootloader to be able to boot them. 

E. The bootloader is installed by default in the first partition of the disk. 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: A (not C): Linux boot process from hard drive: 

1. PC initializion phase - BIOS, POST. 

2. PC starts boot loader - usually grub or lilo. 

3. The bootloader locates kernel image on the hard drive. 

4. The kernel decompresses and loads itself. Once finished it tries to mount the root filesystem. 5. When the root filesystem is mounted, /sbin/init is executed and continues booting the system using inittab and /etc/rc*.d scripts 


Q54. Examine this MDAM output: 


Which two aspects can be determined from this output? 

A. A RAID device failed and has been replaced with the hot spare. 

B. A new RAID device was just added to replace a failed one. 

C. Read and write performance is currently not optimal on this RAID set. 

D. Only write performance is currently not optimal on this raid set. 

E. An extra device was added to this RAID set to increase its size. 

Answer: A,E 


Q55. Which two steps should be performed to permit using SSH, SCP, or SFTP commands by the ORACLE account on the host FAROUT to the oracle account on the host WAYOUT without supplying a password? 

A. The oracle account user on host FAROUT must issue an ssh-keygen command to generate public and private key files in the ~ oracle/.ssh directory FAROUT. 

B. The oracle account user on the host WAYOUT must issue an ssh-keygen command to generate public and private key files in the ~/oracle.ssh directory on WAYOUT. 

C. The Oracle account user on host FAROUT must add the contents of ~/oracle/.ssh/id_dsa.pub or ~/oracle/.ssh/is_rsa.pub file to the ~/oracle/.ssh/authorized_keys file on host WAYOUT. 

D. The Oracle account user on host WAYOUT must add the contents of ~/oracle/.ddh/id_dsa or ~/oracle/.ssh/id_rsa.pub file to the ~/oracle/.ssh/authorized_keys file on host FAROUT. 

E. The oracle account user on host WAYOUT must set the permissions on the ~/oracle/.ssh/authorized_keys file to 644. 

F. The Oracle account user on host FAROUT must set the permissions in ~/oracle/.ssh/authorized_keys file 644. 

Answer: A,C 


1Z0-100  free practice test

Leading 1Z0-100 exam answers:

Q56. Your Oracle Linux server has a network interface eth0 but the ifcfg-eth0 file is missing from the /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts directly. 

To set the IP address for the interface, you run this command as root: [root@station1]# ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.1 up 

What is the effect of the command? 

A. The IP address 192.168.0.1 is not assigned to eth0 because the netmask is not specified. 

B. The IP address 192.168.0.1 is assigned to eth0, but the interface is not activated until the network service is reloaded. 

C. The IP address 192.168.0.1 is assigned to eth0, but the interface is not activated until the network service is restarted. 

D. The IP address 192.168.0.1 is assigned to echo with the default netmask for that address, and the interface is activated immediately. 

Answer: D 


Q57. You recently updated the strace package to the latest version as shown: 


What is the outcome of running this command? 

A. It downgrades the strace package to version 4.5.19-1.6.e16. 

B. It downgrades strace package to version 4.5.19-1.11.e16_3.2. 

C. It fails with an error because you cannot downgrade a package using the yum command. 

D. It fails with an error because there are multiple versions available to which Yum can downgrade the strace package. 

E. It will prompt you to select a version of the strace package that you want to downgrade. 

Answer: A 


Q58. Which three statements are true concerning the IPTABLES Oracle Linux firewall? 

A. The default rule table is filter. 

B. iptables has two main components: the kernel component netfilter and the command-line utility ipchains. 

C. Input, output, and forward are the rule tables associated with filter. 

D. PREROUTING, OUTPUT, and POSTROUTING are the chains associated with nat. 

E. The main rule chains are filter, nat, and mangle. 

F. The main rule tables are filter, nat, and mangle. 

Answer: A,D,F 

Explanation: A: You need to specify the table and the chain for each firewall rule you create. There is an exception: Most rules are related to filtering, so iptables assumes that any chain that's defined without an associated table will be a part of the filter table. The filter table is therefore the default. 

D: Nat Network Address Translation PREROUTING Address translation occurs before routing. Facilitates the transformation of the destination IP address to be compatible with the firewall's routing table. Used with NAT of the destination IP address, also known as destination NAT or DNAT. POSTROUTING Address translation occurs after routing. This implies that there was no need to modify the destination IP address of the packet as in pre-routing. Used with NAT of the source IP address using either one-to-one or many-to-one NAT. This is known as source NAT, or SNAT. OUTPUT Network address translation for packets generated by the firewall. (Rarely used in SOHO environments) 

F: There are three tables in total. The first is the mangle table which is responsible for the 

alteration of quality of service bits in the TCP header. 

The second table is the filter queue which is responsible for packet filtering. It has three 

built-in chains in which you can place your firewall policy rules. 

The third table is the nat queue which is responsible for network address translation..


Q59. Examine the content of the mdstat pseudo file: 

# cat /proc/msstat 

personalities: [raid1] [raid0] [raid6] [raid5] [raid4] 

md0 : active raid1 md2[1] md1[0] 

207680blocks super 1.2 [2/2] [UU] 

md2 : activeraid0 sdg[1] sdf1[0] 

207872blocks super 1.2 512k chinks 

Md1 :active raid0sde1[1] sdd1[0] 

207872blocks super 1.2 512k chunks 

Unused devices: <none> 

Which two statements are true about the MD0 RAID set? 

A. MDO is a stripped mirror RAID set. 

B. MDO is a mirrored stripped RAID set. 

C. If MD1 fails, so will MDO. 

D. If MD2 fails, MDO too fails. 

E. If /dev/sdd1 and /dev/sdg1 fail, MDO fails. 

Answer: B,E 


Q60. Refer to the Exhibit. 

[root@server1 ~ # 1s -1 /usr/bin/passwd -r-x—x—x 1 root root 21200 oct 7 21:01 /usr/bin/passwd [root@server1 ~] # 1s -1 /etc/shadow -r - - - - - - - - 1 root root 1818 Mar 7 10:31 /etc/shadow] [root@server1 ~]# 

A user smith is on your system complained that he is not able to change his password. As the administrator, you long-listed the passwd command and the /etc/shadow file. 

View the Exhibit that shows the output. 

What must you do to enable this user to change his password? 

A. Set SGID on /usr/bin/passwd. 

B. Set SUID on /usr/bin/passwd. 

C. Set sticky bit on /usr/bin/passwd. 

D. Set read and write permission for others on /etc/shadow. 

E. Set permission on /etc/shadow to 600. 

Answer: B



see more Oracle Linux 5 and 6 System Administration