Top 10 dump 1Z0-514 for examinee (21 to 30)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1Z0-514 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/1Z0-514-dumps.html


Exam Code: 1Z0-514 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Database 11g Essentials
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-514 Exam.

2016 May 1Z0-514 Study Guide Questions:

Q21. Which two statements ate true regarding the sever parameter file? (Choose two)

A. It can be edited manually.

B. It can be modified only by the server.

C. Its settings are persistent across shutdown and startup.

D. It must be maintained on the server and client machines.

Answer: B,C


Q22. Which two options describe the features of simple views? (Choose two.)

A. hide data complexity

B. improve data storage

C. provide additional level of security

D. speed up query and data manipulation language (DML) operations

Answer: A,C


Q23. Your application has a need to allow managers to see all sales records owned by sales reps in their entire territory, and for the sales reps to see only the sales records they own. What technology should be used to implement this type of security?

A. Advanced Security Option

B. Audit Vault option

C. Database Security option

D. Data Manger Pack for Enterprise Manger

E. Label Security

Answer: E


1Z0-514 book

Avant-garde 1Z0-514 real exam:

Q24. You have to create a table, STUDENTS, with the columns: STUDENT_ID, STUDENT_NAME, DATE_OF_BIRTH, and COURSE_ID.

The following constraints have to be enforced on this table:

Which three constraints must be explicitly enforced on the table? (Choose three)

A. check constraint on the COURSE_ID column

B. foreign key constraint on the COURSE_ID column

C. check constraint on the DATE_OF_BIRTH column

D. unique key constraint on the STUDENT_ID column

E. not null constraint on the DATE_OF_BIRTH column

F. primary key constraint on the STUDENT_ID columns

Answer: B,C,F


Q25. Which two statements are true regarding the Undo Retention Settings? (Choose two.)

A. Enabling Retention Guarantee ensures that only long-running Queries do not fail.

B. Undo Retention Indicates the time period for which committed transaction data is retained.

C. Enabling Retention Guarantee ensures that long running queries and transactions do not fail.

D. Undo Retention indicates the time period or which uncommitted transaction data is retained.

Answer: B,C


Q26. You added the Following code in the tnsnames.ora file in the client PC:

Sales=

(DESCRIPTION=

(ADDRESS= (PROTOCOL=tcp) (HOST=salesdatA. (PORT=1521))

(SRVICE_NAME = sales.acme))

Which statement is true regarding the above code with respect to creating a new connect identifier?

A. It gets created for a database, SALE,in the not work domain ACME on the SALESDATA server.

B. It generates an error because the server configuration mode ¯ (¯dedicated or shareD. is not specified.

C. It generates an error because the conned identifier name cannot be apart of the SERVICE_NAME.

D. It gets created for a database, SALESDATA, on the serverSALES in the network domain called.

Answer: C


1Z0-514 download

Validated 1Z0-514 torrent:

Q27. In your database, the SQL Tuning Advisor is running automatically during the system maintenance window as a maintenance task.

Which of its recommendations would be implemented automatically?

A. creation of new Indexes

B. refreshing optimizer statistic

C. restructuring SQL statements

D. creation or modification of a SQL Profile

Answer: D


Q28. Which two statements are true regarding SQL*Plus? (Choose two.)

A. It has commands to perform database administration operations.

B. It can be used in interactive hut not batch mode for SQL commands.

C. It has to be installed separately after the Oracle database install installation.

D. Operating system commands can be executed from the SOL *Plus command prompt

Answer: A,D


Q29. Which two statements are true regarding consistent backups? (Chooser two)

A. Database can be opened immediately after the restore operation.

B. Database can be opened only after the restore and recovery operations.

C. Consistent backups can be taken only when the instance is running and the database is closed.

D. Consistent backups can be taken only when the instance is shut clown and the database is closed.

E. Consistent backup are taken before the changes in the online redo log files haw been applied to the data files.

Answer: A,D


Q30. Your database instance is running. You are not able to access Oracle Enterprise Manager Database Control because the listener is not started.

Which tool or utility would you use to start the listener?

A. Oracle Not Manager

B. listener Control utility

C. Database Configuration Assistant

D. Oracle Net configuration Assistant

Answer: B



see more Oracle Database 11g Essentials