10 tips on How to 1Z0-877 Test Like a Badass [31 to 40]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1Z0-877 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/1Z0-877-dumps.html


Exam Code: 1Z0-877 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Exam, Part I
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-877 Exam.

2016 May 1Z0-877 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. You need to install Solaris 10 OS on five servers that will support the engineering group that is working on a highly sensitive project. The group requests that you install only minimum network services. 

Which Solaris OS installation cluster should you install? 

A. SUNWCreq 

B. SUNWCuser 

C. SUNWCmreq 

D. SUNWCrnet 

Answer: D 


Q32. You have a spare disk on your x86-based Solaris system, c1t0d0, and you would like to create a ZFS file system on it. Given the following requirements: 

ZFS storage pool named data. 

ZFS file system named data (located in the data pool). 

Mount the /data file system so that it is mounted and ready for use after each system boot. 

Which command(s) would you use to setup the ZFS file system? 

A. zpool create data c1t0d0 

B. zpool create data c1t0; zfs create data/data; newfs /dev/rdsk/data/data; make entry in the /etc/vfstab file 

C. zpool create data c1t0d0; zfs create data/data 

D. zpool create data data c1t0d0; make an entry in the /etc/vfstab file 

Answer: A 


Q33. Currently, your Solaris x86-based server is configured to boot from the second SATA drive. You want to change your server so that it automatically boots using its default autodetect boot behavior when the system is powered on or during a reboot. Which describes how to change your server to use the default autodetect boot behavior? 

A. eeprom boot-file= 

B. eeprom boothpath=? ? 

C. eeprom bootpath=autodetect 

D. kernel boot-file=autodetect 

E. eeprom boot-file=autodetect 

Answer: A 


1Z0-877 testing engine

Update 1Z0-877 exam price:

Q34. A SPARC-based system, but you are not sure of the physical path information. Which OBP command shows you this information? 

A. probe-all B. prtdiag -v C. show-devs D. printenv 

E. probe-scsi-all 

Answer: C 


Q35. For which three does NIS provide the ability for central administration? (Choose three.) 

A. network topology 

B. third-party applications 

C. operating system patches 

D. user names and passwords E. groups of hosts on a network F. host names and IP addresses 

Answer: D,E,F 


Q36. Several patches have been installed on your system to resolve a specific problem. The performance of your system degrades and you are advised to back out one of the patches. Which three conditions must exist for the patch to be successfully removed? (Choose three.) 

A. The patch must NOT be a recommended patch. 

B. The patch must NOT be required by another patch. 

C. A previous revision of the patch must already be installed. 

D. The patch must NOT have been obsoleted by another patch. 

E. The patch must have been installed using the patchadd -d command. 

F. The patch must NOT have been installed using the patchadd -d command. 

Answer: B,D,F 


1Z0-877 exam guide

Guaranteed 1Z0-877 paper:

Q37. Click the Exhibit button. 

Given the system logging messages, which two statements are true? (Choose two.) 

A. The SSH server is not running after booting. 

B. The SSH service tried to start just one time. 

C. The SSH service encountered errors while starting. 

D. The LP print service is running successfully after booting. 

E. The SSH and LP services have the same reason for not starting. 

Answer: A,C 


Q38. You have two users that are abusing the system by creating scripts that run periodically as cron jobs that continuously harass other users. You have been instructed to disable cron for these two users. Which three (what?) describe how to configure the server to block specific users from using cron? (Choose three.) 

A. Protect the crontab command so that only privileged users are allowed to run it. 

B. Remove the /etc/cron.d/cron.allow file and add their names to /etc/cron.d/cron.deny 

C. Remove the crontabs associated with each offending user in the /var/spool/cron/crontabs director. 

D. Remove their names from the /etc/cron.d/cron.allow file and add their names to /etc/cron.d/cron.deny 

E. Add their names to the /etc/cron.d/cron.deny file. It is not necessary to remove their names from the /etc/cron.d/cron.allow file. 

F. Remove their names from the /etc/cron.d/cron.allow file only. If the default /etc/cron.d/cron.deny exists, it does not need to be changed. 

Answer: B,D,F 


Q39. The / file system of one of your CAD users keeps filling up when printing. After investigation, you discover the 36 gigabtye disk is partitioned as follows: 

/ 15 Gigabyte swap 1 Gigabyte /export/home 20 Gigabyte Which action would you take to prevent the / file system from filling up? 

A. Increase the space available to swap. 

B. Reconfigure the system so /usr is a separate file system. 

C. Reconfigure the system so /opt is a separate file system. 

D. Reconfigure the system so /var is a separate file system. 

Answer: D 


Q40. A corrupted file system is now repaired and back in use. Some, but not all of the files within the file systems have been deleted. The only backup of this file system is a month-old tar archive. This archive will need to be restored as root. Which two statements correctly describe the effects of the restore operation? (Choose two.) 

A. Files found in the file system that are also on tape will NOT be overwritten. 

B. The missing files, present on the backup tape, are restored to the file system with the data as it was when the backup was taken. 

C. The access times are preserved by tar and will reflect the time when a user last accessed the data. 

D. The modification time on the files restored by tar will be preserved and will reflect the time the file was last modified before the backup, NOT the time of the restore operation. 

Answer: B,D 



see more Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Exam, Part I