[Jun 2016] vcp550 study guide

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1Z0-877 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/1Z0-877-dumps.html


The Oracle 1Z0-877 questions are up to date by our own technical engineers live. You will get the most recent simulated examination questions that are in keeping with the present Oracle exam. Much more significantly, the revise day lengthy to be able to 180 nights, displaying that you may have half a years time to research 1Z0-877 puts.

2016 Jun 1Z0-877 training

Q141. As system administrator, you are asked to shut down the Apache HTTPD service that is running on a development server. You run the svcs | grep apache command, and receive this output: 

legacy_run Feb_02 lrc:/etc/rc3_d/S50apache Based on this output, which two statements are true? (Choose two.) 

A. This service is NOT managed by SMF. 

B. In order to shut down this service, you need to execute the following shutdown script: svcadm - v disable /etc/init.d/S50apache. 

C. This service is managed by LRC. 

D. Any legacy_run state can NOT be manually shut down. 

E. In order to shut down this service, you need to execute the shutdown script in the /etc/init.d 

directory. 

Answer: A,E 


Q142. A file system has been corrupted and needs to be restored. Which file contains the ufsdump levels for this file system? 

A. /etc/backup 

B. /etc/ufsdump 

C. /etc/dumpdates 

D. /etc/fsdumpdates 

Answer: C 


Q143. The security policy for a company requires that volume management is disabled for all the systems. A user has a DOS-formatted diskette with files that need to be transferred to that user's home directory. 

Which command mounts the diskette? 

A. mount -F pcfs /dev/rdiskette /mnt 

B. mount -F pcfs /dev/diskette /mnt 

C. mount -F pcfs /floppy/floppy0 /mnt 

D. mount /floppy/floppy0 /mnt 

Answer: B 

Which command-line entry deletes this account and home directory? 


Q144. There is a project that requires a large number of systems to be re-installed on the network. Each installation needs to be hands off and tailored to the task for which the system is intended. Which installation method allows for the specific tailoring of these installs? 

A. Solaris Live Upgrade software 

B. Solaris OS installed from a tape device 

C. an install from a single Solaris Flash archive 

D. Custom JumpStart Installation 

Answer: D 


Q145. As system administrator, you are asked to diagnose the failure of a service that was supposed to start automatically at boot time on a SPARC-based system. Which FORTH Monitor command causes SMF to start all services serially and display messages on the console for all services? 

A. boot -v 

B. boot -m debug 

C. boot -a debug 

D. boot -m milestone=none 

Answer: B 


1Z0-877  real exam

Regenerate testking vcp550:

Q146. A colleague has been assigned the task of exporting a ZFS pool and importing it on another system. Your colleague has noticed that other ZFS pools have been exported with the same name and asks you how find the unique identification for the pool before it is exported. Which command should your colleague use? 

A. zfs get all 

B. zpool get all 

C. zpool get guid mpool 

D. zfs get creation mpool 

Answer: C 


Q147. A few months ago, your department received several new SPARC-based Sun workstations. As part of your Solaris 10 OS installation procedure, you want to make sure that the firmware on these workstations is at the latest revision. Which two ok prompt commands allow you to see the firmware revision? (Choose two.) 

A. version 

B. banner 

C. .version 

D. show-devs 

E. .registers 

Answer: B,C 


Q148. There is a new LAN being planned and the project coordinator asks which name services are available on Solaris 10 OS. Which five name services options are available on Solaris 10 OS? (Choose five.) 

A. None 

B. RARP 

C. NIS+ 

D. XNS 

E. LDAP 

F. DNS 

G. ARP 

H. NIS 

Answer: A,C,E,F,H 


Q149. A SPARC-based system does not boot and displays the message: "Timeout waiting for ARP/RARP packet" 

Which three actions are valid to check the boot environment of the system? (Choose three.) 

A. Check if the frame buffer is working properly. 

B. Check if the NVRAM alias net is set properly. 

C. Check if the NVRAM alias boot-file is set properly. 

D. Check if the PROM variable boot-device is set properly. 

E. Check if the PROM variable local-mac-address is set to true. 

Answer: B,D,E 


Q150. A user has an entry in both of the files that manage access to the crontab command. 

What is the result when the user tries to run the crontab command? 

A. The user cannot run the command. 

B. The user can only run the command in read only. 

C. The user can run the command. 

D. Only root can run the crontab command. 

Answer: A 



see more Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Exam, Part I