How to pass Oracle 1Z0-879 Real Exam in 24 Hours [exam answers 91-100]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1Z0-879 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/1Z0-879-dumps.html


It is more faster and easier to pass the Oracle 1Z0-879 exam by using Tested Oracle Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Upgrade Exam questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Most recent 1Z0-879 Exam and find the same core area 1Z0-879 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

2016 Jun 1Z0-879 pdf exam

Q91. A junior kernel engineer wants to test some modifications to a SPARC-based kernel. Which ok prompt command allows you to boot your workstation using the new kernel that the engineer has developed? 

A. boot -v 

B. boot -s 

C. boot -a 

D. boot -r 

Answer: C 


Q92. When displaying the current swap space configuration on your system, the following information is presented: 

swapfile dev swap1o b1ocks f ree 

/dev/dsk/cOdOsl 102,1  8 1060280 1060280 

total: 103072k bytes allocated + 22240k reserved = 125312k used, 779060k available Given the above information, which of the following answers apply to your systemti current swap space configuration? 

A. Your system is currently using 103072k bytes of swap space on the disk. 

B. Your system is currently using 125312k bytes of swap space on the disk. 

C. 22240k is currently not allocated, but claimed by memory mappings. 

D. 103072k is currently NOT allocated, but claimed by memory mappings 

Answer: C 


Q93. The production server needs additional swap space due to lack of physical memory. 

The system has only one disk and is partitioned as follows: 

Part Tag Flag Cylinders Size Blocks 

0 root wm 1041 - 38491 18.00GB (37451/0/0) 37750608 1 swap wu 0 - 1040 512.37MB (1041/0/0) 1049328 

2 backup wm 0 - 39532 19.00GB (39533/0/0) 39849264 

3 unassigned wm 0 0 (0/0/0) 0 

4 unassigned wm 0 0 (0/0/0) 0 

5 unassigned wm 0 0 (0/0/0) 0 

6 unassigned wm 0 0 (0/0/0) 0 

7 unassigned wm 0 0 (0/0/0) 0 

There is one swap slice configured and active: 

# swap -l 

swapfile dev swaplo blocks free 

/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s1 136,1 16 1049312 0 

The root file system is a flat file system: 

# df -k / 

Filesystem kbytes used avail capacity Mounted on 

/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0 18575269 9549546 9025723 53% / 

Which two methods can be used to temporarily add swap space? (Choose two.) 

A. add slice 2 as swap: # swap -a /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s2 

B. create a 512 megabyte swap file on the root disk: # mkfile 512m /swapfile # swap -a /swapfile 

C. remove the existing swap and read it using swap compression: # swap -d /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s3 # swap -a -c /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s3 

D. repartition the disk so that slice 3 contains the unused cylinders 38492 through 39532, and then add slice 3 as swap: # swap -a /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s3 

E. use NFS to mount a file system from the development server, and then create and use a swap file on the remote system: # mkdir /data # mount -F nfs tokyo:/export/data /data # mkfile /data/swapfile # swap -a /data/swapfile 

Answer: B,D 


Q94. Your password can be captured by snoop when you are trying remotely to log in to a default installation of the Solaris 10 OS. 

Which two commands can be used to avoid this issue? (Choose two.) 

A. ssh 

B. sendmail 

C. telnet 

D. rlogin 

E. ftp 

Answer: A,D 


Q95. The disk slice /dev/dsk/c2t2d0s3, which has the /opt/software file system mounted, is starting to report errors that indicate it might crash soon. It is imperative that the file system is unmounted and the disk taken offline quickly. A check indicates that a number of people are accessing this file system. 

Which command forcibly unmounts this file system? 

A. umount -f /opt/software 

B. unmount -f /dev/dsk/c2t2d0s3 

C. umount /dev/dsk/c2t2d0s3 

D. unmount /opt/software 

Answer: A 


1Z0-879  exams

Improve 1Z0-879 actual test:

Q96. Under the Solaris Volume Manager software, which RAID configuration is valid for the volume containing the / (root) file system? 

A. RAID 0, consisting of drives c0t0d0 and c0t1d0 

B. RAID 1, consisting of drives c0t0d0 and c0t1d0 

C. RAID 5, consisting of drives c0t0d0, c0t1d0, and c0t2d0 

D. RAID 0+1, consisting of drives c0t0d0, c0t1d0, dt0d0, and c1d1d0 

Answer: B 


Q97. Review the excerpt from a sample zone configuration session: 

1 zonecf g:work—zone > add inherit—pkg—dir 

2 zonec fg:work—zone:inherit—pkg—dir > set dir=/usr/sfw 

3 zonec fg:work—zone:inherit—pkg—dir > end 

Which answer describes the task being performed on line 3? 

A. /usr/sfw is to be linked to the global zone. 

B. /usr/sfw is to be copied from the global zone. 

C. /usr/sfw is to be loop-back mounted from the global zone. 

D. The /usr/sfw directory will be inherited from the previous non-global zone. 

Answer: A 


Q98. You are attempting to install a JumpStart client using the RARP boot method. The client initially boots correctly, but the following error message displays on the client's console: 

Checking rules.ok file... Warning: Could not find matching rule in rules.ok 

Press the return key for an interactive Solaris install program... 

Which three actions should you take to solve the problem? (Choose three.) 

A. run the setup_install_server script 

B. verify the client configuration in the /etc/bootparams file is correct 

C. verify that the in.tftpd daemon is running on the configuration server 

D. verify the rpc.bootparamd daemon is running on the configuration server 

E. verify that the ethers and hosts databases contain correct client address information 

F. verify the rules.ok file exists in the correct location, and the JumpStart client matches a rule in the rules.ok file 

Answer: B,E,F 


Q99. You determine that a certain user, user1, is using excessive disk space. To achieve the best space reduction with minimum effort, you want to gather information to help user1 decide which files or directories to back up. You also want to illustrate that user1 is using more space than others. Which two commands would achieve this? (Choose two.) 

A. ls -alR /export/home/user1 

B. du -hs /var/opt 

C. du -h /export/home/user1 

D. df -h 

E. quot -f /dev/dsk/<device> 

Answer: C,E 


Q100. Of the three main JumpStart services, configuration, boot, and installation, on how many servers can each service be configured on a given subnet? (Choose two.) 

A. All services may be on the same server. 

B. All services must be on the same server. 

C. Each service may be on a separate server. 

D. Each service may be on no more than one server. 

E. Only the boot service may be on a separate server. 

F. Only the installation service may be on a separate server. 

Answer: A,C 



see more Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Upgrade Exam