[High value] 1Z0-879 Oracle exam price 301-310 (Jul 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1Z0-879 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/1Z0-879-dumps.html


Exam Code: 1Z0-879 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Upgrade Exam
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-879 Exam.

2016 Jul 1Z0-879 practice question

Q301. Select the answer that best describes the four LDAP update operations? 

A. Add, Delete, Create, Remove 

B. create, Delete, Modify, Rename 

C. Add, Delete, Modify, Create 

D. Create, Delete, Bind, Modify 

Answer: B 


Q302. You would like to turn off the svc:/network/nfs/client service, but you are not sure which other services will be affected if you turn svc:/network/nfs/client off. Which command can you use to view a list of services that depend on the svc:/network/nfs/client service? 

A. svcs -a |grep nfs 

B. svcs -x svc:/network/nfs/client 

C. svcs -D svc:/network/nfs/client:default 

D. svcs -d svc:/network/nfs/client:default 

Answer: C 


Q303. If your system uses a large number of mirrors, make sure that you have an adequate number of state databases. If you create too few state database replicas, performance could be negatively impacted. What is the recommended number of state database replicas for mirrored volumes? 

A. At least two state database replicas per RAID-1 volume. 

B. At least three state database replicas per RAID-1 volume. 

C. One state database replicas per RAID-1 volume. 

D. At least five state database replicas per RAID-1 volume. 

Answer: A 


Q304. When using WAN Boot to perform a network-based OS installation, which of the following formats are supported? 

A. Flash archive 

B. The Solaris 10 OS Software 1 CD-ROM or DVD. 

C. A local image of the Solaris 10 Operating System obtained from either the CD-ROM or DVD mediA. 

D. A spooled image of the Solaris 10 Operating System obtained from either the CD-ROM or DVD media located on a remote install-server. 

Answer: A 


Q305. You have created a shell script to transfer files to a remote system. At the end of the script, you want to send a message to the sysiog messaging facility stating that the file transfer is complete. Which entry would send the Transfer Complete message to the sysiog messaging facility? 

A. echo "Transfer Complete" > syslogd 

B. logger "Transfer Complete" 

C. log "Transfer Complete" 

D. sysiog —1 "Transfer Complete" 

Answer: B 


1Z0-879  download

Up to the immediate present 1Z0-879 exam cram:

Q306. Given the following command: 

add_install_client -d [...] 

add_install_client -d -e <address> [...] 

In addition to configuring the JumpStart server, which two statements are true about the format of A. The -e option specifies the address of the PXE server to use. 

B. Without the -e option, only SPARC systems can be configured to boot from the network. 

C. Without the -e option, only x86 based systems can be configured to boot from the network. 

D. The first format displays information necessary to configure DHCP to PXE boot a class of machines. 

E. The second format displays information necessary to configure DHCP to PXE boot a single, specific system. 

Answer: D,E 


Q307. A junior administrator is concerned that the root password on a production server is no longer secure. The junior administrator sends you an email with the following text: 

SU 1/25 14:01 + pts/3 root-user2 SU 1/27 09:10 - pts/5 user1-root SU 1/27 09:11 + pts/5 user1-root SU 1/28 21:01 + console root-user3 SU 1/29 21:30 - pts/2 user2-root SU 1/29 21:31 - pts/2 user2-guest3 SU 1/29 21:33 + pts/2 user2-user1 

Which three statements about this output are true? (Choose three.) 

A. user3 knows the root password. 

B. This text is from the /var/adm/wtmpx file. 

C. user2 knows the root password. 

D. This text is from the /var/adm/sulog file. 

E. This text is from the /var/adm/lastlog file. 

F. user1 knows the root password. 

G. user2 knows the password for user1. 

Answer: D,F,G 


Q308. System A has a file system that is being shared as follows: 

-/data/dbase rw "" 

System B mounts that file system so that users on systemB can use /data as a working directory for adding, changing, and removing files in the /data/dbase file system located on systemA. 

Which answers describe the correct method of mounting the remote file system? 

A. mount -F nfs -o hard,intr systemA:/data/dbase /data 

B. mount -F nfs -o soft,intr,bg systemA:/data/dbase /data 

C. mount -F nfs -o hard,nointr,bg systemA:/data/dbase /data 

D. mount -F nfs -o soft,intr,bg,largefiles,logging,rw \ systemA:/data/dbase /data 

Answer: C 


Q309. As system administrator, you are asked to diagnose the failure of a service that was supposed to start automatically at boot time on a SPARC-based system. Which FORTH Monitor command causes SMF to start all services serially and display messages on the console for all services? 

A. boot -v 

B. boot -m debug 

C. boot -a debug 

D. boot -m milestone=none 

Answer: B 


Q310. Your x86-based system uses Xorg to configure the system hardware. You want to use Xsun to manage the hardware configuration. 

Which command should you run to switch the hardware management from Xorg to Xsun? 

A. # dtlogin -X start 

B. # Xorg -disable 

C. # kdmconfig 

D. # Xsun -enable 

Answer: C 



see more Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Upgrade Exam