Apr 2016 updated: Pass4sure Cisco 200-101 practice exam 16-30

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 200-101 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/200-101-dumps.html


Validated of 200-101 test question materials and testing bible for Cisco certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 200-101 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2) exam Today!

2016 Apr 200-101 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. Which parameter or parameters are used to calculate OSPF cost in Cisco routers? 

A. Bandwidth 

B. Bandwidth and Delay 

C. Bandwidth, Delay, and MTU 

D. Bandwidth, MTU, Reliability, Delay, and Load 

Answer: A 


Q17. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which of these correctly describes the results of port security violation of an unknown packet? 

A. port enabled; unknown packets dropped; no SNMP or syslog messages 

B. port enabled; unknown packets dropped; SNMP or syslog messages 

C. port disabled; no SNMP or syslog messages 

D. port disabled; SNMP or syslog messages 

Answer: D 


Q18. Which two statements about using the CHAP authentication mechanism in a PPP link are true? (Choose two.) 

A. CHAP uses a two-way handshake. 

B. CHAP uses a three-way handshake. 

C. CHAP authentication periodically occurs after link establishment. 

D. CHAP authentication passwords are sent in plaintext. 

E. CHAP authentication is performed only upon link establishment. 

F. CHAP has no protection from playback attacks. 

Answer: BC 


Q19. Which protocol is an open standard protocol framework that is commonly used in VPNs, to provide secure end-to-end communications? 

A. RSA 

B. L2TP 

C. IPsec 

D. PPTP 

Answer: C 


Q20. Which commands are required to properly configure a router to run OSPF and to add network 192.168.16.0/24 to OSPF area 0? (Choose two.) 

A. Router(config)# router ospf 0 

B. Router(config)# router ospf 1 

C. Router(config)# router ospf area 0 

D. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 0 

E. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 

F. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 255.255.255.0 area 0 

Answer: BE 


200-101 brain dumps

Abreast of the times 200-101 vce:

Q21. Which command enables IPv6 forwarding on a Cisco router? 

A. ipv6 local 

B. ipv6 host 

C. ipv6 unicast-routing 

D. ipv6 neighbor 

Answer: C 


Q22. Refer to the exhibit. 


The network is converged. After link-state advertisements are received from Router_A, what information will Router_E contain in its routing table for the subnets 208.149.23.64 and 208.149.23.96? 

A. O 208.149.23.64 [110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:07, FastEthernet 0/0 O 208.149.23.96 [110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthernet 0/0 

B. O 208.149.23.64 [110/1] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial 1/0 O 208.149.23.96 [110/3] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthernet 0/0 

C. O 208.149.23.64 [110/13] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial 1/0 O 208.149.23.96 [110/13] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:16, Serial 1/0 O 208.149.23.96 [110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthernet 0/0 

D. O 208.149.23.64 [110/3] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial 1/0 O 208.149.23.96 [110/3] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:16, Serial 1/0 

Answer: A 


Q23. The following configuration is applied to a Layer 2 Switch: 

interface fastethernet 0/4 

switchport mode access 

switchport port-security 

switchport port-security mac-address 0000.1111.1111 

switchport port-security maximum 2 

swithcport port-security 

What is the result of the above configuration being applied to the switch? 

A. A host with a mac address of 0000.1111.1111 and up to two other hosts can connect to FastEthernet 0/4 simultaneously 

B. A host with a mac address of 0000.1111.1111 and one other host can connect to Fast Ethernet 0/4 simultaneously 

C. Violating addresses are dropped and no record of the violation is kept 

D. The switch can send an SNMP message to the network management station 

E. The port is effectively shutdown 

Answer: BD 


Q24. What are two characteristics of Frame Relay point-to-point subinterfaces? (Choose two.) 

A. They create split-horizon issues. 

B. They require a unique subnet within a routing domain. 

C. They emulate leased lines. 

D. They are ideal for full-mesh topologies. 

E. They require the use of NBMA options when using OSPF. 

Answer: BC 


Q25. What occurs on a Frame Relay network when the CIR is exceeded? 

A. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible. 

B. All UDP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent. 

C. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent. 

D. All traffic exceeding the CIR is marked discard eligible. 

Answer: D 


200-101 practice exam

Breathing 200-101 testing software:

Q26. What can be done to secure the virtual terminal interfaces on a router? (Choose two.) 

A. Administratively shut down the interface. 

B. Physically secure the interface. 

C. Create an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces with the access-group command. 

D. Configure a virtual terminal password and login process. 

E. Enter an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces using the access-class command. 

Answer: DE 


Q27. Refer to the exhibit. 


Why has this switch not been elected the root bridge for VLAN1? 

A. It has more than one interface that is connected to the root network segment. 

B. It is running RSTP while the elected root bridge is running 802.1d spanning tree. 

C. It has a higher MAC address than the elected root bridge. 

D. It has a higher bridge ID than the elected root bridge. 

Answer: D 


Q28. R1 is configured with the default configuration of OSPF. 

From the following list of IP addresses configured on R1, which address will the OSPF process select as the router ID? 



A. 192.168.0.1 

B. 172.16.1.1 

C. 172.16.2.1 

D. 172.16.2.225 

Answer: A


Q29. Which encapsulation type is a Frame Relay encapsulation type that is supported by Cisco routers? 

A. IETF 

B. ANSI Annex D 

C. Q9333-A Annex A 

D. HDLC 

Answer: A 


Q30. Refer to the exhibit. 


What information about the interfaces on the Main_Campus router is true? 

A. The LAN interfaces are configured on different subnets. 

B. Interface FastEthernet 0/0 is configured as a trunk. 

C. The Layer 2 protocol of interface Serial 0/1 is NOT operational. 

D. The router is a modular router with five FastEthernet interfaces. 

E. Interface FastEthernet 0/0 is administratively deactivated. 

Answer: B