220-801 testking (451 to 460)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 220-801 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/220-801-dumps.html


Accurate of 220-801 download materials and bootcamp for CompTIA certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-801 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam exam Today!

2016 Jun 220-801 Study Guide Questions:

Q451. - (Topic 1) 

A technician completing a server room build out encounters a bundle of un-terminated network cables that are not labeled. Which of the following tools would be the BEST to determine which devices the cables are run to? 

A. Toner probe 

B. Multimeter 

C. Cable tester 

D. Loopback plug 

Answer: A 


Q452. - (Topic 2) 

A technician just finished replacing a laptop screen, and upon first boot notices that the screen provides a very faint but darkened image which cannot be adjusted. Which of the following was MOST likely left unplugged after replacement? 

A. CMOS Battery 

B. Mini-PCI Card 

C. Inverter 

D. DC Cord 

Answer: C 

102. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following is often required to complete configuration of a barcode scanner? 

A. The scanner must be set to reject scanning any codes shorter than three digits. 

B. The system must be rebooted and update drivers installed. 

C. The scanner utilities must be run to adjust the light intensity of the laser. 

D. The scanner must be programmed by scanning in select codes. 

Answer: D 


Q453. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

Drag and drop the following encryption standards to the appropriate wireless standard. Tokens may be used more than once and all placeholders must be filled. 

Answer: 

525. - (Topic 5) 

Two new PCs will have a DVD-RW drive for support use. The PCs will be used for Point of Sales transactions and everything will be password protected or disabled. Which of the following is the BEST way to disable the DVD-RW drives? 

A. The Registry 

B. Device Manager 

C. Disk Management 

D. The BIOS 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

BIOS settings directly affect hardware. You can disable DVD-RW drives from the BIOS and it is perhaps the best way to keep the drives disabled. In BIOS menu, there is an option to disable the DVD drives. 


220-801 practice

Up to the minute a+ certification practice test 220-801:

Q454. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following allows for the FARTHEST transmission distance for data? 

A. Bluetooth 

B. Single-mode fibre 

C. RG-6 cable 

D. CAT6 cable 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://www.ad-net.com.tw/index.php?id=46 


Q455. - (Topic 5) 

A user is requesting assistance in building a custom made PC for home theater use to connect to their existing large LCD screen. Which of the following components should MOST likely be recommended? (Select TWO). 

A. Large IDE hard drive 

B. HDMI output 

C. Dual monitors 

D. RAID array 

E. TV tuner 

Answer: B,E 

Explanation: 

A Home theater PC is also a TV. So you need to have a TV tuner card that will show cable on the home theater PC. You would also need an HDMI output to connect the PC to a large LCD screen for optimal viewing. 


Q456. - (Topic 4) 

Replacing which of the following laptop components may also replace the power inverter board? 

A. PCMCIA slot 

B. LCD screen 

C. Hard drive 

D. WLAN card 

Answer: B 


220-801 practice exam

100% Guarantee a+ study guide pdf 220-801:

Q457. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following would BEST describe the capabilities of a 64-bit operating system? 

A. Capable of managing dual NICs. 

B. Capable of effectively managing 1TB SSD. 

C. Capable of managing more than 4 displays. 

D. Capable of utilizing 128GB RAM. 

Answer: D 

361. - (Topic 3) 

When diagnosing potential RAM issues, which of the following should be checked for proper configuration? 

A. Bus speeds 

B. Fan speeds 

C. UAC configuration 

D. CMOS battery voltage 

Answer: A 


Q458. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following Internet connections commonly utilize an analog phone line? (Select TWO). 

A. Satellite 

B. WiMAX 

C. Cellular 

D. Dial-up 

E. Cable 

F. DSL 

Answer: D,F 


Q459. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following connector types uses a single RCA style connector? 

A. DVI 

B. VGA 

C. RGB 

D. Composite video 

Answer: D 


Q460. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

Drag and drop the IP address next to the appropriate description. 

Answer: 



see more CompTIA A+ Certification Exam