Jun 2016 updated: comptia 220-801 cheat sheet

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 220-801 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/220-801-dumps.html


Approved of 220-801 exam answers materials and bootcamp for CompTIA certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-801 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam exam Today!

2016 Jun 220-801 Study Guide Questions:

Q261. - (Topic 2) 

In order to use an Intel Core 2 Duo processor, which of the following sockets MUST be on the motherboard? 

A. LGA 755 

B. LGA 1155 

C. LGA 1156 

D. LGA 1366 

Answer: A 


Q262. - (Topic 2) 

After making repairs to a user’s system, which of the following actions should a technician take? 

A. Close the case and wait for the customer to call again in the future 

B. Leave the case open in the event a similar issue arises 

C. Contact the customer a few days later to determine the state of repairs 

D. Wait to update service records until the repair is confirmed 

Answer: C 


Q263. - (Topic 2) 

A user recently installed a joystick that is used to play video games on their computer. The user notices that the joystick is slowly drifting. Which of the following should the user do? 

A. Replace the device 

B. Reboot the computer 

C. Reinstall the drivers 

D. Recalibrate the device 

Answer: D 


220-801 exam

Replace practice comptia a+ 220-801:

Q264. - (Topic 3) 

A technician is preparing to perform a processor upgrade on a critical company server. Which of the following precautions should be taken FIRST before performing such work on a system? (Select TWO). 

A. Discharge all capacitors inside the PSU 

B. Remove all jewelry 

C. Ensure the PSU is plugged into a grounded electrical socket 

D. Ensure humidity levels within the room are lowered 

E. Put on an anti-static wrist strap 

Answer: B,E 


Q265. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following Internet connection types would be MOST susceptible to interference from weather? (Select TWO). 

A. Dial-up 

B. Line-of-sight 

C. Satellite 

D. Cable 

E. DSL 

Answer: B,C 


Q266. - (Topic 5) 

A user states that a network printer, attached to and shared from a co-worker's computer, does not always print the jobs submitted to it. The user adds that it seems to happen at different times throughout the day, but at other times works fine. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause? 

A. The co-worker's computer is hibernating 

B. The user's print drivers are incompatible 

C. The printer has entered power save mode 

D. The submitted jobs are incompatible 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The computer might be hibernating. Since the problem occurs certain times throughout the day, the print jobs submitted to it might only be active when the computer is active. If the computer is hibernating, print jobs will not be able to go through the printer. 


220-801 torrent

Verified comptia 220-801 exam:

Q267. - (Topic 6) 

In older laptop screens, the backlight is powered by which of the following? 

A. A CCFL lamp 

B. A gas 

C. LEDs 

D. OLED 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cold_cathode 


Q268. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following ports is used by default for IMAP traffic? 

A. 53 

B. 110 

C. 143 

D. 443 

Answer: C 


Q269. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following would a technician need to setup a cable modem at a customer’s home? (Select TWO). 

A. Coaxial 

B. CAT5e 

C. PVC 

D. Plenum 

E. Fiber 

Answer: A,B 


Q270. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following connectors provides the capability to pass both analog and digital signals? 

A. VGA 

B. BNC 

C. DVI-I 

D. USB 3.0 

Answer: C 



see more CompTIA A+ Certification Exam