Point Checklist: 220-801 exam pdf

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 220-801 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/220-801-dumps.html


Want to know Ucertify 220-801 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about CompTIA CompTIA A+ Certification Exam certification experience? Study Best Quality CompTIA 220-801 answers to Up to the immediate present 220-801 questions at Ucertify. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass CompTIA 220-801 (CompTIA A+ Certification Exam) test on your first attempt.

2016 Jun comptia 220-801 objectives:

Q91. - (Topic 5) 

After installing a new serial port card in a computer, the communication parameters need to be configured. Which of the following is the MOST common communication configuration for a serial port? 

A. Eight data bits, even parity, two stop bits 

B. Seven data bits, no parity, one stop bit 

C. Eight data bits, no parity, one stop bit 

D. Seven data bits, even parity, one stop bit 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://www.modemhelp.net/faqs/8n1.shtml 


Q92. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following wireless transmission methods requires line of sight? 

A. Infrared 

B. RFID 

C. 802.11a 

D. Bluetooth 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/remote-control2.htm 


Q93. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following should a technician do FIRST after receiving a call from a customer asking for assistance? 

A. Confirm the user and the associated issue. 

B. Confirm the hardware make, model, and serial number. 

C. Escalate the call to a supervisor. 

D. Assign the appropriate status for the problem. 

Answer: A 


Q94. - (Topic 5) 

When changing the RAM on a laptop, in which of the following locations is the memory MOST likely to be found? (Select TWO). 

A. On the bottom of the laptop 

B. Under the touchpad 

C. Behind the LCD screen 

D. In the optic drive bay 

E. Under the keyboard 

Answer: A,E 


Q95. - (Topic 6) 

Which of the following would require the need for a POTS line? 

A. Modem 

B. Router 

C. Switch 

D. Hub 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/dsl.htm 


220-801  exam question

Up to date 220-801:

Q96. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following can be used as the default gateway for the 192.168.1.0/24 network? 

A. 192.168.0.1 

B. 192.168.0.255 

C. 192.168.1.0 

D. 192.168.1.10 

Answer: D 


Q97. - (Topic 4) 

Which of the following network devices has the capability to provide power to devices attached to it? 

A. Repeater 

B. Access Point 

C. Hub 

D. Switch 

Answer: D 


Q98. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following is the BEST protocol to use for securely transferring large files? 

A. Telnet 

B. SSH 

C. SFTP 

D. FTP 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SSH_File_Transfer_Protocol 


Q99. - (Topic 3) 

A technician, Joe, has been told that one of the workers at his company has been using a company laptop for illicit activity. The IT manager assigned Joe the task of retrieving the laptop and bringing it back to the repair center. Which of the following has Joe performed? 

A. Maintain chain of custody 

B. Gathering evidence 

C. Device preservation 

D. Use of documentation 

Answer: B 


Q100. - (Topic 7) 

Which of the following is LEAST likely to be considered a consumer replaceable part in a laptop? 

A. RAM 

B. LCD screen 

C. Optical drive 

D. Hard drive 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

LCD is a delicate component with lots of other small components that are crucial to LCD. Consumer cannot be able to replace an LCD without damaging its internal components and the things it relies on, for example, the laptop inverter. That's why it is the least likely replaceable part of laptop from consumer perspective. 



see more CompTIA A+ Certification Exam