[May 2016] comptia 220-801 exam

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 220-801 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/220-801-dumps.html


Top Quality of 220-801 study guide materials and testing material for CompTIA certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-801 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam exam Today!

2016 May 220-801 Study Guide Questions:

Q431. - (Topic 3) 

A bank wants to maximize the security of employee computer data displayed on their screen. Which of the following would BEST accomplish these goals? 

A. Keyboard filters 

B. Privacy filters 

C. Screensavers 

D. Secure display drivers 

Answer: B 


Q432. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following is a feature of both triple and dual channel memory architectures? 

A. Small pieces of data are interleaved to reduce latency 

B. Data is processed asymmetrically from each RAM channel 

C. Three RAM modules can be used in this architecture and have the best performance 

D. They are flexible as RAM can be different manufacturers and sizes 

Answer: A 


Q433. - (Topic 6) 

Which of the following should a technician do NEXT, if the laptop's internal speakers do not work, after replacing the motherboard due to a video issue? 

A. Update the video drivers 

B. Replace the speakers 

C. Check the speaker's connection to the motherboard 

D. Verify that the speakers are compatible with the replacement motherboard 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

There is a tiny flat speaker connection just above the keyboard. It is so tiny that technicians often ignore it. Make sure the speaker is connected to the motherboard properly. 


220-801 free practice questions

Avant-garde 220-801 braindump:

Q434. - (Topic 4) 

A technician is advised that a laptop battery is no longer charging. Which of the following is the BEST way to begin diagnostic testing for a battery? 

A. Unplug the power supply from the laptop. 

B. Reboot into the BIOS. 

C. Test the battery with a multimeter. 

D. Remove the battery and run on AC power. 

Answer: B 


Q435. - (Topic 6) 

Chain of custody needs to be kept intact for which of the following reasons? 

A. To ensure data preservation during evidence inspection 

B. To ensure that the evidence is not left at the scene 

C. To ensure evidence is admissible in legal proceeding D. To ensure evidence is returned to proper owner 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://www.cse.scu.edu/~tschwarz/COEN252_09/Lectures/legalissues.html 


Q436. - (Topic 6) 

Thermal paste is used between the CPU and heatsink to: 

A. Make the heatsink easier to remove when replacing the CPU. 

B. Aid in the transfer of energy from the CPU to the heatsink. 

C. Act as a fire retardant should the CPU overheat. 

D. Keep the heatsink in place on the CPU. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/thermal-grease-thermal-paste-or-thermal-compound 


220-801 actual exam

Realistic comptia 220-801 test:

Q437. - (Topic 3) 

CAT6 cable has several characteristics that make it more desirable in an assembly line environment. Which of the following describes one of its unique characteristics? 

A. It is more waterproof than other forms of cable. 

B. It can transmit analog signals to greater distances. 

C. It is less likely to be influenced by system noise. 

D. It exceeds the building code requirement for plenum cable. 

Answer: C 


Q438. - (Topic 6) 

Which of the following is MOST likely to contain hazardous voltages? 

A. CD-ROM drive 

B. External USB drive 

C. Inkjet printer 

D. CRT display 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_CRT_monitor_high_voltage_hazards 


Q439. - (Topic 3) 

A technician is examining a UTP cable and notices that pins 1, 2, 3, and 6 are not the same on both ends of the cable. Which of the following is the type of cable the technician has? 

A. Coaxial cable 

B. Cross over cable 

C. Patch cable 

D. Plenum cable 

Answer: B 


Q440. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following socket types supports an Intel iCore second generation processor? 

A. 775 

B. 1155 

C. 1156 

D. 1366 

Answer: B 



see more CompTIA A+ Certification Exam