[Leading] comptia 220-802 simulations

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 220-802 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/220-802-dumps.html


Download of 220-802 practice materials and discount pack for CompTIA certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-802 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802) exam Today!

2016 Jun 220-802 Study Guide Questions:

Q291. - (Topic 3) 

A user recently purchased a new high-end graphics card, and would like to run their existing games through an LCD TV at 1080p. However, when the installation is complete, none of the games appear correctly on the LCD TV. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? 

A. The LCD TV response rate is not fast enough for gaming. 

B. The PC games cannot be run to an external display. 

C. The games do not support a 1920x1080 resolution. 

D. The LCD TV driver is not supported by the Windows operating system. 

Answer: C Explanation: 

One of the possible reasons is that the game does not support high resolutions. Try to set a lower resolution and start the game. If this doesn’t solve the problem, the game installer media might be corrupt. 


Q292. - (Topic 5) 

A technician needs to sanitize a hard drive for reuse. Which of the following would be the EASIEST for the technician to perform? 

A. Overwrite 

B. Low level format 

C. Destroy hard drive 

D. Degaussing 

Answer: A 


Q293. - (Topic 5) 

Ann, a user, reports her display is too dim. Which of the following should be checked to potentially increase the brightness of the display? 

A. Desktop power supply wattage 

B. Increase the screen resolution settings 

C. Laptop function key settings 

D. Monitor power supply cable 

Answer: C


220-802 vce

Down to date comptia 220-802 practice exam:

Q294. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following should a technician do LAST after cleaning up a virus infection? 

A. Enable system restore and create restore point 

B. Update antivirus software 

C. Schedule scans and updates 

D. Educate the end user 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Most of the time users install virus, Trojans and other malicious codes on their computers unknowingly. The best to prevent this loophole is to educate the user about viruses and where to look and what to do to prevent installing malicious codes. 


Q295. - (Topic 1) 

The folder "Documents" is shared. The user can create and delete documents when on the local PC, but can only read documents when accessing them remotely. Which of the following should be adjusted? 

A. Read Only Attribute 

B. Share Permissions 

C. Firewall Settings 

D. NTFS Permissions 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://www.howtogeek.com/72718/how-to-understand-those-confusing-windows-7-fileshare-permissions/ 


Q296. - (Topic 4) 

A critical server was replaced by the IT staff the previous night. The following morning, some users are reporting that they are unable to browse to the Internet upon booting their workstations. Users who did not shut down their workstations the previous day are able to connect to the Internet. A technician looks at the following report from a workstation with no Internet connectivity: 

IP Address: 192.168.1.101 

Netmask: 255.255.255.0 

DHCP Server:192.168.1.1 

DNS Server:192.168.1.2 

Default Gateway:192.168.1.1 

Given the above report, which of the following is the cause of why some workstations are unable to browse the Internet? 

A. The workstation has an APIPA address. 

B. The DHCP server is unavailable. 

C. The default gateway router is misconfigured. 

D. The DHCP server is misconfigured. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://knowurtech.netfirms.com/networking/how_dhcp_works.html 


220-802 free exam questions

Refined comptia a+ 220-801 and 220-802 practice exams:

Q297. - (Topic 5) 

A SOHO has had several issues with various unauthorized devices consuming the network's bandwidth. There are only four network devices that are authorized to access the Internet as well as the local LAN's resources. Which of the following security implementations would MOST likely help disable network access to the unauthorized devices? 

A. Using complex passwords 

B. Disabling the use of static IP addresses 

C. Disabling ports 

D. MAC filtering 

Answer: D 

466. - (Topic 5) 

A user recently purchased a new PC with a 500GB hard drive. However, they are reporting that their C. Drive is only 420GB. Which of the following BEST explains this? 

A. The manufacturer blocks off that 80GB so that user cannot exceed the drive space. 

B. The file system is using the 80GB for tables. 

C. BIOS and systems files are hidden in the 80GB. 

D. A Factory Recovery Partition is using the 80GB. 

Answer: D 


Q298. - (Topic 5) 

A customer is reporting that since switching from an XP to a Windows 7 computer, the main application they use no longer starts. The vendor of the application no longer exists and the customer does not want to find an alternative replacement at the moment. Which of the following can a technician do to try to get the application running? 

A. Uninstall the application and re-install it as user so that it would have the standard rights and privileges. 

B. Right-click on the application and under “Troubleshoot Compatibility,” select the correct mode. 

C. Re-install the application, but install it onto the user’s Desktop in their account profile. 

D. Right-click on the application, select Properties and make sure that the Hidden attribute checkbox is unchecked. 

Answer: B 


Q299. - (Topic 2) 

In a SOHO wireless network, which of the following prevents unauthorized users from accessing confidential data? 

A. Reduce broadcast power 

B. Change SSID name 

C. Set encryption 

D. Enable MAC filtering 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://www.dirksen.nl/assets/Uploads/Downloads/Top10ChecklistSOHOSecurity.pdf 


Q300. - (Topic 3) 

A customer reports that their wireless laptop cannot connect after removing it from its carrying case. The laptop boots and the user is able to log in. Which of the following should be checked FIRST? 

A. External antenna switch 

B. Status in Device Manager 

C. Available hard drive space 

D. Laptop battery levels 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/30338-35-external-wifi-antenna-laptop 



see more CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802)