practice test 220-802 (401 to 410)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 220-802 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/220-802-dumps.html


Exam Code: 220-802 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802)
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 220-802 Exam.

2016 Jun 220-802 Study Guide Questions:

Q401. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following should be considered true when selecting a 64-bit version of Windows? 

A. 64-bit extensions can be disabled in the bios and prevent a proper boot. 

B. XP Compatibility mode only allows for the 64-bit version of Windows XP. 

C. Many browser plug-ins may only be supported on 32-bit browsers. 

D. 64-bit uses memory more efficiently so less RAM is needed than in a 32-bit version. 

Answer: C 


Q402. - (Topic 5) 

A technician must add a line into HKLM. Which of the following tools would BEST enable this ability? 

A. REGEDIT 

B. MSCONFIG 

C. RD 

D. REGSRV32 

Answer: A 


Q403. - (Topic 5) 

A technician works for a company that uses an application to track licensing information. The application runs in the background on the Windows 7 computers. A technician receives a call stating that the licensing tracking software is not running. Which of the following should the technician perform to ensure that the application is always running? 

A. Keep Windows updated with the latest patches 

B. Run the application in compatibility mode 

C. Set the service to automatically start 

D. Install application in Windows XP mode 

Answer: C 


220-802  exam prep

Up to the minute 220-801 and 220-802 pdf:

Q404. - (Topic 4) 

A user has an LCD and a CRT monitor attached to their workstation. The colors are slightly off on the CRT but not the LCD. Which of the following controls should be used in troubleshooting? 

A. Geometry 

B. Contrast 

C. Brightness 

D. Degauss 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://www.wikihow.com/Degauss-a-Computer-Monitor 


Q405. - (Topic 4) 

A user, Ann, receives a call from Joe who states that he is brand new in the help desk. Joe states that he needs to update Ann’s email client to prevent corruption. At Joe's request, Ann discloses her user name and password. She later discovers that Joe is not a member of the help desk. Which of the following has occurred? 

A. Social engineering 

B. Phishing 

C. Spear phishing 

D. Hijacking 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://www.csoonline.com/article/663329/social-engineering-3-examples-of-human-hacking 


Q406. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following drive destruction methods is considered the MOST secure when dealing with highly sensitive data? 

A. Degaussing 

B. Wiping 

C. Magnetizing 

D. Shredding 

Answer: D 


220-802  exam prep

Vivid cbt nuggets comptia a+ 220-801 and 220-802:

Q407. - (Topic 3) 

When putting a mobile device into airplane mode, which of the following features is typically disabled? (Select TWO). 

A. Bluetooth 

B. Multi-touch ability 

C. Data encryption 

D. Cellular data 

E. Wireless 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1355 


Q408. - (Topic 4) 

A user is reporting that they cannot connect to the wireless network from their office but they were able to connect yesterday. Which of the following would be the MOST likely reason? 

A. Radio switch on laptop is enabled 

B. Radio switch on laptop is disabled 

C. Channel interference 

D. User is too far away from the access point 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-130312-wifi-radio-disabled-of-my-laptop-how-turn-on 


Q409. - (Topic 4) 

A senior technician requests a diagnostic tool for checking external ports and connectors on computers and laptops. Which of the following tools would BEST accomplish this task? 

A. Wireless locator 

B. Corona wire 

C. Toner probe 

D. Loopback plugs 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/L/loopback_plug.html 


Q410. - (Topic 2) 

A technician has configured the ability to connect to a small office server using remote desktop from a workstation within the office. The technician has reviewed logs that show constant brute force attacks to that server from outside the network. Which of the following would prevent this from occurring? 

A. Configure the server to use a static IP 

B. Logically move the server to the DMZ 

C. Reallocate the server to a different networking closet 

D. Disable the remote desktop port 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759006(v=ws.10).aspx 



see more CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802)