[Jun 2016] cbt nuggets comptia a+ 220-801 and 220-802

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 220-802 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/220-802-dumps.html


Youll get the particular comprehensive explanation once you face difficulties on your 220-802 study. Ucertify supply you the particular 220-802 CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802) tips legibly in the 220-802 places. These types of tremendously conserving your own costs to get familiar with the particular CompTIA courses.

2016 Jun 220-802 practice exam

Q511. - (Topic 5) 

Despite objections, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) wanted all managers to have administrator rights to their workstations. After a few months, the CEO was replaced. A technician is assigned the task of changing the managers to power users on the domain. Which of the following is the BEST choice to complete this task? 

A. rstrui.exe 

B. gpedit.msc 

C. lusrmgr.msc 

D. usergroup.exe 

Answer: B 


Q512. - (Topic 1) 

A technician needs to rebuild a computer that had a virus. Which of the following data destruction methods should be used to ensure the virus has been successfully erased before reinstalling the operating system, programs, and all user data? 

A. Standard format 

B. Low level format 

C. Shredder 

D. Degaussing tool 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows7/ss/format-hard-drive-windows-7-tutorial_7.htm 


Q513. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following has the HIGHEST level rights? 

A. Standard User 

B. Power User 

C. Guest User 

D. Remote Desktop User 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_user#Windows_administration 


Q514. - (Topic 5) 

A computer user, Joe, was surfing for information on a news site when he reported a screen flicker and then a pop-up appeared on his screen stating the computer was infected with a virus. Joe noticed the title of the pop-up was not from his installed antivirus. Which of the following BEST describes this infection? 

A. Worm 

B. Spyware 

C. Social engineering 

D. Malware 

Answer: D 


Q515. - (Topic 2) 

A technician is trying to setup a non-domain user account on a workstation, but receives the following error message “Password does not meet the complexity requirements.” Which of the following utilities should the technician use to identify the criteria? 

A. Local Security Policy 

B. Users and Groups 

C. Performance Monitor 

D. MSCONFIG 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/23713-63-password-meet-password-policy-requirements 


220-802  exam guide

Improved comptia 220-801 and 220-802:

Q516. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following allows a user to enable XP mode? 

A. Windows Vista Home Premium 

B. Windows 7 Professional 

C. Windows 7 Home Premium 

D. Windows Vista Ultimate 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in-windows-7 


Q517. - (Topic 1) 

A consultant is looking to consolidate six company servers onto one physical system. Which of the following requirements is MOST important on the new setup to ensure stable functionality of the virtual environment? 

A. Client hardware requirements 

B. Server software security requirements 

C. Server hardware resources 

D. Network resources 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://searchdatacenter.techtarget.com/guides/Using-hardware-resources-to-maximize-virtualization-performance 


Q518. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following OS features is unique to Windows 7? 

A. Action Center 

B. Automatic Updates 

C. Add/Remove Programs 

D. Tablet PC Settings 

Answer: A 


Q519. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following security concepts establishes the notion that a user should only be given sufficient access to the resources they need to perform their job function? 

A. Deny all 

B. Allow all 

C. Most privilege 

D. Least privilege 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://www.cs.cornell.edu/fbs/publications/leastPrivNeedham.pdf 


Q520. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following paths would a technician use to map a network drive? 

A. //servername\usershare 

B. \\servername\usershare 

C. \\servername/usershare 

D. //servername/usershare 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-map-a-network-folder-in-windows-7.html 



see more CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802)