[Jun 2016] cbt nuggets comptia a+ 220-801 and 220-802

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 220-802 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/220-802-dumps.html


Youll get the particular comprehensive explanation once you face difficulties on your 220-802 study. Ucertify supply you the particular 220-802 CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802) tips legibly in the 220-802 places. These types of tremendously conserving your own costs to get familiar with the particular CompTIA courses.

2016 Jun 220-802 practice exam

Q531. - (Topic 5) 

A user receives an unsolicited email stating that they need to follow a link to change their username and password because their bank account has been compromised. Of which of the following is this an example? 

A. SPAM 

B. Spyware 

C. Phishing 

D. Malware 

Answer: C 


Q532. - (Topic 5) 

You are working on a Windows 7 Ultimate computer. An application called DLP 2.0 is failing to start properly. 

You are required to disable two of its components in MSconfig. Which two tabs should you access? (Select the two best answers.) 

A. General 

B. Boot 

C. Services 

D. Startup 

E. Tools 

Answer: C,D 


Q533. - (Topic 5) 

A newly installed application runs every time the operating system boots causing a delay during startup. Which of the following tools will allow a technician to resolve the problem? 

A. SFC 

B. DXDIAG 

C. REGSRV32 

D. MSCONFIG 

Answer: D 


Q534. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following security threats requires the attacker to be physically located near the target machine? 

A. Shoulder surfing 

B. Social engineering 

C. Phishing 

D. Rootkit 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://www.lifelock.com/education/id-theft-types/shoulder-surfing/ 


Q535. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following operating systems supports full BitLocker functionality? 

A. Windows XP 

B. Windows 7 Professional 

C. Windows Vista Home 

D. Windows 7 Enterprise 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd875547(v=ws.10).aspx 


220-802  exam guide

Improved comptia 220-801 and 220-802:

Q536. - (Topic 3) 

Laptops and tablets have which of the following in common? 

A. Solid state drives 

B. Contain an accelerometer 

C. No field serviceable parts 

D. Not upgradable 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://www.computerworld.com/s/article/9229514/SSDs_still_no_threat_to_notebook_hard_ drives 


Q537. - (Topic 5) 

By default, a file or folder will receive its NTFS permissions from the parent folder. Which of the following does this describe? 

A. Permission propagation 

B. Single sign-on 

C. Client-side virtualization 

D. Proxy settings 

E. Recovery image 

F. Inheritance 

Answer: F 


Q538. - (Topic 5) 

A user has a nonfunctional computer that has two hard drives. The user needs to retrieve information from one of the drives. Which of the following would be used? 

A. Reformat bad hard drives 

B. External enclosure 

C. Reformat all hard drives 

D. CHKDSK along with DEFRAG utility 

Answer: B 


Q539. - (Topic 1) 

A technician wants to know the MAC address of a computer. Which of the following commands would the technician use? 

A. IPCONFIG 

B. NSLOOKUP 

C. NETSTAT 

D. PING 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://compnetworking.about.com/od/networkprotocolsip/a/macaddressing.htm 


Q540. - (Topic 5) 

The computer was booting normally yesterday, but in the morning a message appears stating “Operating System Not Found”. This can be caused by which of the following? (Select TWO). 

A. Bad memory module 

B. Bad USB controller 

C. Bad hard drive 

D. Bad IDE or SATA controller 

E. Bad CPU 

Answer: C,D 



see more CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802)