220-802 bible(529 to 572) for IT professionals: Mar 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 220-802 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/220-802-dumps.html


Exam Code: 220-802 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802)
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 220-802 Exam.

2016 Mar 220-802 Study Guide Questions:

Q529. - (Topic 4) 

A customer states their laptop screen is very dim. In order to avoid going to the client site, which of the following is the FIRST action the customer should perform? 

A. Increase the resolution 

B. Use function keys 

C. Reboot the laptop 

D. Go to the Power Options in Control Panel 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/70976-35-laptop-screen-visible 


Q530. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following areas of a file system should a standard user have restricted permissions to in order to promote a security best practice? (Select TWO). 

A. Temporary Internet Files 

B. My Document Files 

C. Windows System Files 

D. Network Files 

E. Program Files 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: 

Windows program files are important for Windows operating system. If these files are deleted, Windows will corrupt. Similarly program files are related to applications and programs installed on a computer. These are highly sensitive files because they are related to the functioning of the operating system and the applications installed on it. 


Q531. - (Topic 5) 

A technician wants to verify a remote printer that has been power cycled is back online. The technician would use which of the following commands and switch? 

A. tracert -t 

B. ipconfig /renew 

C. ping -t 

D. nslookup –ttl 

Answer: C 


Q532. - (Topic 5) 

When using an optical mouse connected via USB on a laptop and experiencing strange cursor movement, which of the following is MOST likely to be the cause? (Select TWO). 

A. The mouse is failing and should be replaced 

B. There is contact with the touchpad 

C. The mouse drivers need to updated 

D. The laptop is using a capacitive touchscreen 

E. The surface is interfering with the optical sensor 

Answer: B,E 


Q533. - (Topic 1) 

A user has plugged in a mobile phone to a PC and received a message that the driver was not successfully installed. Which of the following system tools should be used to troubleshoot this error? 

A. Device Manager 

B. Component Services 

C. Windows Memory Diagnostics 

D. Data Sources 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://www.howtogeek.com/167094/how-to-use-the-windows-device-manager-for-troubleshooting/ 


Q534. - (Topic 4) 

A technician is installing and configuring a SOHO wireless network for a client. The client only wants five authorized computers to connect to the network with a defined IP range. Which of the following should the technician configure on the router? (Select TWO). 

A. DMZ 

B. DHCP 

C. ARP 

D. SSID 

E. MAC filtering 

Answer: B,E 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff521761.aspx 


Q535. - (Topic 5) 

Windows Virtual PC is intended to run on which of the following Operating Systems? 

A. Windows Vista Standard 

B. Windows Server 2008 

C. Windows XP SP3 

D. Linux 

Answer: C 


Q536. - (Topic 4) 

The customer reports their PC freezes up everyday around the same time. Which of the following utilities would be BEST to check for any error codes? 

A. Windows Updates 

B. Task Scheduler 

C. Event Viewer 

D. Performance Monitor 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308427 


Q537. - (Topic 4) 

A technician is troubleshooting a RAID 6 array on a high end CAD/CAM workstation. Two disk drives have their fault lights on. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to perform when fixing this problem? 

A. Replace the failed drives and verify the RAID rebuilds completely. 

B. Reseat the drives, backup the data, and then replace them. 

C. Reseat the drives and monitor the RAID status over a few days. 

D. Replace the failed drives and restore the data from a known good backup. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/server/sb/intel_raid_basic_troubleshooting _guide_v2_0.pdf 


Q538. - (Topic 4) 

Ann, a technician, is trying to recover some files for a user from a damaged laptop. Since the Windows installation has been corrupted and does not boot, Ann plugs the drive into a bench system to attempt a recovery. After trying to access the drive on the bench computer, the following message is displayed. “Access Denied. Please Enter Encryption Password.” Which of the following is the reason that this error is displayed? 

A. The hard drive is experiencing S.M.A.R.T. failure errors 

B. The TPM security chip inside the bench system is not enabled 

C. The BIOS of the bench system is out of date 

D. BitLocker is being used 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449438(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q539. - (Topic 5) 

A user reports that after configuring the BIOS to boot to the hard drive first, the system still tries to boot from the optical drive. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? 

A. Optical drive 

B. Power supply 

C. CMOS battery 

D. CD-ROM disk 

Answer: C 


Q540. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following ports will have to be forwarded to allow an RDP connection to a specific machine? 

A. 25 

B. 110 

C. 3389 

D. 8080 

Answer: C 


Q541. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following options is MOST likely active on a network of three workstations, running Windows 7 Home Edition x64, to enable File and Print sharing? 

A. HomeGroup 

B. Active Directory 

C. WorkGroup 

D. Domain Setup 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/help/home-sweet-homegroup-networking-the-easy-way 


Q542. - (Topic 2) 

A technician enabled remote management on the small office WAP to manage this device from another location. Users are reporting that the WAP has changed its SSID without anyone’s knowledge. Which of the following would prevent this from occurring? 

A. Change to user MAC filtering 

B. Change default usernames and passwords 

C. Disable the SSID from broadcasting 

D. Enable static IP addresses 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://compnetworking.about.com/od/routers/ss/routerpassword.htm 


220-802 free question

Up to date 220-802 download:

Q543. - (Topic 5) 

New smart phones have features that allow them to be backed up to a remote location. Of which of the following is this an example? 

A. Desktop Manager 

B. iOS 

C. iCloud 

D. App Market 

Answer: C 


Q544. - (Topic 5) 

Ann, a user, reports that a newly purchased laptop is only showing 65GB total on the C. drive, but she purchased a 100GB hard drive. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this difference? 

A. The unavailable space is set aside for Windows system files 

B. The manufacturer provided a factory recovery partition 

C. Corrupted data is being stored in the unused space 

D. The partition was setup incorrectly and needs to be extended 

Answer: B 


Q545. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following PING switches would be used to continue a ping to a host until stopped? 

A. -r 

B. -a 

C. -t 

D. -l 

Answer: C 


Q546. - (Topic 2) 

Privacy filters applied to users computer screens are used to combat which of the following security risks? 

A. Rootkits 

B. Spear phishing 

C. Shoulder surfing 

D. Social Engineering 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://blog.securityactive.co.uk/tag/stop-shoulder-surfing/ 


Q547. - (Topic 5) 

A manager needs to have remote access to the main office at all times. Which of the following is the BEST setup? 

A. WWAN 

B. LAN 

C. MAN 

D. VPN 

Answer: D 


Q548. - (Topic 1) 

The Aero feature is found in which of the following operating systems? (Select TWO). 

A. Windows 7 Home Premium 

B. Windows 7 Starter 

C. Windows Vista Enterprise 

D. Windows XP Media Center 

E. Windows XP 64-bit Professional 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/aero 


Q549. - (Topic 4) 

A user has recently installed Windows 7 on a computer. They ran Windows updates, updated the firmware and installed a printer. The user accessed a P2P application and now they are getting a large amount of browser pop-ups. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the pop-ups? 

A. Phishing 

B. Malware 

C. Proxy redirect 

D. Firmware 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://www.webroot.com/us/en/home/resources/articles/pc-security/malware-spam 


Q550. - (Topic 5) 

A technician is attempting to install a RAID 5 configuration. Which of the following is the 

MINUMUM amount of disks that can be used to create a RAID 5 array? 

A. 1 

B. 2 

C. 3 

D. 4 

Answer: C 


Q551. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following is the correct socket type for a Pentium 4 processor? 

A. 478 

B. 939 

C. 1366 

D. AM2+ 

Answer: A 


Q552. - (Topic 5) 

A client wants a wireless network set up in the office, but does not want unauthorized users to be able to access the network. Which of the following provides the BEST protection? 

A. Change the default channel 

B. Disable the SSID 

C. AP placement 

D. Strong encryption 

Answer: D 


Q553. - (Topic 5) 

A client has a Windows XP PC that has several unused programs that run on startup. Which of the following utilities can a technician use to disable these programs from running at startup? 

A. Default programs 

B. Device Manager 

C. Performance information and tools 

D. MSCONFIG 

Answer: D 


Q554. - (Topic 4) 

A technician is tasked with installing a legacy application on a Windows 7 computer. When the technician tries to install the legacy application, an error is received that the application cannot be installed because the OS is not supported. Which of the following should the 

technician do FIRST to try to get the application installed in Windows 7? 

A. Install the application in safe mode 

B. Install the application with compatibility mode 

C. Install the latest Windows service packs and updates 

D. Install Windows Security updates on the system 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/cdd894f8-1ee2-43e5-952b-d04c25779a7f/how-to-install-a-software-application-using-compatibility-mode 


Q555. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following file system types is used primarily for optical media? 

A. FAT32 

B. NTFS 

C. HPFS 

D. CDFS 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cdfs.htm 


Q556. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following are encrypted protocols? (Select TWO). 

A. TELNET 

B. SSH 

C. POP3 

D. FTP 

E. HTTPS 

Answer: B,E 


220-802 brain dumps

Verified 220-802 latest exam:

Q557. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following is true about a file when it is copied from an NTFS to a FAT32 partitions? 

A. The file owner is preserved 

B. All of the file permissions are lost 

C. All file permissions must be reassigned 

D. The file name becomes case insensitive 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://serverfault.com/questions/11304/why-does-file-copy-from-ntfs-to-fat32-change-a-files-modified-date 


Q558. - (Topic 4) 

Ann recently upgraded a computer from Windows XP to Windows 7, but one of her applications does not work now. Which of the following should be done FIRST? 

A. Set the application to run in XP compatibility mode 

B. Reinstall Windows XP 

C. Configure a dual boot with XP and 7 

D. Install the application in XP mode 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://arstechnica.com/information-technology/2010/01/windows-xp-mode/ 


Q559. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following accounts is MOST restrictive? 

A. Administrator 

B. Standard User 

C. Guest 

D. Power User 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ua_c_account_types.mspx?mfr=true 


Q560. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following is a best practice when securing passwords for a desktop? (Select TWO). 

A. Store on a flash drive 

B. Place in an encrypted file 

C. Place in a zip file 

D. Passwords should be memorized 

E. Store on an FTP 

Answer: B,D 

513. - (Topic 5) 

Social engineering makes use primarily of which of the following techniques, to bypass common corporate security barriers? 

A. Grayware installation 

B. Worm transmission 

C. Human interaction 

D. Malware installation 

Answer: C 


Q561. - (Topic 5) 

A company has created a personal SSL certificate for an internal website and a user is reporting error messages when accessing the site. 

In which of the following locations could a technician troubleshoot SSL certificate errors? 

A. System Protection 

B. Folder Options->View Hidden Files 

C. Internet Options->Content 

D. Local Security Policy 

Answer: C 


Q562. - (Topic 5) 

When installing Windows XP Professional, which of the following file types will the hard drive be formatted to use by default? 

A. FAT32 

B. CDFS 

C. NTFS 

D. FAT 

Answer: C 


Q563. - (Topic 1) 

A technician receives an error every time a workstation boots up. The technician needs to find out what process is responsible for the error. Which of the following utilities would be used FIRST? 

A. System Control Panel 

B. Task Manager 

C. Event Viewer 

D. MSCONFIG 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308427 


Q564. - (Topic 2) 

A customer needs to setup their laptop for use with a proxy server to browse the web at work. Which of the following areas would a technician need to visit to configure this on a Windows 7 system? 

A. System Protection 

B. Security Center 

C. Windows Firewall 

D. Internet Options 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-vista/using-windows-security-center 


Q565. - (Topic 5) 

A technician has installed a replacement motherboard in a desktop case with no other modifications. All power connectors and drive data connectors have been connected to the new motherboard; however, the system will not power on. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause? 

A. An incorrect firmware version resides on the motherboard 

B. The voltage selection on the power supply is set incorrectly 

C. The front panel connector is not connected properly 

D. The RAM is not correctly installed in the new motherboard 

Answer: C 


Q566. - (Topic 3) 

A technician needs to configure their neighbor’s iPad. The neighbor wants to access their work email. The technician requires some information from their neighbor’s work IT department. Which of the following information does the technician need? 

A. IP address and domain 

B. Server and domain 

C. Server and gateway 

D. IP address and DNS 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

To setup email on any device, you need server address and the domain of the email server. POP3 and SMTP url are actually server addresses. 


Q567. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following is the MINIMUM group permissions needed to access the share \\myserver\c$? 

A. Administrator 

B. Remote User 

C. Domain User 

D. Power User 

Answer: A 


Q568. - (Topic 1) 

If a computer does not have an optical drive, which of the following is the MOST efficient method to install an operating system? 

A. Emergency Restore CD 

B. Floppy disk 

C. USB flash drive 

D. Bluetooth connection 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB_flash_drive 


Q569. - (Topic 4) 

A user states that their old notebook loses connectivity to the Internet several times a day at work and at home. The issue started after the wireless card was replaced. Which of the following items is MOST likely causing the issue? 

A. The motherboard drivers are not current. 

B. The drivers for the NIC need to be updated. 

C. The wireless on/off switch is not in the on position. 

D. The keyboard is faulty and turns the wireless NIC on and off. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Update the drivers for the network interface card. Sometimes updating drivers solve major problems. 


Q570. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following accounts should be disabled after successful installation of Windows XP? 

A. Remote Desktop User 

B. Administrator 

C. Guest 

D. Power User 

Answer: C 


Q571. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following is the MINIMUM account required to install most programs on Windows XP?stand 

A. Power user 

B. Administrator 

C. Standard user 

D. Guest 

Answer: A 

Explanation: https://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/windows_security_default_settings.mspx?mfr=true 


Q572. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following are the BEST operating system security practices for a secure workstation? (Select TWO). 

A. Install a privacy filter 

B. Run CHKDSK regularly 

C. Updated malware and virus definitions 

D. Regularly schedule defragmentation 

E. Enable active scanning 

Answer: C,E