Top 44 dump 220-802 for IT learners (397 to 440)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 220-802 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/220-802-dumps.html


Tested of 220-802 study guide materials and prep for CompTIA certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-802 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802) exam Today!

2016 Apr 220-802 Study Guide Questions:

Q397. - (Topic 4) 

When walking past a server with a RAID 5 array, a technician hears a loud clicking noise. Which of the following could MOST likely occur? 

A. BSOD 

B. OS not found on boot 

C. Hard drive failure 

D. RAID array failure 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://datarecoveryhospital.com/qa-26/ 


Q398. - (Topic 4) 

A technician installed a second hard drive in a computer. Upon restart, a message appears stating. “primary drive 0 not found. Press F1 to continue." Which of the following should the technician check FIRST? 

A. That NTLDR and boot.ini are not missing 

B. Proper drive installation (e.g. cables/jumpers) 

C. If computer can boot into safe mode 

D. If the BIOS boot settings are correct 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://www.geek.com/forums/topic/primary-drive-0-not-found-primary-drive-1-not-found/ 


Q399. - (Topic 3) 

A user wishes to access their contacts from their Android phone. Which of the following methods will provide the MOST up-to-date contact information on the user’s phone on a daily basis? 

A. Enable contact synchronization by setting up their email account on the phone. 

B. Download all their contacts in a .csv file and import them into the phone via a USB laptop connection. 

C. Enable Bluetooth and transfer the contacts from their laptop to the cell phone. 

D. Enable email synchronization and email the contacts to the user account for download. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://www.wikihow.com/Sync-Android-Contacts-With-Gmail 


Q400. - (Topic 3) 

A user is concerned about an issue with iOS. The user MOST likely has which of the following devices? 

A. iCloud 

B. Android Phone 

C. iPhone 

D. Windows Tablet 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IOS 


Q401. - (Topic 5) 

An administrator sets up a wireless device that they will need to manage across the Internet. Which of the following security measures would BEST prevent unauthorized access to the device from the Internet? 

A. Set the channels to wireless 802.11n only 

B. Change the default username and password 

C. Enable the wireless AP’s MAC filtering 

D. Enable the wireless AP’s WPA2 security 

Answer: B 


Q402. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following steps would allow display output from a laptop to an external display? (Select TWO). 

A. Press the appropriate Function Key combination 

B. A second video card in the Express card slot 

C. Disconnect the integrated display 

D. Enabling second monitor in the Windows Display Settings 

E. Loading external monitor drivers on the laptop 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

First enable second monitor in Windows Display settings. After that press the function key along with the assigned key to display the output on an external monitor 


Q403. - (Topic 2) 

IT suspects that other people are frequently making changes to a computer when a user leaves their desk. Which of the following security policies can be implemented in order to prevent this situation? 

A. Auto-lock 

B. Password complexity 

C. Change the default username 

D. Disable the guest account 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://www.inf.aber.ac.uk/advisory/faq/156 


Q404. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following security concepts establishes the notion that a user should only be given sufficient access to the resources they need to perform their job function? 

A. Deny all 

B. Allow all 

C. Most privilege 

D. Least privilege 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://www.cs.cornell.edu/fbs/publications/leastPrivNeedham.pdf 


Q405. - (Topic 5) 

A customer calls and states their display is very dark even with the brightness settings at maximum. 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue? 

A. Faulty backlight 

B. Improper graphics settings 

C. Graphics driver is out of date 

D. Display is overheating 

Answer: A 


Q406. - (Topic 2) 

A technician must secure company documents from accidental disclosure. Which of the following should be implemented? (Select TWO). 

A. User training 

B. Anti-malware 

C. Paper shredding 

D. Time of day restrictions 

E. Employee badges 

F. Mantraps 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paper_shredder 


Q407. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following methods provides digital security? 

A. Mantrap 

B. Biometrics 

C. Firewall 

D. Bollards 

Answer: C 


Q408. - (Topic 1) 

A technician needs to use a command line tool to determine the network name and the IP address of a resource. Which of the following command line tools will provide an IP address when given a name? 

A. verify 

B. Tracert 

C. Ipconfig 

D. Nslookup 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://www.computerhope.com/nslookup.htm 


Q409. - (Topic 4) 

After connecting a laptop to an external monitor, no display is detected and the monitor goes into sleep mode. Which of the following should be attempted FIRST to correct the problem? (Select TWO). 

A. Change the input mode on the monitor 

B. Reboot the operating system 

C. Reload the display adapter drivers 

D. Toggle the display using the keyboard shortcut 

E. Verify network connectivity 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: http://wikinorm.wikidot.com/monitor-resolution-is-too-low 


Q410. - (Topic 5) 

A SOHO location is being remodeled and the users are concerned about unauthorized traffic on their network during the remodel. The WLAN needs to be able to allow various types of devices to securely connect 24 hours a day while requiring the least amount of overhead to manage. Which of the following security implementations would MOST likely be implemented? 

A. Setting encryption 

B. Resetting all user-names and passwords 

C. Assign static IP addresses 

D. Enable MAC filtering 

Answer: A 


220-802 test

Improve 220-802 free question:

Q411. - (Topic 5) 

A user belongs to groups that have read permission on a folder and NTFS create permission. Which of the following BEST describes the access the user will have to files in the folder? 

A. Read and edit existing files but not create new files 

B. Read and edit existing files and create new files 

C. Create and read new files but not read or edit existing files 

D. Read existing files but not edit or create new files 

Answer: D 


Q412. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following commands should Karen, a technician, use to examine and restore protected system files? 

A. SFC 

B. RECOVER 

C. REPLACE 

D. COPY 

Answer: A 


Q413. - (Topic 2) 

A user does not want their kids to be able to install software on their home desktop. Which of the following types of accounts should the user set up in Windows 7? 

A. Standard 

B. Remote Desktop Users 

C. Administrator 

D. Power User 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/what-is-a-standard-user-account 


Q414. - (Topic 1) 

A technician needs to format a file system to be compatible with the WIDEST range of operating systems. Which of the following file systems should be used? 

A. NTFS 

B. FAT16 

C. CDFS 

D. FAT32 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2421454,00.asp 


Q415. - (Topic 4) 

A user’s laptop has died but the hard drive is still functioning. Which of the following is the BEST way for the user to still access and edit all of their data? 

A. Burn their data to DVDs 

B. Use a SCSI to USB adaptor 

C. USB hard drive enclosure 

D. Copy their data to a USB flash drive 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disk_enclosure 


Q416. - (Topic 5) 

Joe, a customer, called and stated that since a virus was removed from his PC, Windows is now displaying errors about damaged system files. Which of the following tools should be used to correct the issue? 

A. TASKKILL 

B. DISKPART 

C. CHKDSK 

D. SFC 

Answer: D 

841. - (Topic 5) 

A technician needs to ping a client's machine that the technician is working on, to ensure that the network card is functioning correctly. Which of the following IP addresses should be used? 

A. 10.76.0.1 

B. 127.0.0.1 

C. 192.168.0.1 

D. 255.255.255.0 

Answer: B 


Q417. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following is an advantage of MOST tablets over laptops? 

A. Larger storage space 

B. Upgradeable parts 

C. GPS tracking software 

D. Multi-touch screens 

Answer: D 


Q418. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following security methods requires that a user enter a passcode that is changed at regular intervals? 

A. WPA encryption 

B. Biometrics 

C. PSK 

D. RSA token 

Answer: D 


Q419. - (Topic 4) 

A user has an external hard drive which they forget to unplug before booting their machine. Each time this happens, an error shows on the screen which states “Boot sector missing – reboot to try again.” Which of the following would be the BEST way to resolve this? 

A. Change BIOS options to remove floppy drive from the boot order 

B. Change BIOS options to remove USB device from the boot order 

C. Change BIOS options to remove CD drive from the boot order 

D. Set the SATA setting in BIOS to AHCI from IDE 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ss/bootorderchange_3.htm 


Q420. - (Topic 1) 

A technician is trying to request a new IP address to a customer’s computer through the command prompt. Which of the following commands should the technician use? 

A. ipconfig /flushdns 

B. ipconfig /renew 

C. ipconfig /all 

D. ipconfig /release 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://www.wikihow.com/Refresh-Your-IP-Address-on-a-Windows-Computer 


Q421. - (Topic 4) 

A technician is called to assist a customer. The customer reports when they powered on the system, they heard a loud noise, saw a spark, and smelled a burning smell. Which of the following should the technician advise the customer to do FIRST? 

A. Power on the system, to see if it happens again. 

B. Immediately notify the fire department. 

C. Unplug the system from the power source. 

D. Turn off the circuit breaker to the building. 

Answer: C Explanation: 

When you hear a loud noise and see a spark with a burning smell, unplug the system immediately from power source. This might be the case of high voltage frying the innards of the system. 


Q422. - (Topic 3) 

When connecting a Bluetooth device to a mobile device, which of the following BEST describes the purpose of discovery mode? 

A. Allows two Bluetooth devices to connect to each other without a mobile device 

B. Disconnects all devices and connects to the closest powered on device 

C. Allows a peripheral to be contacted by the mobile device 

D. Instructs the phone to seek out all nearby devices and connect to them 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/bluetooth-surveillance1.htm 


Q423. - (Topic 4) 

After replacing a motherboard on a customer’s laptop for a no sound issue, a technician realizes that there is intermittent wireless connectivity on the laptop. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST? 

A. Reinstall the driver of the WiFi card. 

B. Check to see if there is a wireless switch on the laptop and its current position. 

C. Replace the wireless card because it is not fully compatible with the new motherboard. 

D. Check if the WiFi antenna is connected properly to the wireless card. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: https://communities.intel.com/thread/38676 


Q424. - (Topic 4) 

A customer calls an IT consultant to explain an issue they are having with their Windows 7 Professional PC. Windows Update attempts to install patches upon each startup but fails on the same single update. The customer has attempted to re-run Windows Update from Control Panel but the issue remains. Which of the following courses of action would BEST resolve the problem? 

A. Running a full DEFRAG on the system 

B. Clearing the AppData temp folder entirely 

C. Clearing the Windows Update download cache entirely 

D. Uninstalling the Windows Update feature in Windows 7 and reinstalling it directly from the Microsoft website 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://larsjoergensen.net/windows/windows-7/how-to-clear-the-windows-update-download-cache-in-windows-7 


220-802 download

High value 220-802 resource:

Q425. - (Topic 1) 

A technician recently replaced a user’s monitor and now the user is reporting that the screen is filled with static and appears distorted. Which of the following will resolve the issue? 

A. Lower refresh rate 

B. Lower the resolution 

C. Raise the resolution 

D. Increase refresh rate 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Refresh_rate 


Q426. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following would be the BEST format for optical media? 

A. FAT32 

B. EXT3 

C. CDFS 

D. NTFS 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cdfs.htm 


Q427. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following is a way to remove data from a hard drive through destruction? 

A. Disable ports 

B. Shredder 

C. Drill 

D. Low-level format 

Answer: C 


Q428. - (Topic 4) 

After accidentally removing a hard drive from a server with three drives in a RAID 5 configuration, a technician notices the server locks up and shuts down. Which of the following can the technician do to quickly fix the problem? 

A. Replace the RAID controller and boot. 

B. Reinsert the drive and boot. 

C. Plug the drive back in, the system will resume automatically. 

D. Remove all drives and rebuild the array. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Just reinsert the drive and boot the computer. The computer will start since it is a RAID 5 configuration. 


Q429. - (Topic 4) 

A computer is showing the “No boot device found” message even though a technician has verified that the hard drive is set as Device 1 in the BIOS boot order. Which of the following causes is MOST likely at play? 

A. A 40-pin cable was used instead of an 80-pin cable to connect the HDD. 

B. The hard drive is disconnected. 

C. The hard drive has corrupted sectors and needs a CHKDSK scan. 

D. Both PATA devices are incorrectly set to the master jumper setting. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://wdc.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/981/~/how-to-physically-install,-set-jumper-settings,-and-set-up-a-serial-ata,-eide, 


Q430. - (Topic 5) 

A technician is troubleshooting a computer that will not boot. They have verified the power outlet and cable are working properly, and the power cable is properly connected. However, when the technician presses the power button on the computer, nothing happens. Which of the following tools should the technician use to further troubleshoot the issue? 

A. Punch down tool 

B. POST card 

C. Power supply tester 

D. Loopback plug 

Answer: C 


Q431. - (Topic 5) 

A customer reports that a networked printer is not printing documents. The technician successfully pings the printer's IP address. Which of the following could be the problem? (Select TWO). 

A. The network cable is unplugged. 

B. The printer is low on toner. 

C. The gateway address on the printer is incorrect. 

D. The printer is out of paper. 

E. The spooler is not functioning. 

Answer: D,E 


Q432. - (Topic 5) 

Joe, a user, is experiencing some operating system errors that are disrupting his ability to boot the workstation. Which of the following would allow him to keep his data, but possibly resolve operating system errors? 

A. Clean installation 

B. Repair installation 

C. Image deployment 

D. Quick formatting 

Answer: B 


Q433. - (Topic 4) 

A technician notices a computer is overheating after 30 minutes of use. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? 

A. Clogged temporary file folders 

B. Internal dust buildup 

C. Incorrect input voltage setting 

D. ACPI is disabled 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://pcrepairaugustaga.com/computer-dust-free/ 


Q434. - (Topic 2) 

A small business owner is setting up their wireless network in their office, which is in a building shared with several other businesses. The owner does not want to disable the SSID broadcasting due to visiting customers needing to use the network, but does not want other businesses to notice the network, let alone access it. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this? 

A. Configure the access point encryption from unsecured access to WEP. 

B. Adjust the radio power so that coverage is restricted to the business. 

C. Change the SSID to reflect the business name instead of a public access point. 

D. Enable MAC filtering and restrict access to other company’s devices. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Best way to do this is to adjust radio power to restrict the coverage to the business. When the radio power is restricted to an office. The persons in the other office space cannot detect the signals at all. 


Q435. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following is the BEST example of social engineering? 

A. Impersonation 

B. Key logger 

C. Virus 

D. Malicious cookie 

Answer: A 


Q436. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following allows a user to reset their password with a series of security questions that only the user should know? 

A. Permission propagation 

B. Administration 

C. Verification 

D. Authentication 

Answer: D 


Q437. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following usually incorporates an 8-digit code that can be found on the bottom of a SOHO router? 

A. Port forwarding 

B. WPS 

C. Wireless encryption 

D. Port triggering 

Answer: B 


Q438. - (Topic 4) 

A user has downloaded and installed a browser add-on that causes the browser to hang. The PC has very slow system response when rebooted. Which of the following should a technician do to troubleshoot this problem? 

A. Run System Restore, update antivirus program, and run an antivirus scan. 

B. Remove all Internet temporary files, run an antivirus scan, and reboot using Last Known Good Configuration. 

C. Remove all temporary files, turn off System Restore, update and run an antivirus scan. 

D. Run an antivirus scan, Run Disk Cleanup, and reboot into Safe Mode. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

This might be the sign of a virus infecting the system. First, remove all temporary Internet files on your computer. Viruses are downloaded through software or a webpage. And normally it resides in Temporary Internet Files folder. Now turn off system restore because you don’t want to load a previous state on the computer with the virus still lingering the digital wild. Run an antivirus program to clean infected files. 


Q439. - (Topic 4) 

A user states their Windows XP desktop PC fails to boot to the Windows logo. Which of the following tools could a technician use to help diagnose if there is a pre-boot failure? 

A. Multimeter 

B. POST card 

C. Power supply tester 

D. BIOS flash 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/POST_card 


Q440. - (Topic 2) 

A company is looking to donate a collection of old PCs that are no longer needed. Which of the following data destruction methods would be MOST secure for highly sensitive information? 

A. Simple 1-pass zero overwrite 

B. Low level 3-pass random wipe 

C. Low level 7-pass random wipe 

D. High level format 10 times 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://superuser.com/questions/215852/is-using-multiple-passes-for-wiping-a-disk-really-necessary