May 2016 updated: comptia a+ 220-801 and 220-802 exam cram

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 220-802 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/220-802-dumps.html


Downloadable of 220-802 exam materials and courses for CompTIA certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-802 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802) exam Today!

2016 May 220-802 Study Guide Questions:

Q471. - (Topic 4) 

Ann reports that printouts from the department laser printer have become faded. She has already replaced the toner cartridge. Which of the following is the MOST likely component causing the faded printing? 

A. Transfer roller 

B. Fusing assembly 

C. Registration assembly 

D. Duplexing assembly 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/us/us/en/faq/faq/000000/000100/000027/f aq000127_000.html?reg=us&c=us&lang=en&prod=hl8050n_all 


Q472. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following security threats does NOT use software to extract sensitive information or credentials? 

A. Grayware 

B. Shoulder surfing 

C. Malware 

D. Man-in-the-Middle exploits 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/shoulder-surfing 


Q473. - (Topic 5) 

What is one of the main hardware differences between a tablet computer and a laptop 

computer? 

A. The laptop always has a multitouch touchscreen. 

B. Tablets are typically not upgradeable. 

C. Laptops are typically not upgradeable. 

D. Laptops typically use ARM processors. 

Answer: B 


220-802 study guide

Avant-garde comptia a+ certification exam guide (exams 220-801 and 220-802) eighth edition:

Q474. - (Topic 2) 

A small business owner is setting up their wireless network in their office, which is in a building shared with several other businesses. The owner does not want to disable the SSID broadcasting due to visiting customers needing to use the network, but does not want other businesses to notice the network, let alone access it. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this? 

A. Configure the access point encryption from unsecured access to WEP. 

B. Adjust the radio power so that coverage is restricted to the business. 

C. Change the SSID to reflect the business name instead of a public access point. 

D. Enable MAC filtering and restrict access to other company’s devices. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Best way to do this is to adjust radio power to restrict the coverage to the business. When the radio power is restricted to an office. The persons in the other office space cannot detect the signals at all. 


Q475. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following is solely designed to avoid detection by an antivirus program by using the underlying operating system to its advantage? 

A. Rootkit 

B. Virus 

C. Trojan 

D. Worm 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/R/rootkit.html 


Q476. - (Topic 5) 

A user calls the helpdesk to report that their local printer is not printing any of the jobs that have been submitted this morning. Other users in the vicinity are not having any issues printing to the same unit via the network. The user in question connects to the printer over USB cable that connects to a laptop dock. Which of the following is MOST likely at fault here? 

A. The user’s dock has a power problem with its built-in USB port(s). 

B. The printer only supports USB 2.0 and the user has a USB 3.0 enabled dock. 

C. The printer accidentally had its onboard wired network jack disabled. 

D. Other users are overloading the printer causing it to run out of memory. 

Answer: A 


220-802 test preparation

Simulation comptia 220-802:

Q477. - (Topic 3) 

A user realizes they left their mobile phone in a taxi minutes after the car departs. Which of the following should be done to BEST ensure none of the private data on the phone is accessed? 

A. Passcode Lock 

B. GPS Tracking 

C. Remote Backup 

D. Remote Wipe 

Answer: D 

Explanation: https://espace.cern.ch/mmmservices-help/ManagingYourMailbox/QuotaArchivingAndRecovery/Pages/WipingMobilePhones.aspx 


Q478. - (Topic 5) 

Anne, a user, states her computer is running very slow. On further investigation, a 

technician sees several disk errors in the event viewer. Which of the following commands would be used to resolve this issue? 

A. DISKPART 

B. CHKDSK 

C. FORMAT 

D. SFC 

Answer: B 


Q479. - (Topic 2) 

A technician recently setup a new wired network and wants to ensure only their computers can use it. Which of the following is the MOST secure way to accomplish this? 

A. Make sure the computers are using strong passwords. 

B. Enable an intrusion detection system. 

C. Assign the computers static IP addresses. 

D. Disable the extra ports on the router. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://www.geekzone.co.nz/forums.asp?forumid=66&topicid=10968 


Q480. - (Topic 5) 

A user would like to allow all of the devices on a home network to connect to the WAP except for smart phones. 

Which of the following features should be used to accomplish this? 

A. Set a unique DHCP scope ID for the smart phones 

B. Change the WAP SSID 

C. Change the channel to the same frequency as the smart phones 

D. Exclude smart phones from the MAC filter list 

Answer: D 



see more CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802)