[Leading] comptia 220-802 simulations

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 220-802 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/220-802-dumps.html


Download of 220-802 practice materials and discount pack for CompTIA certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-802 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802) exam Today!

2016 May 220-802 Study Guide Questions:

Q241. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following keys, when pressed immediately after the BIOS test, will display Windows Boot Manager on a Windows 7 PC? 

A. f2 

B. f8 

C. esc 

D. delete 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/a/biosaccess_bios.htm 


Q242. - (Topic 4) 

A technician would like to ensure all previous data is erased before reloading Windows 7 

Home Premium onto a laptop. Which of the following procedures would accomplish this? 

A. Virtual RAID configuration 

B. Quick format 

C. New partition 

D. Full format 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/tp/erase-hard-drive.htm 


Q243. - (Topic 5) 

A user states that they have noticed longer wait times when opening applications. Which of the following should the technician perform in order to BEST resolve this issue? 

A. Remove all startup entries 

B. Perform a chkdsk /x command 

C. Defragment the hard drive 

D. Convert the drive from FAT32 to NTFS 

Answer: C 


220-802 vce

Down to date comptia 220-802 practice exam:

Q244. - (Topic 2) 

A user is advised by the software vendor that the user must have elevated privileges in order to run a program. The user should do which of the following to BEST accomplish this? 

A. Run in Windows XP compatibility mode 

B. Run the program in a virtual PC environment 

C. Log out of the system and login under another user’s name 

D. Right click select “run as” and select administrator 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298823.aspx 


Q245. - (Topic 5) 

A color laser printer is producing pages where the ink smears when touched. Which of the following components should be replaced? 

A. Paper tray 

B. Fuser 

C. Toner 

D. Drum 

Answer: B 


Q246. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following describes when a child folder has the same permissions as its parent folder? 

A. Single sign-on 

B. Propagation 

C. Administrative share 

D. Inheritance 

Answer: D 


220-802 free exam questions

Refined comptia a+ 220-801 and 220-802 practice exams:

Q247. - (Topic 2) 

An unauthorized user observing system security procedures is known as: 

A. A worm. 

B. Shoulder surfing. 

C. Phishing. 

D. Spyware. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://www.lifelock.com/education/id-theft-types/shoulder-surfing/ 


Q248. - (Topic 4) 

A user, Joe, has just finished upgrading his computer with a wireless keyboard/mouse combination, additional memory, installed new speakers, and replaced his 15 inch flat screen with a 24 inch flat screen. 

When he boots the computer it immediately starts making a loud beeping noise and will go no further in the boot process. 

Which of Joe’s system upgrades is the cause of the problem? 

A. The DVI cable is not properly seated 

B. Speakers are not properly connected 

C. Battery low on wireless mouse 

D. Memory is mismatched 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://www.techspot.com/community/topics/ram-question-mixing-memory-of-different-speeds.93687/ 


Q249. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following is TRUE about the difference between a worm and a virus? 

A. Worms are written in assembly while viruses are written with scripting languages. 

B. Viruses hide in the boot record while worms hide within the file system. 

C. Worms self propagate while viruses need human intervention to replicate. 

D. Viruses disable the antivirus update service while worms kill the antivirus process. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://www.webopedia.com/DidYouKnow/Internet/2004/virus.asp 


Q250. - (Topic 5) 

A technician has discovered that there is an issue with the configuration of DirectX. Which of the following utilities would allow the technician to resolve this issue? 

A. MSINFO32 

B. DXDIAG 

C. REGEDIT 

D. MSCONFIG 

Answer: B 



see more CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802)