15 tips on How to 2V0-620 Test Like a Badass [121 to 135]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 2V0-620 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/2V0-620-dumps.html


Printable of 2V0-620 exam topics materials and questions for VMware certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 2V0-620 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS vSphere 6 Foundations Beta Exam exam Today!

2016 Apr 2V0-620 Study Guide Questions:

Q121. Which three operations occur during a cold migration of a virtual machine? (Choose three.) 

A. The virtual machine disks are moved if the datastore is being changed. 

B. The virtual machine is registered with the destination server. 

C. The source virtual machine is removed from the old hosts. 

D. The virtual machine hardware is upgraded. 

E. The virtual machine files are quiesced prior to the migration. 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q122. An organization has a number of virtual machines that would benefit from Fault Tolerance. These include: 

A single vCPU Apache Server 

A dual vCPU vCenter Server 

A quad vCPU SQL Server 

An eight vCPU Hadoop Server 

Which two virtual machines can be configured to use VMware Fault Tolerance? (Choose two.) 

A. Apache Server 

B. vCenter Server 

C. SQL Server 

D. Hadoop Server 

Answer: A,C 


Q123. What is the default load balancing policy for a newly created VMkernel port on a vSphere Distributed Switch? 

A. Route based on orginating virtual port ID 

B. Route based on IP Hash 

C. Route based on source mac address 

D. Route based on physical NIC load 

Answer: A 


Q124. An administrator has configured an alarm to be notified when a virtual machine meets two 

conditions: 

. high virtual CPU 

. high active memory consumption 

The alarm is malfunctioning and triggering when either condition is met instead of both. 

What can be done to correct the issue? 

A. Edit the alarm and select Trigger if ALL of the following conditions are satisfied. 

B. Edit the alarm and select Trigger if ANY of the following conditions are satisfied. 

C. Create two separate alarms, one for CPU and one for memory. 

D. Delete the existing alarm and create a new event based alarm. 

Answer: A 


Q125. An administrator attempts to install vCenter Single Sign-On Server. The installer returns an error message indicating that the installation failed. Prior to the installation, all setup prerequisites were met. The administrator has generated a vCenter Server Single Sign-On support bundle. 

Which two files should the administrator analyze to determine the cause of the failure? (Choose two.) 

A. Server\utils\logs\imsTrace.log 

B. Server\utils\logs\install.txt 

C. %TEMP%\utils\logs\vminst.log 

D. %TEMP%\vminst.log 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC &externalId=2033880 https://www.vmware.com/support/ws5/doc/intro_techsup_ws.html 


2V0-620 practice test

Renewal 2V0-620 exam prep:

Q126. Which two Fibre Channel zoning options are supported with vSphere 6.x? (Choose two.) 

A. Single-Initiator 

B. Single-Initiator-Single-Target 

C. Multiple-Initiators-Single-Target 

D. Multiple-Initiators-Multiple-Targets 

Answer: A,B 


Q127. Which Single Sign-On deployment mode should an administrator use for two 6.x vCenter Servers configured with linked mode? 

A. Basic Single Sign-On with vCenter Server Heartbeat 

B. Multisite Single Sign-On 

C. Basic Single Sign-On 

D. Single Sign-On with Linked Mode 

Answer: B 


Q128. An administrator has an application that requires connection directly to PCI devices through a virtual machine. 

What is a limitation of this configuration? 

A. Devices must be reserved for PCI passthrough on at least one host on which the virtual machine will run. 

B. Snapshots are not supported with DirectPath I/O passthrough devices. 

C. A maximum of 18 PCI vSphere DirectPath devices can be added to a virtual machine. 

D. Only one PCI controller can be presented to the virtual machine. 

Answer: B 


Q129. After installation of a host in your test environment, you need to move it to production. The only major change that needs to be made is that the hostname of the server needs to change. 

What are two ways that an administrator can change the host name without editing configuration files on the host directly? (Choose two.) 

A. Login to the Direct Console User Interface and change it from here. 

B. Edit the Default TCP/IP Configuration from the vSphere Web Client. 

C. Use the Ruby vSphere Client to send a script to the ESXi host that updates the hostname. 

D. Update the information in DNS and the ESXi host will automatically update with these changes. 

Answer: A,B 


Q130. When configuring vSphere Replication for a virtual machine, what is the lowest Recovery Point Objective (RPO) that can be selected? 

A. 1 min 

B. 5 min 

C. 10 min 

D. 15min 

Answer: B 


2V0-620 download

Verified 2V0-620 pdf:

Q131. A virtual machine has been renamed and an administrator is unable to find files with the new virtual machine name in the datastore. 

What is the reason for this? 

A. The names of the files on the datastore do not change. 

B. The names of the files on the datastore have been corrupted. 

C. The virtual machine needs to be re-added to the inventory. 

D. The Distributed Resource Scheduler moved the virtual machine to another host. 

Answer: A 


Q132. When attempting to power on a Virtual Machine you observe the following error: 

Cannot open the disk '/vmfs/volumes/volume/vm/vm-000002.vmdk' or one of the snapshot disks it depends on. 

Which three actions will be the best solutions to address this problem? (Choose three.) 

A. Verify that the virtual machine's disk files are present. 

B. Investigate the host and virtual machine log files. 

C. Verify the vmdk descriptor files and if required, recreate them. 

D. Delete the disk file preventing the power on operation. 

E. Migrate or register the virtual machine to a different host. 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q133. Refer to the Exhibit. -- Exhibit --


-- Exhibit --An administrator has configured network connectivity for a new virtual machine, as shown in the Exhibit. 

What will occur with the network traffic of this virtual machine when communicating externally from vSwitch1? 

A. The virtual machine will communicate on both uplinks 

B. The virtual machine will only communicate on vmnic1 

C. The virtual machine will only communicate on vmnic2 

D. The virtual machine will fail to communicate externally 

Answer: D 


Q134. Which three statements are true regarding Fault Tolerance? (Choose three.) 

A. Applications need to be continuously available to users. 

B. Applications without native clustering capabilities can be protected. 

C. Custom clustering solutions are complicated to configure and maintain. 

D. Applications that have 16 vCPUs are supported. 

E. Prevents application crashes by analyzing the workload and correcting problems. 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q135. What is true regarding datastores on ESXi 6.x? 

A. NFS 4.1 datastore does not support Fault Tolerance (FT) 

B. VMFS3 and VMFS5 datastores can be newly created 

C. NFS datastore can be concurrently mounted using NFS 4.1 on one host and NFS on another 

D. NFS 3.0 datastore does not support Fault Tolerance (FT) 

Answer: A