[May 2016] 2v0-621 dump

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 2V0-621 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/2V0-621-dumps.html


Exam Code: 2V0-621 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: VMware Certified Professional 6 – Data Center Virtualization
Certification Provider: VMware
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 2V0-621 Exam.

2016 May 2V0-621 Study Guide Questions:

Q169. An administrator is upgrading a vCenter Server Appliance and wants to ensure that all the prerequisites are met. 

What action must be taken before upgrading the vCenter Server Appliance? 

A. Install the Client Integration Plug-in. 

B. Install the database client. 

C. Install the ODBC connector. 

D. Install the Update Manager Plug-in. 

Answer: A 


Q170. Which secondary Private VLAN (PVLAN) type can communicate and send packets to an Isolated PVLAN? 

A. Community 

B. Isolated 

C. Promiscuous 

D. Primary 

Answer: C 


Q171. An administrator wants to power on a virtual machine (VM) while connected to an ESXi host using SSH. The VM has the following Name and ID: 

. VM Name = SQL001 

. VMID = 12345 

Which command would successfully power on the virtual machine? 

A. vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on 12345 

B. vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on SQL001 

C. vmware-vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on 12345 

D. vmware-vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on SQL001 

Answer: A 


Q172. When attempting to place a datastore in Maintenance Mode, the task remains at 1%. 

What are two potential causes for this? (Choose two.) 

A. Storage DRS is disabled on one or more virtual machine(s) disk(s). 

B. Storage DRS rules prevent migration recommendations for the disk. 

C. Storage DRS datastores have insufficient space to accommodate failover. 

D. Storage DRS provisioning network has been limited with I/O control policies. 

Answer: A,B 


2V0-621 practice exam

Rebirth 2v0-621 vce:

Q173. Users are reporting CPU related performance problems on the virtual machine Email-Prod 

throughout the day. 

The resource settings for the VM and the ESXi host the VM is running on are shown below: 

VM: 

Email-Prod 

vCPUs: 4 

Memory: 96GB 

ESXi host: 

CPU: 2 x 8 Core Processors 

Memory: 128GB 

NUMA architecturE. 2 Nodes 

Which two options would alleviate the observed performance problem for Email-Prod? (Choose two.) 

A. Enable the advanced parameter Numa.PageMigEnable. 

B. Enable the advanced parameter Numa.AutoMemAffinity. 

C. Enable CPU affinity to separate 2 vCPUs for each NUMA node. 

D. Enable CPU affinity to bind all vCPUs to one NUMA node. 

Answer: B,C 


Q174. An administrator has decided to create 10 ESXi 6.x hosts via Auto Deploy for a new Test/Dev cluster. The hosts are configured to obtain their networking configuration via DHCP. 

Which Direct Console User Interface option should the administrator use to renew the DHCP lease for the hosts? 

A. Restore Network Settings 

B. Test Management Network 

C. Restart Management Network 

D. Network Restore Options 

Answer: C 


Q175. Which two tasks does the Pluggable Storage Architecture (PSA) perform? (Choose two.) 

A. Handles I/O queueing to the logical devices. 

B. Handles physical path discovery, but is not involved in the removal. 

C. Handles physical path discovery and removal. 

D. Handles I/O queueing to FC storage HBAs. 

Answer: A,C 


Q176. An administrator wants to ensure that all datastores defined on an ALUA-based storage array have load balancing enabled by default. The storage configuration is: 

. Storage Array Type = VMW_SATP_DEFAULT_AA 

. Path Selection Policy = VMW_PSP_FIXED 

Which configuration would support the stated requirements? 

A. Change the Storage Array Type Policy to = VMW_SATP_ALUA and the Path Selection Policy = VMW_PSP_RR. 

B. Change the Path Selection Policy = VMW_PSP_RR and leave the Storage Array Type Policy as is. 

C. Change the Storage Array Type Policy to = VMW_SATP_ALUA and leave the Path Selection Policy as is. 

D. Change the Path Selection Policy = NMP and leave the Storage Array Type Policy as is. 

Answer: A 


2V0-621 free download

Download 2v0-621 exam:

Q177. A virtual machine is exhibiting these symptoms: 

. Memory usage is constantly high (94% or greater) or constantly low (24% or less). 

. Free memory is consistently 6% or less and swapping frequently occurs 

Which three solutions could correct this problem? (Choose three.) 

A. Verify that VMware Tools is installed on each virtual machine. 

B. Decrease the memory reservation setting, if higher than active memory. 

C. Add physical memory to the host. 

D. Disable the balloon driver in each virtual machine. 

E. Create a memory limit for each virtual machine. 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q178. An administrator is configuring Storage I/O Control. After enabling, the administrator notices high device latency and poor storage performance. 

Which two actions would likely reduce latency and improve functionality? (Choose two.) 

A. Set the congestion threshold to 15ms 

B. Set the congestion threshold value to 5ms 

C. Ensure that each datastore has independent spindles 

D. Ensure that each datastore uses shared spindles 

Answer: A,C 


Q179. When attempting to connect to a vCenter Server, an administrator observes the following at the top of the vSphere Web Client: 

Could not connect to one or more vCenter Server Systems:https://vCenter.corp.com:443/sdk 

What three reasons could be preventing the vSphere Web Client from communicating with this vCenter Server? (Choose three.) 

A. The vCenter Server machine is not responding via the network. 

B. An incorrect entry for this vCenter Server exists in the Single Sign-On service. 

C. The SSL certificates do not match the FQDN address for the server. 

D. The Platform Services Controller is external to this vCenter Server. 

E. The DNS entry for the vCenter Server is incorrect. 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q180. An object has inherited permissions from two parent objects. 

What is true about the permissions on the object? 

A. The common permissions between the two are applied and the rest are discarded. 

B. The permissions are combined from both parent objects. 

C. No permissions are applied from the parent objects. 

D. The permission is randomly selected from either of the two parent objects. 

Answer: B 



see more VMware Certified Professional 6 – Data Center Virtualization