300-101 vce(52 to 68) for IT professionals: Apr 2016 Edition


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 300-101 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 300-101 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/300-101-dumps.html


Exam Code: 300-101 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Cisco IP Routing
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 300-101 Exam.

2016 Apr 300-101 Study Guide Questions:

Q52. A router receives a routing advertisement for the same prefix and subnet from four different routing protocols. Which advertisement is installed in the routing table? 

A. RIP 

B. OSPF 

C. iBGP 

D. EIGRP 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 


Q53. Which PPP authentication method sends authentication information in cleartext? 

A. MS CHAP 

B. CDPCP 

C. CHAP 

D. PAP 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 


Q54. CORRECT TEXT 

JS Industries has expanded their business with the addition of their first remote office. The remote office router (R3) was previously configured and all corporate subnets were reachable from R3. JS Industries is interested in using route summarization along with the EIGRP Stub Routing feature to increase network stability while reducing the memory usage and bandwidth utilization to R3. Another network professional was tasked with implementing this solution. However, in the process of configuring EIGRP stub routing connectivity with the remote network devices off of R3 has been lost. 

Currently EIGRP is configured on all routers R2, R3, and R4 in the network. Your task is to identify and resolve the cause of connectivity failure with the remote office router R3. Once the issue has been resolved you should complete the task by configuring route summarization only to the remote office router R3. 

You have corrected the fault when pings from R2 to the R3 LAN interface are successful, and the R3 IP routing table only contains 2 10.0.0.0 subnets. 





Answer: Here are the solution as below: 

Explanation: 

First we have to figure out why R3 and R4 can not communicate with each other. Use the show running-config command on router R3. 


Notice that R3 is configured as a stub receive-only router. The receive-only keyword will restrict the router from sharing any of its routes with any other router in that EIGRP autonomous system. This keyword will also prevent any type of route from being sent. Therefore we will remove this command and replace it with the eigrp stub command: 

R3# configure terminal 

R3(config)# router eigrp 123 

R3(config-router)# no eigrp stub receive-only 

R3(config-router)# eigrp stub 

R3(config-router)# end 

Now R3 will send updates containing its connected and summary routes to other routers. Notice that the eigrp stub command equals to the eigrp stub connected summary because the connected and summary options are enabled by default. Next we will configure router R3 so that it has only 2 subnets of 10.0.0.0 network. Use the show ip route command on R3 to view its routing table: 


Because we want the routing table of R3 only have 2 subnets so we have to summary sub-networks at the interface which is connected with R3, the s0/0 interface of R4. 

There is one interesting thing about the output of the show ip route shown above: the 10.2.3.0/24, which is a directly connected network of R3. We can’t get rid of it in the routing table no matter what technique we use to summary the networks. Therefore, to make the routing table of R3 has only 2 subnets we have to summary other subnets into one subnet. 

In the output if we don’t see the summary line (like 10.0.0.0/8 is a summary…) then we should use the command ip summary-address eigrp 123 10.2.0.0 255.255.0.0 so that all the ping can work well. 

In conclusion, we will use the ip summary-address eigrp 123 10.2.0.0 255.255.0.0 at the interface s0/0 of R4 to summary. 

R4> enable 

R4# conf t 

R4(config)# interface s0/0 

R4(config-if)# ip summary-address eigrp 123 10.2.0.0 255.255.0.0 

Now we jump back to R3 and use the show ip route command to verify the effect, the output is shown below: 


Note: Please notice that the IP addresses and the subnet masks in your real exam might be different so you might use different ones to solve this question. Just for your information, notice that if you use another network than 10.0.0.0/8 to summary, for example, if you use the command ip summary-address eigrp 123 10.2.0.0 255.255.0.0 you will leave a /16 network in the output of the show ip route command. 


But in your real exam, if you don’t see the line "10.0.0.0/8 is a summary, Null0" then you can summarize using the network 10.2.0.0/16. This summarization is better because all the pings can work well. Finally don’t forget to use the copy run start command on routers R3 and R4 to save the configurations. R3(config-if)# end R3# copy run start R4(config-if)# end R4# copy run start 

If the “copy run start” command doesn’t work then use “write memory.” 


Q55. Which statement about the NPTv6 protocol is true? 

A. It is used to translate IPv4 prefixes to IPv6 prefixes. 

B. It is used to translate an IPv6 address prefix to another IPv6 prefix. 

C. It is used to translate IPv6 prefixes to IPv4 subnets with appropriate masks. 

D. It is used to translate IPv4 addresses to IPv6 link-local addresses. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q56. A network engineer executes the show ip flow export command. Which line in the output indicates that the send queue is full and export packets are not being sent? 

A. output drops 

B. enqueuing for the RP 

C. fragmentation failures 

D. adjacency issues 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Table 5 show ip flow export Field Descriptions Field Description Exporting flows to 10.1.1.1

Specifies the export destinations and ports. (1000) and 10.2.1.1 The ports are in parentheses. Exporting

using source Specifies the source address or interface. IP address 10.3.1.1 Version 5 flow records

Specifies the version of the flow. 11 flows exported in 8 udp The total number of export packets sent, and

datagrams the total number of flows contained within them. 0 flows failed due to lack of No memory was

available to create an export export packet packet. 0 export packets were sent The packet could not be

processed by CEF or up to process level by fast switching, possibly because another feature requires

running on the packet. 0 export packets were Indicates that CEF was unable to switch the dropped due to

no fib packet or forward it up to the process level. 0 export packets were dropped due to adjacency issues

0 export packets were Indicates that the packet was dropped because dropped due to of problems

constructing the IP packet. fragmentation failures 0 export packets were dropped due to encapsulation

fixup failures 0 export packets were Indicates that there was a problem transferring dropped enqueuing for

the the export packet between the RP and the line RP card. 0 export packets were dropped due to IPC

rate limiting 0 export packets were Indicates that the send queue was full while dropped due to output the

packet was being transmitted. drops

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_0s/feature/guide/oaggnf.html


300-101 free draindumps

Up to the minute 300-101 exam fees:

Q57. A network engineer is configuring a routed interface to forward broadcasts of UDP 69, 53, and 49 to 172.20.14.225. Which command should be applied to the configuration to allow this? 

A. router(config-if)#ip helper-address 172.20.14.225 

B. router(config-if)#udp helper-address 172.20.14.225 

C. router(config-if)#ip udp helper-address 172.20.14.225 

D. router(config-if)#ip helper-address 172.20.14.225 69 53 49 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

To let a router forward broadcast packet the command ip helper-address can be used. The broadcasts will

be forwarded to the unicast address which is specified with the ip helper command.

ip helper-address {ip address}

When configuring the ip helper-address command, the following broadcast packets will be forwarded by

the router by default:

TFTP - UDP port 69

Domain Name System (DNS) UDP port 53

Time service - port 37

NetBIOS Name Server - port 137

NetBIOS Datagram Server - port 138

Bootstrap Protocol (BOOTP) - port 67

TACACS UDP port 49 Reference: http://www.cisco-faq.com/163/forward_udp_broadcas.html


Topic 6, Infrastructure Services 

61. A network engineer is configuring SNMP on network devices to utilize one-way SNMP notifications. However, the engineer is not concerned with authentication or encryption. Which command satisfies the requirements of this scenario? 

A. router(config)#snmp-server host 172.16.201.28 traps version 2c CISCORO 

B. router(config)#snmp-server host 172.16.201.28 informs version 2c CISCORO 

C. router(config)#snmp-server host 172.16.201.28 traps version 3 auth CISCORO 

D. router(config)#snmp-server host 172.16.201.28 informs version 3 auth CISCORO 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Most network admins and engineers are familiar with SNMPv2c which has become the

dominant SNMP version of the past decade. It's simple to configure on both the router/switch-side and just

as easy on the network monitoring server. The problem of course is that the SNMP statistical payload is

not encrypted and authentication is passed in cleartext. Most companies have decided that the information

being transmitted isn't valuable enough to be worth the extra effort in upgrading to SNMPv3, but I would

suggest otherwise. Like IPv4 to IPv6, there are some major changes under the hood. SNMP version 2

uses community strings (think cleartext passwords, no encryption) to authenticate polling and trap delivery.

SNMP version 3 moves away from the community string approach in favor of user- based authentication

and view-based access control. The users are not actual local user accounts, rather they are simply a

means to determine who can authenticate to the device. The view is used to define what the user account

may access on the IOS device. Finally, each user is added to a group, which determines the access policy

for its users. Users, groups, views. Reference: http://www.ccnpguide.com/snmp-version-3/


Q58. Which three items can you track when you use two time stamps with IP SLAs? (Choose three.) 

A. delay 

B. jitter 

C. packet loss 

D. load 

E. throughput 

F. path 

Answer: A,B,C


Q59. Which prefix is matched by the command ip prefix-list name permit 10.8.0.0/16 ge 24 le 24? 

A. 10.9.1.0/24 

B. 10.8.0.0/24 

C. 10.8.0.0/16 

D. 10.8.0.0/23 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

With prefix lists, the ge 24 term means greater than or equal to a /24 and the le 24 means less than or

equal to /24, so only a /24 is both greater than or equal to 24 and less than or equal to 24. This translate to any prefix in the 10.8.x.0/24 network, where X is any value in the 0-255 range.

Only the choice of 10.8.0.0.24 matches this.


Q60. Refer to the following command: router(config)# ip http secure-port 4433 

Which statement is true? 

A. The router will listen on port 4433 for HTTPS traffic. 

B. The router will listen on port 4433 for HTTP traffic. 

C. The router will never accept any HTTP and HTTPS traffic. 

D. The router will listen to HTTP and HTTP traffic on port 4433. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

To set the secure HTTP (HTTPS) server port number for listening, use the ip http secure-port

command in global configuration mode. To return the HTTPS server port number to the default, use the no

form of this command. ip http secure-port port-number no ip http secure-port Syntax Description port-

Integer in the range of 0 to 65535 is accepted, but the port number must be number higher than 1024

unless the default is used. The default is 443. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/

https/command/nm-https-cr-cl- sh.html#wp3612805529


Q61. A network engineer is trying to implement broadcast-based NTP in a network and executes the ntp broadcast client command. Assuming that an NTP server is already set up, what is the result of the command? 

A. It enables receiving NTP broadcasts on the interface where the command was executed. 

B. It enables receiving NTP broadcasts on all interfaces globally. 

C. It enables a device to be an NTP peer to another device. 

D. It enables a device to receive NTP broadcast and unicast packets. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The NTP service can be activated by entering any ntp command. When you use the ntp broadcast client

command, the NTP service is activated (if it has not already been activated) and the device is configured to receive NTP broadcast packets on a specified interface simultaneously.

Command Description

ntp broadcast Allows the system to receive NTP broadcast packets on an client interface.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/bsm/command/bsm-xe-3se-3850- cr-book/

bsm-xe-3se-3850-cr-book_chapter_00.html


300-101 exam fees

Approved 300-101 secret:

Q62. CORRECT TEXT 

ROUTE.com is a small IT corporation that has an existing enterprise network that is running IPv6 0SPFv3. Currently OSPF is configured on all routers. However, R4's loopback address (FEC0:4:4) cannot be seen in R1's IPv6 routing table. You are tasked with identifying the cause of this fault and implementing the needed corrective actions that uses OPSF features and does not change the current area assignments. You will know that you have corrected the fault when R4's loopback address (FEC0:4:4) can be seen in RTs IPv6 routing table. 

Special Note: To gain the maximum number of points you must remove all incorrect or unneeded configuration statements related to this issue. 






Answer: Here is the solution below: 

Explanation: 

To troubleshoot the problem, first issue the show running-config on all of 4 routers. Pay more attention to the outputs of routers R2 and R3 The output of the "show running-config" command of R2: 


The output of the "show running-config" command of R3: 


We knew that all areas in an Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) autonomous system must be physically connected to the backbone area (Area 0). In some cases, where this is not possible, we can use a virtual link to connect to the backbone through a non-backbone area. The area through which you configure the virtual link is known as a transit area. In this case, the area 11 will become the transit area. Therefore, routers R2 and R3 must be configured with the area <area id> virtual-link <neighbor router-id>command. + Configure virtual link on R2 (from the first output above, we learned that the OSPF process ID of R2 is 1): 

R2>enable 

R2#configure terminal 

R2(config)#ipv6 router ospf 1 

R2(config-rtr)#area 11 virtual-link 3.3.3.3 

Save the configuration: 

R2(config-rtr)#end 

R2#copy running-config startup-config 

(Notice that we have to use neighbor router-id 3.3.3.3, not R2's router-id 2.2.2.2) + Configure virtual link on R3 (from the second output above, we learned that the OSPF process ID of R3 is 1 and we have to disable the wrong configuration of "area 54 virtual-link 4.4.4.4"): 

R3>enable 

R3#configure terminal 

R3(config)#ipv6 router ospf 1 

R3(config-rtr)#no area 54 virtual-link 4.4.4.4 

R3(config-rtr)#area 11 virtual-link 2.2.2.2 

Save the configuration: 

R3(config-rtr)#end 

R3#copy running-config startup-config 

You should check the configuration of R4, too. Make sure to remove the incorrect configuration statements to get the full points. 

R4(config)#ipv6 router ospf 1 

R4(config-router)#no area 54 virtual-link 3.3.3.3 

R4(config-router)#end 

After finishing the configuration doesn’t forget to ping between R1 and R4 to make sure they work. 

Note. If you want to check the routing information, use the show ipv6 route command, not "show ip route". 


Q63. Which two methods of deployment can you use when implementing NAT64? (Choose two.) 

A. stateless 

B. stateful 

C. manual 

D. automatic 

E. static 

F. functional 

G. dynamic 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

While stateful and stateless NAT64 perform the task of translating IPv4 packets into IPv6 packets and vice

versa, there are important differences. The following

table provides a high-level overview of the most relevant differences.

Table 2. Differences Between Stateless NAT64 and Stateful NAT64

Stateless NAT64 Stateful NAT64

1:1 translation 1:N translation

No conservation of IPv4 address Conserves IPv4 address

Assures end-to-end address Uses address overloading, hence transparency and scalability lacks in endto-

end address transparency

No state or bindings created on the State or bindings are created on every translation unique translation

Requires IPv4-translatable IPv6 No requirement on the nature of IPv6 addresses assignment (mandatory

address assignment requirement)

Requires either manual or DHCPv6 Free to choose any mode of IPv6 based address assignment for IPv6

address assignment viz. Manual, hosts DHCPv6, SLAAC Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/

products/collateral/ios-nx-os-software/enterprise-ipv6- solution/white_paper_c11-676277.html


Q64. A network engineer is configuring a solution to allow failover of HSRP nodes during maintenance windows, as an alternative to powering down the active router and letting the network respond accordingly. Which action will allow for manual switching of HSRP nodes? 

A. Track the up/down state of a loopback interface and shut down this interface during maintenance. 

B. Adjust the HSRP priority without the use of preemption. 

C. Disable and enable all active interfaces on the active HSRP node. 

D. Enable HSRPv2 under global configuration, which allows for maintenance mode. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The standby track command allows you to specify another interface on the router for the

HSRP process to monitor in order to alter the HSRP priority for a given group. If the line protocol of the

specified interface goes down, the HSRP priority is reduced. This means that another HSRP router with

higher priority can become the active router if that router has standby preempt enabled. Loopback

interfaces can be tracked, so when this interface is shut down the HSRP priority for that router will be

lowered and the other HSRP router will then become the active one. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/

en/us/support/docs/ip/hot-standby-router-protocol- hsrp/13780-6.html


Q65. Refer to the exhibit. The network setup is running the RIP routing protocol. Which two events will occur following link failure between R2 and R3? (Choose two.) 


A. R2 will advertise network 192.168.2.0/27 with a hop count of 16 to R1. 

B. R2 will not send any advertisements and will remove route 192.168.2.0/27 from its routing table. 

C. R1 will reply to R2 with the advertisement for network 192.168.2.0/27 with a hop count of 16. 

D. After communication fails and after the hold-down timer expires, R1 will remove the 192.168.2.0/27 route from its routing table. 

E. R3 will not accept any further updates from R2, due to the split-horizon loop prevention mechanism. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 


Q66. Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about the configuration is true? 


A. 20 packets are being sent every 30 seconds. 

B. The monitor starts at 12:05:00 a.m. 

C. Jitter is being tested with TCP packets to port 65051. 

D. The packets that are being sent use DSCP EF. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


Q67. Scenario: 

You have been asked to evaluate an OSPF network setup in a test lab and to answer questions a customer has about its operation. The customer has disabled your access to the show running-config command. 








How many times was SPF algorithm executed on R4 for Area 1? 

A. 1 

B. 5 

C. 9 

D. 20 

E. 54 

F. 224 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 


Q68. A network engineer has set up VRF-Lite on two routers where all the interfaces are in the same VRF. At a later time, a new loopback is added to Router 1, but it cannot ping any of the existing interfaces. Which two configurations enable the local or remote router to ping the loopback from any existing interface? (Choose two.) 

A. adding a static route for the VRF that points to the global route table 

B. adding the loopback to the VRF 

C. adding dynamic routing between the two routers and advertising the loopback 

D. adding the IP address of the loopback to the export route targets for the VRF 

E. adding a static route for the VRF that points to the loopback interface 

F. adding all interfaces to the global and VRF routing tables 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: