Top 17 resource 300-101 for consumer (18 to 34)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 300-101 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/300-101-dumps.html


Exam Code: 300-101 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Cisco IP Routing
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 300-101 Exam.

2016 May 300-101 Study Guide Questions:

Q18. Which common issue causes intermittent DMVPN tunnel flaps? 

A. a routing neighbor reachability issue 

B. a suboptimal routing table 

C. interface bandwidth congestion 

D. that the GRE tunnel to hub router is not encrypted 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

DMVPN Tunnel Flaps Intermittently Problem DMVPN tunnel flaps intermittently. Solution

When DMVPN tunnels flap, check the neighborship between the routers as issues with neighborship

formation between routers may cause the DMVPN tunnel to flap. In order to resolve this problem, make

sure the neighborship between the routers is always up. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/

docs/security-vpn/ipsec-negotiation-ike- protocols/29240-dcmvpn.html#Prblm1


Q19. Refer to the exhibit. The command is executed while configuring a point-to-multipoint Frame Relay interface. Which type of IPv6 address is portrayed in the exhibit? 


A. link-local 

B. site-local 

C. global 

D. multicast 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


Q20. Which three problems result from application mixing of UDP and TCP streams within a network with no QoS? (Choose three.) 

A. starvation 

B. jitter 

C. latency 

D. windowing 

E. lower throughput 

Answer: A,C,E 

Explanation: 

It is a general best practice not to mix TCP-based traffic with UDP-based traffic (especially

streaming video) within a single service provider class due to the behaviors of these protocols during

periods of congestion. Specifically, TCP transmitters will throttle-back flows when drops have been

detected. Although some UDP applications have application-level windowing, flow control, and

retransmission capabilities, most UDP transmitters are completely oblivious to drops and thus never lower

transmission rates due to dropping. When TCP flows are combined with UDP flows in a single service

provider class and the class experiences congestion, then TCP flows will continually lower their rates,

potentially giving up their bandwidth to drop-oblivious UDP flows. This effect is called TCP-starvation/

UDP-dominance. This can increase latency and lower the overall throughput. TCP-starvation/UDPdominance

likely occurs if (TCP-based) mission-critical data is assigned to the same service provider class

as (UDP-based) streaming video and the class experiences sustained congestion. Even if WRED is

enabled on the service provider class, the same behavior would be observed, as WRED (for the most part)

only affects TCP-based flows. Granted, it is not always possible to separate TCP-based flows from UDPbased

flows, but it is beneficial to be aware of this behavior when making such application-mixing

decisions. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/so/neso/vpn/vpnsp/spqsd_wp.htm


Q21. A network administrator uses IP SLA to measure UDP performance and notices that packets on one router have a higher one-way delay compared to the opposite direction. Which UDP characteristic does this scenario describe? 

A. latency 

B. starvation 

C. connectionless communication 

D. nonsequencing unordered packets 

E. jitter 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Cisco IOS IP SLAs provides a proactive notification feature with an SNMP trap. Each measurement

operation can monitor against a pre-set performance threshold.

Cisco IOS IP SLAs generates an SNMP trap to alert management applications if this threshold is crossed.

Several SNMP traps are available: round trip time, average jitter, one-way latency, jitter, packet loss, MOS, and connectivity tests.

Here is a partial sample output from the IP SLA statistics that can be seen:

router#show ip sla statistics 1

Round Trip Time (RTT) for Index 55

Latest RTT: 1 ms

Latest operation start time: *23:43:31.845 UTC Thu Feb 3 2005 Latest operation return code: OK

RTT Values:

Number Of RTT: 10 RTT Min/Avg/Max: 1/1/1 milliseconds Latency one-way time:

Number of Latency one-way Samples: 0

Source to Destination Latency one way Min/Avg/Max: 0/0/0 milliseconds Destination to Source Latency

one way Min/Avg/Max: 0/0/0 milliseconds 

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/technologies/tk648/tk362/tk920/technologies_white_paper09186a0

0802d5efe.html


Q22. To configure SNMPv3 implementation, a network engineer is using the AuthNoPriv security level. What effect does this action have on the SNMP messages? 

A. They become unauthenticated and unencrypted. 

B. They become authenticated and unencrypted. 

C. They become authenticated and encrypted. 

D. They become unauthenticated and encrypted. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


300-101 brain dumps

Most up-to-date 300-101 exam answers:

Q23. Which three TCP enhancements can be used with TCP selective acknowledgments? (Choose three.) 

A. header compression 

B. explicit congestion notification 

C. keepalive 

D. time stamps 

E. TCP path discovery 

F. MTU window 

Answer: B,C,D 

Explanation: 

TCP Selective Acknowledgment

The TCP Selective Acknowledgment feature improves performance if multiple packets are lost from one

TCP window of data.

Prior to this feature, because of limited information available from cumulative acknowledgments, a TCP

sender could learn about only one lost packet per-round-trip

time. An aggressive sender could choose to resend packets early, but such re-sent segments might have

already been successfully received.

The TCP selective acknowledgment mechanism helps improve performance. The receiving TCP host

returns selective acknowledgment packets to the sender,

informing the sender of data that has been received. In other words, the receiver can acknowledge packets

received out of order. The sender can then resend only

missing data segments (instead of everything since the first missing packet).

Prior to selective acknowledgment, if TCP lost packets 4 and 7 out of an 8-packet window, TCP would

receive acknowledgment of only packets 1, 2, and 3. Packets

4 through 8 would need to be re-sent. With selective acknowledgment, TCP receives acknowledgment of

packets 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, and 8. Only packets 4 and 7 must be

re-sent.

TCP selective acknowledgment is used only when multiple packets are dropped within one TCP window.

There is no performance impact when the feature is

enabled but not used. Use the ip tcp selective-ack command in global configuration mode to enable TCP

selective acknowledgment.

Refer to RFC 2018 for more details about TCP selective acknowledgment.

TCP Time Stamp

The TCP time-stamp option provides improved TCP round-trip time measurements. Because the time

stamps are always sent and echoed in both directions and the time-stamp value in the header is always

changing, TCP header compression will not compress the outgoing packet. To allow TCP header

compression over a serial link, the TCP time-stamp option is disabled. Use the ip tcp timestamp command

to enable the TCP time-stamp option.

TCP Explicit Congestion Notification

The TCP Explicit Congestion Notification (ECN) feature allows an intermediate router to notify end hosts of

impending network congestion. It also provides enhanced support for TCP sessions associated with

applications, such as Telnet, web browsing, and transfer of audio and video data that are sensitive to delay

or packet loss. The benefit of this feature is the reduction of delay and packet loss in data transmissions.

Use the ip tcp ecn command in global configuration mode to enable TCP ECN.

TCP Keepalive Timer

The TCP Keepalive Timer feature provides a mechanism to identify dead connections. When a TCP

connection on a routing device is idle for too long, the device sends a TCP keepalive packet to the peer

with only the Acknowledgment (ACK) flag turned on. If a response packet (a TCP ACK packet) is not

received after the device sends a specific number of probes, the connection is considered dead and the

device initiating the probes frees resources used by the TCP connection. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/

c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipapp/configuration/xe-3s/asr1000/iap-xe-3s-asr1000-book/iap-tcp.html#GUID-22A82C5F-631F-4390-9838-F2E48FFEEA01


Q24. When using SNMPv3 with NoAuthNoPriv, which string is matched for authentication? 

A. username 

B. password 

C. community-string 

D. encryption-key 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The following security models exist: SNMPv1, SNMPv2, SNMPv3. The following security

levels exits: "noAuthNoPriv" (no authentiation and no encryption noauth keyword in CLI),

"AuthNoPriv" (messages are authenticated but not encrypted auth keyword in CLI), "AuthPriv" (messages

are authenticated and encrypted priv keyword in CLI). SNMPv1 and SNMPv2 models only support the

"noAuthNoPriv" model since they use plain community string to match the incoming packets. The SNMPv3

implementations could be configured to use either of the models on per-group basis (in case if

"noAuthNoPriv" is configured, username serves as a replacement for community string). Reference: http://

blog.ine.com/2008/07/19/snmpv3-tutorial/


Q25. Which type of BGP AS number is 64591? 

A. a private AS number 

B. a public AS number 

C. a private 4-byte AS number 

D. a public 4-byte AS number 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


Q26. PPPoE is composed of which two phases? 

A. Active Authentication Phase and PPP Session Phase 

B. Passive Discovery Phase and PPP Session Phase 

C. Active Authorization Phase and PPP Session Phase 

D. Active Discovery Phase and PPP Session Phase 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

PPPoE is composed of two main phases:

Active Discovery Phase--In this phase, the PPPoE client locates a PPPoE server, called an access

concentrator. During this phase, a Session ID is assigned and the PPPoE layer is established.

PPP Session Phase--In this phase, PPP options are negotiated and authentication is performed. Once the

link setup is completed, PPPoE functions as a Layer 2 encapsulation method, allowing data to be transferred over the PPP link within PPPoE headers.

Reference: 

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/asa/asa92/configuration/vpn/asa-vpn- cli/vpn-pppoe.html


Topic 3, Layer 3 Technologies 

20. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which one statement is true? 

A. Traffic from the 172.16.0.0/16 network will be blocked by the ACL. 

B. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be advertised by Router B because the network statement for the 10.0.0.0/8 network is missing from Router B. 

C. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be in the routing table on Router B. 

D. Users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network can successfully ping users on the 192.168.5.0/24 network, but users on the 192.168.5.0/24 cannot successfully ping users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network. 

E. Router B will not advertise the 10.0.0.0/8 network because it is blocked by the ACL. 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

You can filter what individual routes are sent (out) or received (in) to any interface within your EIGRP

configuration.

One example is noted above. If you filter outbound, the next neighbor(s) will not know about anything

except the 172.16.0.0/16 route and therefore won't send it to anyone else downstream. If you filter inbound, YOU won't know about the route and therefore won't send it to anyone else downstream.


Q27. You have been asked to evaluate how EIGRP is functioning in a customer network. 








What percent of R1’s interfaces bandwidth is EIGRP allowed to use? 

A. 10 

B. 20 

C. 30 

D. 40 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


300-101 exam question

Download 300-101 preparation exams:

Q28. Which NetFlow component is applied to an interface and collects information about flows? 

A. flow monitor 

B. flow exporter 

C. flow sampler 

D. flow collector 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Flow monitors are the NetFlow component that is applied to interfaces to perform network

traffic monitoring. Flow monitors consist of a record and a cache. You add the record to the flow monitor

after you create the flow monitor. The flow monitor cache is automatically created at the time the flow

monitor is applied to the first interface. Flow data is collected from the network traffic during the monitoring

process based on the key and nonkey fields in the record, which is configured for the flow monitor and

stored in the flow monitor cache. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/fnetflow/command/

reference/fnf_book/fnf_01.html#w p1314030


Q29. A network engineer is trying to modify an existing active NAT configuration on an IOS router by using the following command: 

(config)# no ip nat pool dynamic-nat-pool 192.1.1.20 192.1.1.254 netmask 255.255.255.0 

Upon entering the command on the IOS router, the following message is seen on the console: 

%Dynamic Mapping in Use, Cannot remove message or the %Pool outpool in use, cannot destroy 

What is the least impactful method that the engineer can use to modify the existing IP NAT configuration? 

A. Clear the IP NAT translations using the clear ip nat traffic * " command, then replace the NAT configuration quickly, before any new NAT entries are populated into the translation table due to active NAT traffic. 

B. Clear the IP NAT translations using the clear ip nat translation * " command, then replace the NAT configuration quickly, before any new NAT entries are populated into the translation table due to active NAT traffic. 

C. Clear the IP NAT translations using the reload command on the router, then replace the NAT configuration quickly, before any new NAT entries are populated into the translation table due to active NAT traffic. 

D. Clear the IP NAT translations using the clear ip nat table * " command, then replace the NAT configuration quickly, before any new NAT entries are populated into the translation table due to active NAT traffic. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q30. A network engineer is investigating the cause of a service disruption on a network segment and executes the debug condition interface fastethernet f0/0 command. In which situation is the debugging output generated? 

A. when packets on the interface are received and the interface is operational 

B. when packets on the interface are received and logging buffered is enabled 

C. when packets on the interface are received and forwarded to a configured syslog server 

D. when packets on the interface are received and the interface is shut down 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


Q31. What are the three modes of Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding? 

A. strict mode, loose mode, and VRF mode 

B. strict mode, loose mode, and broadcast mode 

C. strict mode, broadcast mode, and VRF mode 

D. broadcast mode, loose mode, and VRF mode 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Network administrators can use Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (Unicast RPF) to help limit

the malicious traffic on an enterprise network. This security feature works by enabling a router to verify the

reachability of the source address in packets being forwarded. This capability can limit the appearance of

spoofed addresses on a network. If the source IP address is not valid, the packet is discarded. Unicast

RPF works in one of three different modes: strict mode, loose mode, or VRF mode. Note that not all

network devices support all three modes of operation. Unicast RPF in VRF mode will not be covered in this

document. When administrators use Unicast RPF in strict mode, the packet must be received on the

interface that the router would use to forward the return packet. Unicast RPF configured in strict mode may

drop legitimate traffic that is received on an interface that was not the router's choice for sending return

traffic. Dropping this legitimate traffic could occur when asymmetric routing paths are present in the

network. When administrators use Unicast RPF in loose mode, the source address must appear in the

routing table. Administrators can change this behavior using the allow-default option, which allows the use

of the default route in the source verification process. Additionally, a packet that contains a source address

for which the return route points to the Null 0 interface will be dropped. An access list may also be

specified that permits or denies certain source addresses in Unicast RPF loose mode. Care must be taken

to ensure that the appropriate Unicast RPF mode (loose or strict) is configured during the deployment of

this feature because it can drop legitimate traffic. Although asymmetric traffic flows may be of concern

when deploying this feature, Unicast RPF loose mode is a scalable option for networks that contain

asymmetric routing paths. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/web/about/security/intelligence/unicastrpf.

html


Q32. Which three benefits does the Cisco Easy Virtual Network provide to an enterprise network? (Choose three.) 

A. simplified Layer 3 network virtualization 

B. improved shared services support 

C. enhanced management, troubleshooting, and usability 

D. reduced configuration and deployment time for dot1q trunking 

E. increased network performance and throughput 

F. decreased BGP neighbor configurations 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: 


Q33. How does an IOS router process a packet that should be switched by Cisco Express Forwarding without an FIB entry? 

A. by forwarding the packet 

B. by dropping the packet 

C. by creating a new FIB entry for the packet 

D. by looking in the routing table for an alternate FIB entry 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q34. Refer to the following output: 

Router#show ip nhrp detail 

10.1.1.2/8 via 10.2.1.2, Tunnel1 created 00:00:12, expire 01:59:47 

TypE. dynamic, Flags: authoritative unique nat registered used 

NBMA address: 10.12.1.2 

What does the authoritative flag mean in regards to the NHRP information? 

A. It was obtained directly from the next-hop server. 

B. Data packets are process switches for this mapping entry. 

C. NHRP mapping is for networks that are local to this router. 

D. The mapping entry was created in response to an NHRP registration request. 

E. The NHRP mapping entry cannot be overwritten. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Show NHRP: Examples

The following is sample output from the show ip nhrp command:

Router# show ip nhrp

10.0.0.2 255.255.255.255, tunnel 100 created 0:00:43 expire 1:59:16 Type: dynamic Flags: authoritative

NBMA address: 10.1111.1111.1111.1111.1111.1111.1111.1111.1111.11 10.0.0.1 255.255.255.255,

Tunnel0 created 0:10:03 expire 1:49:56 Type: static Flags: authoritative NBMA address: 10.1.1.2 The

fields in the sample display are as follows:

The IP address and its network mask in the IP-to-NBMA address cache. The mask is always

255.255.255.255 because Cisco does not support aggregation of NBMA information through NHRP.

The interface type and number and how long ago it was created (hours:minutes:seconds).

The time in which the positive and negative authoritative NBMA address will expire

(hours:minutes:seconds). This value is based on the ip nhrp holdtime

command.

Type of interface:

dynamic--NBMA address was obtained from the NHRP Request packet.

static--NBMA address was statically configured.

Flags:

authoritative--Indicates that the NHRP information was obtained from the Next Hop Server or router that

maintains the NBMA-to-IP address mapping for a particular destination. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/

c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_4/ip_addr/configuration/guide/hadnhrp.html



see more Implementing Cisco IP Routing