May 2016 updated: ccnp tshoot 300-135

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 300-135 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/300-135-dumps.html


Practical of 300-135 study guide materials and guidance for Cisco certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 300-135 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks (TSHOOT) exam Today!

2016 May 300-135 Study Guide Questions:

Q21. - (Topic 7) 

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address. 

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions. 

The fault condition is related to switch technology? 

A. NTP 

B. Switch-to-Switch Connectivity 

C. Loop Prevention 

D. Access Vlans 

E. VLAN ACL Port ACL 

F. Switch Virtual Interface 

G. Port Security 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The problem here is that VLAN 10 is not configured on the proper interfaces on 

switch ASW1. 


Topic 8, Ticket 3 : OSPF Authentication 

Topology Overview (Actual Troubleshooting lab design is for below network design) 

. Client Should have IP 10.2.1.3 

. EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2 

. OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4 

. Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP 

. BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002 

. HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 Switches 

The company has created the test bed shown in the layer 2 and layer 3 topology exhibits. 

This network consists of four routers, two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 switches. 

In the IPv4 layer 3 topology, R1, R2, R3, and R4 are running OSPF with an OSPF process number 1. 

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running EIGRP with an AS of 10. Redistribution is enabled where necessary. 

R1 is running a BGP AS with a number of 65001. This AS has an eBGP connection to AS 65002 in the ISP's network. Because the company's address space is in the private range. 

R1 is also providing NAT translations between the inside (10.1.0.0/16 & 10.2.0.0/16) networks and outside (209.65.0.0/24) network. 

ASW1 and ASW2 are layer 2 switches. 

NTP is enabled on all devices with 209.65.200.226 serving as the master clock source. 

The client workstations receive their IP address and default gateway via R4's DHCP server. 

The default gateway address of 10.2.1.254 is the IP address of HSRP group 10 which is running on DSW1 and DSW2. 

In the IPv6 layer 3 topology R1, R2, and R3 are running OSPFv3 with an OSPF process number 6. 

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running RIPng process name RIP_ZONE. 

The two IPv6 routing domains, OSPF 6 and RIPng are connected via GRE tunnel running over the underlying IPv4 OSPF domain. Redistrution is enabled where necessary. 

Recently the implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' on several implementations. This involved changing the configuration on one or more of the devices. You will be presented with a series of trouble tickets related to issues introduced during these configurations. 

Note: Although trouble tickets have many similar fault indications, each ticket has its own 

issue and solution. 

Each ticket has 3 sub questions that need to be answered & topology remains same. 

Question-1 Fault is found on which device, 

Question-2 Fault condition is related to, 

Question-3 What exact problem is seen & what needs to be done for solution 

===================================================================== ========== 



Client is unable to ping IP 209.65.200.241 

Solution 

Steps need to follow as below:-

. When we check on client 1 & Client 2 desktop we are not receiving DHCP address from R4 

Ipconfig ----- Client will be receiving IP address 10.2.1.3 

. IP 10.2.1.3 will be able to ping from R4 , R3, R2 but not from R1 


. Check for neighborship of ospf sh ip ospf nei ----- Only one neighborship is forming with R2 & i.e. with R3 Since R2 is connected to R1 & R3 with routing protocol ospf than there should be 2 neighbors seen but only one is seen 

. Need to check running config of R2 & R3 for interface 

Sh run -------------------------- Interface Serial0/0/0/0.12 on R2 


Sh run -------------------------- Interface Serial0/0/0/0 on R1 

. Change required: On R1, for IPV4 authentication of OSPF command is missing and required to configure------ ip ospf authentication message-digest 


Q22. - (Topic 21) 

The implementation group has been using the test bed to do an IPv6 'proof-of-concept1.

After several changes to the network addressing and routing schemes, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that the loopback address on R1 (2026::111:1) is not able to ping the loopback address on DSW2 (2026::102:1).

Use the supported commands to isolate the cause of this fault and answer the following question.

On which device is the fault condition located?

A. R1

B. R2

C. R3

D. R4

E. DSW1

F. DSW2

G. ASW1

H. ASW2

Answer: C

Explanation:

Start to troubleshoot this by pinging the loopback IPv6 address of DSW2 (2026::102:1). This can be pinged from DSW1, and R4, but not R3 or any other devices past that point. If we look at the routing table of R3, we see that there is no OSPF neighbor to R4:


This is due to mismatched tunnel modes between R3 and R4:


Problem is with R3, and to resolve the issue we should delete the "tunnel mode ipv6" under interface Tunnel 34.


Q23. - (Topic 14) 

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address. 

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions. 

What is the solution to the fault condition? 

A. Disable auto summary on the EIGRP process 

B. Enable EIGRP on the FastEthernet0/0 and FastEthernet0/1 interface using the no passive-interface command. 

C. Change the AS number on the EIGRP routing process from 1 to 10 to much the AS number used on DSW1 and DSW2. 

D. Under the EIGRP process, delete the network 10.1.4.0 0.0.0.255 command and enter the network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.252 and 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.252 commands. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

On R4, IPV4 EIGRP Routing, need to change the EIGRP AS number from 1 to 10 since DSW1 & DSW2 is configured to be in EIGRP AS number 10. 


300-135 sample question

Regenerate tshoot 300-135 official cert guide:

Q24. - (Topic 1)

Exhibit:

A network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP connection between RouterA, IP address 10.1.2.1, and RouterB, IP address 10.1.2.2. Given the debug output on RouterA, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched autonomous system numbers.

B. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched hello timers.

C. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched authentication parameters.

D. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched metric-calculation mechanisms.

E. RouterA will form an adjacency with RouterB.

F. RouterA will not form an adjacency with RouterB.

Answer: D,F


Q25. - (Topic 1)

Refer to the exhibit.


How would you confirm on R1 that load balancing is actually occurring on the default-network (0.0.0.0)?

A. Use ping and the show ip route command to confirm the timers for each default network resets to 0.

B. Load balancing does not occur over default networks; the second route will only be used for failover.

C. Use an extended ping along with repeated show ip route commands to confirm the gateway of last resort address toggles back and forth.

D. Use the traceroute command to an address that is not explicitly in the routing table.

Answer: D


Q26. - (Topic 19) 

The implementation group has been using the test bed to do an IPv6 'proof-of-concept1.

After several changes to the network addressing and routing schemes, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that the loopback address on R1 (2026::111:1) is not able to ping the loopback address on DSW2 (2026::102:1).

Use the supported commands to isolate the cause of this fault and answer the following question.

What is the solution to the fault condition?

A. Under the interface SerialO/0/0.23 configuration enter the ipv6 ospf 6 area 0 command.

B. Under the interface SerialO/0/0.12 configuration enter the ipv6 ospf 6 area 12 command.

C. Under ipv6 router ospf 6 configuration enter the network 2026::1:/122 area 0 command.

D. Under ipv6 router ospf 6 configuration enter the no passive-interface default command

Answer: A

Explanation:

As explained in question one of this ticket, we can then see that OSPFv3 has not been enabled on the interface to R3:


So the problem is with R2, related to IPV6 Routing, and the fix is to enable the "ipv6 ospf 6 area 0"command under the serial 0/0/0.23 interface. We need to enable this interface for area 0 according to the topology diagram.


Topic 20, Ticket 15: IPv6 Routing Issue 2

Topology Overview (Actual Troubleshooting lab design is for below network design)

-Client Should have IP 10.2.1.3

-EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2

-OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4

-Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP

-BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002

-HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 Switches

The company has created the test bed shown in the layer 2 and layer 3 topology exhibits.

This network consists of four routers, two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 switches.

In the IPv4 layer 3 topology, R1, R2, R3, and R4 are running OSPF with an OSPF process number 1.

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running EIGRP with an AS of 10. Redistribution is enabled where necessary.

R1 is running a BGP AS with a number of 65001. This AS has an eBGP connection to AS 65002 in the ISP's network. Because the company's address space is in the private range.

R1 is also providing NAT translations between the inside (10.1.0.0/16 & 10.2.0.0/16) networks and outside (209.65.0.0/24) network.

ASW1 and ASW2 are layer 2 switches.

NTP is enabled on all devices with 209.65.200.226 serving as the master clock source.

The client workstations receive their IP address and default gateway via R4's DHCP server.

The default gateway address of 10.2.1.254 is the IP address of HSRP group 10 which is running on DSW1 and DSW2.

In the IPv6 layer 3 topology R1, R2, and R3 are running OSPFv3 with an OSPF process number 6.

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running RIPng process name RIP_ZONE.

The two IPv6 routing domains, OSPF 6 and RIPng are connected via GRE tunnel running over the underlying IPv4 OSPF domain. Redistrution is enabled where necessary.

Recently the implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' on several implementations. This involved changing the configuration on one or more of the devices.

You will be presented with a series of trouble tickets related to issues introduced during these configurations.

Note: Although trouble tickets have many similar fault indications, each ticket has its own issue and solution.

Each ticket has 3 sub questions that need to be answered & topology remains same.

Question-1 Fault is found on which device,

Question-2 Fault condition is related to,

Question-3 What exact problem is seen & what needs to be done for solution

===============================================================================






300-135 braindumps

High quality ccnp tshoot 300-135 topology:

Q27. - (Topic 16) 

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept'. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that the loopback address on R1 (2026::111:1) is not able to ping the loopback address on DSW2(2026::102:1). 

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions. 

On which device is the fault condition located? 

A. R1 

B. R2 

C. R3 

D. R4 

E. DSW1 

F. DSW2 

G. ASW1 

H. ASW2 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

R2 is missing the needed IPV6 OSPF for interface s0/0/0.23 


Topic 17, Ticket 12 : HSRP Issue 

Topology Overview (Actual Troubleshooting lab design is for below network design) 

. Client Should have IP 10.2.1.3 

. EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2 

. OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4 

. Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP 

. BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002 

. HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 Switches 

The company has created the test bed shown in the layer 2 and layer 3 topology exhibits. 

This network consists of four routers, two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 switches. 

In the IPv4 layer 3 topology, R1, R2, R3, and R4 are running OSPF with an OSPF process number 1. 

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running EIGRP with an AS of 10. Redistribution is enabled where necessary. 

R1 is running a BGP AS with a number of 65001. This AS has an eBGP connection to AS 65002 in the ISP's network. Because the company's address space is in the private range. 

R1 is also providing NAT translations between the inside (10.1.0.0/16 & 10.2.0.0/16) networks and outside (209.65.0.0/24) network. 

ASW1 and ASW2 are layer 2 switches. 

NTP is enabled on all devices with 209.65.200.226 serving as the master clock source. 

The client workstations receive their IP address and default gateway via R4's DHCP server. 

The default gateway address of 10.2.1.254 is the IP address of HSRP group 10 which is running on DSW1 and DSW2. 

In the IPv6 layer 3 topology R1, R2, and R3 are running OSPFv3 with an OSPF process number 6. 

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running RIPng process name RIP_ZONE. 

The two IPv6 routing domains, OSPF 6 and RIPng are connected via GRE tunnel running over the underlying IPv4 OSPF domain. Redistrution is enabled where necessary. 

Recently the implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' on several implementations. This involved changing the configuration on one or more of the 

devices. You will be presented with a series of trouble tickets related to issues introduced during these configurations. 

Note: Although trouble tickets have many similar fault indications, each ticket has its own issue and solution. 

Each ticket has 3 sub questions that need to be answered & topology remains same. 

Question-1 Fault is found on which device, 

Question-2 Fault condition is related to, 

Question-3 What exact problem is seen & what needs to be done for solution 




Solution 

Steps need to follow as below:-

. Since the problem is raised that DSW1 will not become active router for HSRP group 10 

. we will check for the HSRP configuration… 






. From snapshot we see that the track command given needs to be changed under active VLAN10 router 

. Change Required: On DSW1, related to HSRP, under vlan 10 change the given track 1 command to instead use the track 10 command. 


Q28. - (Topic 13) 

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, 

NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address. 

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions. 

The fault condition is related to which technology? 

A. NTP 

B. IP DHCP Server 

C. IPv4 OSPF Routing 

D. IPv4 EIGRP Routing 

E. IPv4 Route Redistribution 

F. IPv6 RIP Routing 

G. IPv6 OSPF Routing 

H. IPv4 and IPv6 Interoperability 

I. IPv4 layer 3 security 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

On R4, in the redistribution of EIGRP routing protocol, we need to change name of route-map to resolve the issue. It references route-map OSPF_to_EIGRP but the actual route map is called OSPF->EIGRP. 


Q29. - (Topic 21) 

The implementation group has been using the test bed to do an IPv6 'proof-of-concept1. After several changes to the network addressing and routing schemes, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that the loopback address on R1 (2026::111:1) is not able to ping the loopback address on DSW2 (2026::102:1).

The fault condition is related to which technology?

A. NTP

B. IPv4 OSPF Routing

C. IPv6 OSPF Routing

D. IPV4 and IPV6 Interoperability

E. IPv4 layer 3 security

Answer: D

Explanation:

Answer: D

As explained earlier, the problem is with route misconfigured tunnel modes on R3. R3 is using tunnel mode ipv6, while R4 is using the default of GRE.


Q30. - (Topic 7) 

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address. 

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions. 

What is the solution to the fault condition? 

A. In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fastethernet 1/0/1 – 2, then switchport mode access vlan 10 command. 

B. In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fastethernet 1/0/1 – 2, then switchport access mode vlan 10 command. 

C. In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fastethernet 1/0/1 – 2, then switchport vlan 10 access command. 

D. In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fastethernet 1/0/1 – 2, then switchport access vlan 10 command. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The problem here is that VLAN 10 is not configured on the proper interfaces on switch ASW1. 



see more Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks (TSHOOT)