EC-Council 312-50v9 Exam Questions and Answers 2019

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 312-50v9 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/312-50v9-dumps.html


Cause all that matters here is passing exam with 312 50v9 pdf. Cause all that you need is a high score of 312 50v9 pdf. The only one thing you need to do is downloading 312 50v9 pdf free now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Free demo questions for EC-Council 312-50v9 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
In 2007, this wireless security algorithm was rendered useless by capturing packets and discovering the passkey in a matter of seconds. This security flaw led to a network invasion of TJ Maxx and data theft through a technique known wardriving.
Which algorithm is this referring to?

  • A. Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP)
  • B. Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (TRIP)
  • C. Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA)
  • D. Wi-Fi Protected Access 2(WPA2)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following is a low-tech way of gaining unauthorized access to systems?

  • A. Sniffing
  • B. Social engineering
  • C. Scanning
  • D. Eavesdropping

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
An attacker has installed a RAT on a host. The attacker wants to ensure that when a user attempts to go to www.MyPersonalBank.com, that the user is directed to a phishing site.
Which file does the attacker needto modify?

  • A. Hosts
  • B. Networks
  • C. Boot.ini
  • D. Sudoers

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
The “Gray box testing” methodology enforces what kind of restriction?

  • A. Only the external operation of a system is accessible to the tester.
  • B. Only the internal operation of a system is known to the tester.
  • C. The internal operation of a system is completely known to the tester.
  • D. The internal operation of a system is only partly accessible to the tester.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
The NMAP command above performs which of the following?

  • A. A ping scan
  • B. A trace sweep
  • C. An operating system detect
  • D. A port scan

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
The chance of a hard drive failure is once every three years. The cost to buy a new hard drive is $300. It will require 10 hours to restore the OS and software to the new hard disk. It will require a further 4 hours to restore the database from the last backup to the new hard disk. The recovery person earns $10/hour. Calculate theSLE, ARO, and ALE. Assume the EF = 1 (100%).
What is the closest approximate cost of this replacement and recovery operation per year?

  • A. $100
  • B. $146
  • C. 440
  • D. 1320

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
After trying multiple exploits, you’ve gained root access to a Centos 6 answer. To ensure you maintain access. What would you do first?

  • A. Disable IPTables
  • B. Create User Account
  • C. Downloadand Install Netcat
  • D. Disable Key Services

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Which regulationdefines security and privacy controls for Federal information systems and organizations?

  • A. HIPAA
  • B. EU Safe Harbor
  • C. PCI-DSS
  • D. NIST-800-53

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
You are usingNMAP to resolve domain names into IP addresses for a ping sweep later. Which of the following commands looks for IP addresses?

  • A. >host –t ns hackeddomain.com
  • B. >host –t AXFR hackeddomain.com
  • C. >host –t soa hackeddomain.com
  • D. >host –t a hackeddomain.com

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following parameters describe LM Hash: I – The maximum password length is 14 characters.
II – There are no distinctions between uppercase and lowercase.
III – It’s a simple algorithm, so 10,000,000 hashes can be generated per second.

  • A. I
  • B. I and II
  • C. II
  • D. I, II and III

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
You have successfully comprised a server having an IP address of 10.10.0.5. You would like to enumerate all machines in the same network quickly.
What is the best nmap command you will use?

  • A. Nmap –T4 –F 10.10.0.0/24
  • B. Nmap –T4 –q 10.10.0.0/24
  • C. Nmap –T4 –O 10.10.0.0/24
  • D. Nmap –T4 –r 10.10.0.0/24

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following is component of a risk assessment?

  • A. Logical interface
  • B. DMZ
  • C. Administrative safeguards
  • D. Physical security

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
You are a Network Security Officer. You have two machines. The first machine (192.168.0.99) has snort installed, and the second machine (192.168.0.150) has kiwi syslog installed. You perform a syn scan in your network, and you notice that kiwi syslog is not receiving the alert message from snort. You decide to run wireshark in the snort machine to check if the messages are going to the kiwi syslog machine.
What wireshark filter will show the connections from the snort machineto kiwi syslog machine?

  • A. tcp.dstport==514 && ip.dst==192.168.0.150
  • B. tcp.dstport==514 &&ip.dst==192.168.0.99
  • C. tcp.srcport==514 && ip.src==192.168.0.99
  • D. tcp.srcport==514 && ip.src==192.168.150

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Which mode of IPSec should you use to assure security and confidentiality of data within the same LAN?

  • A. ESP confidential
  • B. AH Tunnel mode
  • C. ESP transport mode
  • D. AH permiscuous

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Under the “Post-attach Phase and Activities,” it is the responsibility of the tester to restore the system to a pre-test state.
Which of the following activities should not be included in this phase? I.Removing all files uploaded on the system
II.Cleaning all registry entries III.Mapping of network state
IV.Removing all tools and maintaining backdoor for reporting

  • A. III
  • B. IV
  • C. III and IV
  • D. All should be included.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following is an extremelycommon IDS evasion technique in the web world?

  • A. post knocking
  • B. subnetting
  • C. unicode characters
  • D. spyware

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of these options is the most secure procedure for strong backup tapes?

  • A. In a climate controlled facility offsite
  • B. Inside the data center for faster retrieval in afireproof safe
  • C. In a cool dry environment
  • D. On a different floor in the same building

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following statements regarding ethical hacking is incorrect?

  • A. Testing should be remotely performed offsite.
  • B. Ethical hackers should never use tools that have potential of exploiting vulnerabilities in theorganizations IT system.
  • C. Ethical hacking should not involve writing to or modifying the target systems.
  • D. An organization should use ethical hackers who do not sell hardware/software or other consulting services.

Answer: B

Recommend!! Get the Full 312-50v9 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/312-50v9-dumps.html (New 125 Q&As Version)