EC-Council 312-50v9 Braindumps 2019

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 312-50v9 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/312-50v9-dumps.html


It is more faster and easier to pass the 312 50v9 pdf by using 312 50v9 pdf. Immediate access to the 312 50v9 pdf and find the same core area 312 50v9 pdf with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Also have 312-50v9 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Jimmy is standing outside a secure entrance to a facility. He is pretending to having a tense conversation on his cell phone as an authorized employee badges in. Jimmy, while still on the phone, grabs the door as it beginsto close.
What just happened?

  • A. Masquading
  • B. Phishing
  • C. Whaling
  • D. Piggybacking

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following is a protocol specifically designed for transporting event messages?

  • A. SMS
  • B. SNMP
  • C. SYSLOG
  • D. ICMP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
During a blackbox pen test you attempt to pass IRC traffic over post 80/TCP from a compromised web enabled host. The traffic gets blocked; however outbound HTTP traffic is unimpeded.
What type of firewall is inspecting outbound traffic?

  • A. Circuit
  • B. Packet Filtering
  • C. Application
  • D. Stateful

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Session splicing is an IDS evasiontechnique in which an attacker delivers data in multiple, smallsized packets to the target computer, making it very difficult for an IDS to detect the attack signatures.
Which tool can used to perform session splicing attacks?

  • A. Hydra
  • B. Burp
  • C. Whisker
  • D. Tcpsplice

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
During a recent security assessment, you discover the organization has one Domain Name Server (DNS) in a Demilitarized Zone (DMZ) and a second DNS server on the internal Network.
What is this type of DNS configuration commonly called?

  • A. DNS Scheme
  • B. DynDNS
  • C. Split DNS
  • D. DNSSEC

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
The security concept of “separation of duties” is most similar to the operation ofwhich type of security device?

  • A. Bastion host
  • B. Honeypot
  • C. Firewall
  • D. Intrusion Detection System

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
What is the process of logging, recording, and resolving events that take place in an organization?

  • A. Metrics
  • B. Security Policy
  • C. Internal Procedure
  • D. Incident Management Process

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Your company was hired by a small healthcare provider to perform a technical assessment on the network.
What is the best approach for discovering vulnerabilities on a Windows-based computer?

  • A. Use the built-in Windows Update tool
  • B. Create a disk imageof a clean Windows installation
  • C. Check MITRE.org for the latest list of CVE findings
  • D. Used a scan tool like Nessus

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following describes the characteristics of a Boot Sector Virus?

  • A. Overwrites the original MBR and only executes the new virus code
  • B. Modifies directory table entries so that directory entries point to the virus code instead of the actual program
  • C. Moves the MBR to another location on the hard disk and copies itself to the original location of the MBR
  • D. Moves the MBR to another location on the RAM and copies itself to the original location of the MBR

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
What does a firewall check to prevent particularports and applications from getting packets into an organizations?

  • A. Transport layer port numbers and application layer headers
  • B. Network layer headers and the session layer port numbers
  • C. Application layer port numbers and the transport layer headers
  • D. Presentation layer headers and the session layer port numbers

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
While using your bank’s online servicing you notice the following stringin the URL bar: “http://www.MyPersonalBank/Account?
Id=368940911028389&Damount=10980&Camount=21”
You observe that if you modify the Damount & Camount values and submit the request, that data on the web page reflect the changes.
What type of vulnerability is present on this site?

  • A. SQL injection
  • B. XSS Reflection
  • C. Web Parameter Tampering
  • D. Cookie Tampering

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
A network administrator discovers several unknown files in the root directory of his Linux FTP server. One of the files is a tarball, two are shallscript files, and the third is a binary file is named “nc.” The FTP server’s access logs show that the anonymous user account logged in the server, uploaded the files, and extracted the contents of the tarball and ran the script using a function providedby the FTP server’s software. The ps command shows that the nc file is running as process, and the netstat command shows the nc process is listening on a network port.
Which kind of vulnerability must be present to make this remote attack possible?

  • A. Filesystem permissions
  • B. Brute Force Login
  • C. Privilege Escalation
  • D. Directory Traversal

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
A hacker has successfully infected an internet-facing server, which he will then use to send junk mail, take part incoordinated attacks, or host junk email content.
Which sort of trojan infects this server?

  • A. Botnet Trojan
  • B. Banking Trojans
  • C. Ransomware Trojans
  • D. Turtle Trojans

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
This tool is an 802.11 WEP and WPA-PSK keys cracking program that can recover keys once enough data packets have been captured. It implements the standard FMS attach along with some optimizations like Korek attacks, as well as the PTW attack, thus making the attack much faster compared to other WEP cracking tools.
Which of the following tools is being described?

  • A. Wificracker
  • B. WLAN-crack
  • C. Airguard
  • D. Aircrack-ng

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Your company performs penetration tests and security assessments for small and medium-
sized business in the local area. During a routine security assessment, you discover information that suggests your client is involved with human trafficking.
What should you do?

  • A. Copy the data to removable media and keep it in case you need it.
  • B. Ignore the data and continue the assessment until completed as agreed.
  • C. Confront theclient on a respectful manner and ask her about the data.
  • D. Immediately stop work and contact the proper legal authorities.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following is a design pattern based on distinct pieces ofsoftware providing application functionality as services to other applications?

  • A. Lean Coding
  • B. Service Oriented Architecture
  • C. Object Oriented Architecture
  • D. Agile Process

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Using Windows CMD, how would an attacker list all the shares to which the current user context hasaccess?

  • A. NET CONFIG
  • B. NET USE
  • C. NET FILE
  • D. NET VIEW

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
The configuration allows a wired or wireless network interface controller to pass all trafice it receives to thecentral processing unit (CPU), rather than passing only the frames that the controller is intended to receive.
Which of the following is being described?

  • A. WEM
  • B. Multi-cast mode
  • C. Promiscuous mode
  • D. Port forwarding

Answer: B

Thanks for reading the newest 312-50v9 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certleader 312-50v9 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certleader.com/312-50v9-dumps.html (125 Q&As Dumps)