Download 312-50v9 Dumps Questions 2019

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 312-50v9 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/312-50v9-dumps.html


312 50v9 pdf for EC-Council certification, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 312 50v9 pdf. 100% PASS 312-50v9 Certified Ethical Hacker Exam exam Today!

Also have 312-50v9 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following tools is used to analyze the files produced by several packet-capture programs such as tcpdump, WinDump, Wireshark,and EtherPeek?

  • A. Nessus
  • B. Tcptraceroute
  • C. Tcptrace
  • D. OpenVAS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Which method of password cracking takes the most time and effect?

  • A. Rainbow Tables
  • B. Shoulder surfing
  • C. Bruce force
  • D. Directory attack

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Your team has won a contract to infiltrate an organization. The company wants to have the attack be a realistic as possible; therefore, they did not provide any information besides the company name.
What should be thefirst step in security testing the client?

  • A. Scanning
  • B. Escalation
  • C. Enumeration
  • D. Reconnaissance

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
It is a kind of malware (malicious software) that criminals install on your computer so they can lock it from a remote location. This malware generates a pop-up windows, webpage,or email warning from what looks like an officialauthority. It explains your computer has been locked because of possible illegal activities and demands payment before you can access your files and programs again.
Which term best matches this definition?

  • A. Spyware
  • B. Adware
  • C. Ransomware
  • D. Riskware

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
You’ve just been hired to perform a pentest on an organization that has been subjected to a large-scale attack. The CIO is concerned with mitigating threats and vulnerabilities to totally eliminate risk.
What is one of the first thing you should to when the job?

  • A. Start the wireshark application to start sniffing network traffic.
  • B. Establish attribution to suspected attackers.
  • C. Explain to the CIO that you cannot eliminate all risk, but you will be able to reduce risk to acceptable levels.
  • D. Interview all employees in the company to rule out possible insider threats.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following tools performs comprehensive tests against web servers, including dangerous files and CGI's?

  • A. Snort
  • B. Dsniff
  • C. Nikto
  • D. John the Ripper

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
You have successfully gained access to a linux server and would like to ensure that the succeeding outgoing traffic from the server will not be caught by a Network Based Intrusion Detection System (NIDS).
Which is the best way to evade the NIDS?

  • A. Out of band signaling
  • B. Encryption
  • C. Alternate Data Streams
  • D. Protocol Isolation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the followingis the least-likely physical characteristic to be used in biometric control that supports a large company?

  • A. Iris patterns
  • B. Voice
  • C. Fingerprints
  • D. Height and Weight

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
You are the Systems Administrator for a large corporate organization. You need to monitor all network traffic on your local network for suspicious activities and receive notifications when an attack is occurring. Which tool would allow you to accomplish this goal?

  • A. Host-based IDS
  • B. Firewall
  • C. Network-Based IDS
  • D. Proxy

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
You just set up a security system in your network. In what kind of system would you find thefollowing string of characters used as a rule within its configuration?
alert tcp any any ->192.168.100.0/24 21 (msg: "FTP on the network!";)

  • A. A firewall IPTable
  • B. A Router IPTable
  • C. An Intrusion Detection System
  • D. FTP Server rule

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following is the successor of SSL?

  • A. RSA
  • B. GRE
  • C. TLS
  • D. IPSec

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
A common cryptographically tool is the use of XOR. XOR the following binary value: 10110001
00111010

  • A. 10001011
  • B. 10011101
  • C. 11011000
  • D. 10111100

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
PGP, SSL, and IKE are all examples of which type of cryptography?

  • A. Hash Algorithm
  • B. Secret Key
  • C. Public Key
  • D. Digest

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
What is the benefit of performing an unannounced Penetration Testing?

  • A. The tester will have an actual security posture visibility of thetarget network.
  • B. The tester could not provide an honest analysis.
  • C. Network security would be in a “best state” posture.
  • D. It is best to catch critical infrastructure unpatched.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
A medium-sized healthcare IT business decides to implement a risk management strategy. Which of the following is NOT one of the five basic responses to risk?

  • A. Mitigate
  • B. Avoid
  • C. Accept
  • D. Delegate

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
You have compromised a server on a network and successfully open a shell. You aimed to identify all operating systems running on the network. However, as you attemptto fingerprint all machines in the machines in the network using the nmap syntax below, it is not going through.
invictus@victim_server:~$nmap –T4 –O 10.10.0.0/24
TCP/IP fingerprinting (for OS scan) xxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxxxxxxx. QUITTING!
What seems to be wrong?

  • A. The outgoing TCP/IP fingerprinting is blocked by the host firewall.
  • B. This is a common behavior for a corrupted nmap application.
  • C. OS Scan requires root privileged.
  • D. The nmap syntax is wrong.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
A penetration tester is conducting a port scan on a specific host. The tester found several ports opened that were confusing inconcluding the Operating System (OS) version installed. Considering the NMAP result below, which of the follow is likely to be installed on the target machine by the OS? Starting NMAP 5.21 at 2011-03-15 11:06 NMAP scan report
for 172.16.40.65 Host is up (1.00s latency). Not shown: 993 closed ports PORT STATE SERVICE 21/tcp open ftp 23/tcp open telnet 80 /tcp open http 139/tcp open netbios-ssn 515/tcp open 631/tec open ipp 9100/tcp open MAC Address: 00:00:48:0D:EE:8

  • A. The host is likely a printer.
  • B. The host is likely a router.
  • C. The host is likely a Linux machine.
  • D. The host is likely a Windows machine.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
It isan entity or event with the potential to adversely impact a system through unauthorized access destruction disclosures denial of service or modification of data.
Which of the following terms best matches this definition?

  • A. Threat
  • B. Attack
  • C. Risk
  • D. Vulnerability

Answer: A

Recommend!! Get the Full 312-50v9 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to Download: https://www.surepassexam.com/312-50v9-exam-dumps.html (New 125 Q&As Version)