Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Braindumps 2019

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 4A0-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/4A0-100-dumps.html


4A0-100 Exam Dumps are updated and 4A0-100 Exam Questions and Answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 4A0-100 Exam Questions and Answers you will be ready for the real 4A0-100 exam without a problem. We have 4A0-100 Braindumps. PASSED 4A0-100 Dumps First attempt! Here What I Did.

Online 4A0-100 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following statements are TRUE regarding IP-filters? (Choose 2)

  • A. IP-filters may be applied on interface ingress, egress, or bot
  • B. Multiple IP-filters can be applied in each directio
  • C. An IP-filter may only be applied to a single interface if the scope is set to templat
  • D. An IP-filter may have multiple match criteria per entr
  • E. The default-action of an IP-filter is always dro

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 2
Which statement accurately explains the purpose of the TCP protocol and what it provides?

  • A. The primary purpose of TCP is to provide reliable communications between application service
  • B. The primary purpose of TCP is to provide unreliable communications between application services
  • C. The primary purpose of TCP is to provide IP routing between application service
  • D. The primary purpose of TCP is to define the correct format for the application layer such as JPEG or HTM

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
A network administrator is creating a subnet plan for the address 172.16.0.0/16. The network must support 459 hosts on each subnet while providing the maximum number of subnets. What subnet mask should be used?

  • A. 255.255.0.0
  • B. 255.255.128.0
  • C. 255.255.224.0
  • D. 255.255.254.0

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
What capability of TCP/IP allows two hosts to have multiple TCP sessions to each other simultaneously?

  • A. The combination of IP source and destination address and TCP source and destination port uniquely identifies each sessio
  • B. The combination of IP source and destination address and the IP protocol field uniquely identifies each sessio
  • C. The hosts can identify the sessions using each others MAC addresse
  • D. Two hosts can not have multiple TCP sessions simultaneousl

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
What is the purpose of the source and destination ports in the TCP header?

  • A. These ports identify the physical location of the sender and the receiver on the IP route
  • B. These ports are used as addresses to communicate with the IP laye
  • C. TCP does not use source or destination port
  • D. These ports are used as an address to identify the upper layer application using the TCP connectio

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following are correct statements about MPLS labels? (Choose 3)

  • A. A sequence of label actions from one LER to another LER represents a logical tunnel known as an LS
  • B. MPLS labels must be dynamically signale
  • C. Labels are globally significant to the MPLS networ
  • D. MPLS labels may be dynamically signaled or statically assigned by the service provide
  • E. Labels are locally significant to the MPLS route

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 7
In what type of network is a broadcast storm likely to occur?

  • A. An Ethernet network with redundant paths not running ST
  • B. An ATM networ
  • C. A SONET networ
  • D. All of the abov

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
The method by which Ethernet frames are associated to a specific VLAN is referred to as:

  • A. Segmenting
  • B. Stacking
  • C. Routing
  • D. Tagging

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
How does the Transport Layer identify which application is to receive the data?

  • A. Using the IP address of the packe
  • B. Using the MAC address of the fram
  • C. Using port number
  • D. Using Connection Identifier Numbers (CIN).

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following statements is TRUE about ICMP?

  • A. An IP datagram is encapsulated within an ICMP heade
  • B. ICMP messages can only be generated by router
  • C. ICMP messages are encapsulated within an IP datagra
  • D. ICMP guarantees delivery of a messag

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following best describes the operation of the Media Dependent Adapter (MDA)?

  • A. The MDA contains the flexible fast path complex used for forwarding dat
  • B. Excess data is discarded by the MDA and the remaining data forwarded for QoS processin
  • C. The MDA buffers data and applies Quality of Service (QoS) to classify and treat the data appropriatel
  • D. The MDA converts data from its incoming physical format into an internal format and provides some minimal bufferin

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
What must the sender do when it receives a window size of 0 from the receiver?

  • A. Stop transmittin
  • B. Terminate the TCP sessio
  • C. Send the next segmen
  • D. Retransmit the previous segmen

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following best describes an autonomous system?

  • A. An autonomous system is a network or group of networks operating under one administrative authorit
  • B. An autonomous system is another term for the collection of routers that make up the Internet
  • C. An autonomous system is a network or group of networks from many organizations running different IGP routing protocols, but all running BG
  • D. An autonomous system is a loosely defined term that can refer to any organization that has a connection to the Interne

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Given the following (Network address: 208.40.224.0, Network prefix: /28.) What is the address range, including the network and broadcast addresses, for the fourth sub-network?

  • A. 208.40.224.0 208.40.224.255
  • B. 208.40.4.0 208.40.4.255
  • C. 208.40.224.16 208.40.224.31
  • D. 208.40.224.48 208.40.224.63
  • E. 208.40.227.0 - 208.40.224.255

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
In the diagram, what type of BGP session is established between the routers of AS 2002?
4A0-100 dumps exhibit

  • A. IGP
  • B. IBGP
  • C. EBGP
  • D. EGP
  • E. BGPcannotbe run between routers in the same A

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following is a characteristic of the IP layer?

  • A. Provides an unreliable, connectionless data transmission servic
  • B. Provides a mechanism for flow contro
  • C. Verifies the integrity of all received datagram
  • D. Provides services equivalent to the OSI data link laye

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following best describes a repeater?

  • A. A passive device simply used to connect two or more cable
  • B. It does not generate or amplify any signal
  • C. A device that receives and retransmits a signal out its ports but does not do any Layer 2 analysis of the dat
  • D. A device that receives a signal and based on the Layer 2 destination address, makes a decision on which ports the signal should be retransmitte
  • E. A device that receives a signal and based on the Layer 3 destination address makes a decision on which ports the signal should be retransmitte

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
SAPs may be a port, a port with a specific VLAN tag in the case of an Ethernet port, or a port with a specific Circuit ID in the case of ATM or Frame Relay.

  • A. True
  • B. False

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
Which of the following is a characteristic of the system address?

  • A. A physical interface addres
  • B. A logical address on the router not corresponding to any specific interfac
  • C. May have any prefix valu
  • D. A management IP addres

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
To transmit its segments of data across the network TCP uses the services of which layer?

  • A. Application Laye
  • B. Transport Laye
  • C. IP Laye
  • D. Data Link Layer

Answer: C

100% Valid and Newest Version 4A0-100 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certleader.com/4A0-100-dumps.html (New 225 Q&As)