642-732 braindump(91 to 105) for IT examinee: Apr 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 642-732 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/642-732-dumps.html


Exam Code: 642-732 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CCNP Wireless - CUWSS
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 642-732 Exam.

2016 Apr 642-732 Study Guide Questions:

Q91. What three best practices should be performed for a Data-Only Survey? (Choose three.) 

A. reduce the power to 50% of the client max power 

B. reduce the power to 75% of the client max power 

C. disable DTPC 

D. enable DTPC 

E. 5 - 10 percent overlap 

F. 10 - 15 percent overlap 

Answer: A,C,F 


Q92. What is the basic difference in the manner in which a client location is determined on a map when using Cisco WCS Location v7.0 versus Cisco WCS Base? 

A. Cisco WCS Base uses SNR from two or more APs, and Cisco WCS Location uses the SNR from the closest AP. 

B. Cisco WCS Base uses highest SNR signal from a single AP, and Cisco WCS Location uses highest SNR signal from two or more APs. 

C. Cisco WCS Base uses RSSI from a single AP, and Cisco WCS Location compares the RSSI signal strength from two or more APs. 

D. Cisco WCS Base uses RSSI from two or more APs, and Cisco WCS Location uses RSSI from the closest AP. 

Answer: C 


Q93. When performing a post-installation audit with a auditing tool such as Ekahau, which two steps are associated with the active portion of the audit? (Choose two.) 

A. Check that all channels are supported by the APs regardless of client capabilities. 

B. Check for co-channel interference by standing near an access point on one channel and watching for other access points that are on the same channel. 

C. Verify that the network traffic of physical data rate and packet loss meets user requirements. 

D. Verify smooth roaming. 

E. Check to see if the signal level on other access points that are heard on the same channel is at least 19 dBm weaker than the access point that you are next to. 

Answer: C,D 


Q94. Given an AP that can transmit at 100 mW and the client at 40 mW, which power setting should be used for a site survey? 

A. 10 mW 

B. 20 mW 

C. 40 mW 

D. 60 mW 

E. 80 mW 

F. 100 mW 

Answer: B 


Q95. Which two statements best describe the Fresnel zone related to an outdoor RF point-to-point link? (Choose two.) 

A. blocks no more than 20 percent 

B. blocks no more than 40 percent 

C. blocks no more than 60 percent 

D. comprises a single zone to keep clear 

E. comprises multiple zones of which the first inside zone is the most important to keep clear 

F. comprises multiple zones of which the outside zone is the most important to keep clear 

Answer: B,E 


642-732 study guide

Renovate 642-732 question:

Q96. DRAG DROP 


Answer: 



Q97. Refer to the exhibit. 


In testing the post-deployment WLAN network you have discovered an AP that has been placed in a difficult area. The AP cannot be easily moved because of various requirements. The client performance of various Apple and Microsoft operating system-based products does not meet expectations. Which two options can help mitigate the performance issue? (Choose two.) 

A. Add additional APs. 

B. Replace the AP with an AP and external antenna. 

C. Increase the AP power level to maximum. 

D. Change the AP location to one that is less RF hostile. 

E. Rotate the AP 90 degrees to change antenna polarity. 

Answer: A,B 


Q98. For better compatibility with 802.11n clients, which 802.11a channels should be utilized? 

A. UNII-2 Band - extended channels 

B. UNII-1 Band 

C. UNII-3 Band 

D. ISM Band 

Answer: B 


Q99. What RF phenomenon results from a presence of metallic I-beams, conveyor belts, chain-link fences, and metallic shelves found in a warehousing environment? 

A. multipath 

B. free path loss 

C. absorption 

D. scattering 

Answer: A 


Q100. Which two types of information should be included in the installation inventory portion of the post-installation report? (Choose two.) 

A. All AP, controller, and MSE administrator credentials 

B. The number and type of all WLAN clients and tags 

C. The names, locations, IP addresses, MAC addresses, etc. for every AP, controller, and MSE in the WLAN 

D. Results of the coverage audit performed with the site survey mapping tool 

Answer: A,C 


642-732 sample question

Realistic 642-732 lab:

Q101. In which two ways does the type of industry vertical change the way you prepare to perform a wireless site survey? (Choose two.) 

A. In most cases the specific industry vertical impact is not unique and information used to prepare for a site survey can be reused from one vertical to another. 

B. The first step in preparing for a site survey for a specific industry vertical is to review the individual industry standards for a WLAN deployment to ensure compliance with all known standards. 

C. Each industry vertical has its own specific challenges that need to be considered prior to completion of the WLAN site survey. 

D. Prior to performing a site survey for a customer, their specific industry vertical has very little impact on site survey process. Only post-survey design is impacted by the industry vertical. 

Answer: B,C 


Q102. Which option will allow the maximum 2.4 GHz channel usage for a survey and voice deployment in the ETSI domain? 

A. 1, 6, 11 

B. 1, 5, 9, 13 

C. 1, 6, 9, 14 

D. 1, 6, 11, 14 

Answer: A 


Q103. While performing an active mesh survey with a Cisco 1550 Access Point, the status LED turns solid red. What does this indicate? 

A. Access Point is operational 

B. CAPWAP discovery is in progress 

C. Firmware failure 

D. Radio is off 

E. Mesh authentication failure 

Answer: C 


Q104. An engineer wants to provide coverage between warehouse shelving stocked with bulk metal materials. What antenna would be adequate for performing this survey? 

A. 5.5 dBi omni down tilt 

B. 17 dBi grid 

C. 2.2 dBi omni 

D. 8.5 dBi patch 

Answer: D 


Q105. You have a customer that operates a large open pit coal mine in the western United States. They need to deploy a wireless point-to-point bridge link across the mine. The distance of the link is 1.5 miles. Which three things do you need to consider prior to performing the site survey for this bridge link? (Choose three.) 

A. What specific EPA training will be required prior to entering the customer site? 

B. Is a specific Mine Safety and Health Administration training course and certificate required prior to entering the customer site? 

C. What specific FCC training will be required prior to entering the customer site? 

D. Will any specialized equipment or clothing will be required to perform the site survey? 

E. Will customer escorts be needed during the site survey? 

Answer: B,D,E