[Accurate] 642-887 Cisco braindumps 1-17 (Mar 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 642-887 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/642-887-dumps.html


Question No. 1

When using the tunnel mpls traffic-eng path-option 1 explicit name test command in Cisco MPLS TE tunnel configurations, the test explicit-path configuration will consist of a list of which values?

A. tunnel endpoint

B. resource class affinity

C. MPLS label

D. IP address

Answer: D


Question No. 2

Refer to the partial Cisco IOS XR configurations exhibit for Router 1 and Router 2.

There are two routers that are connected back to back over the Gigabit Ethernet link. If the "show mpls ldp neighbor" command output on Router 1 does not show LDP peering with Router 2, what could be the possible root cause of the LDP peering problem?


A. missing interface under OSPF IGP configuration

B. hello timers mismatch on Router 1 and Router 2

C. password for LDP session mismatch on Router 1 and Router 2

D. MPLS LDP session protection is not configured

Answer: A


Question No. 3

You are tasked to enable LDP on many of the interfaces on the Cisco CRS-3 router, and because there are many interfaces that need to have LDP enabled, you mistakenly did not enable LDP on all the required interfaces. To prevent this issue from happening again in the future, what could you do the next time you need to enable LDP on many interfaces?

A. use the mpls ldp auto-config command under the IGP routing process

B. use the mpls ldp sync command under the IGP routing process

C. use the interface all command under the MPLS LDP process

D. use the discovery command under the MPLS LDP process

Answer: A


Question No. 4

Which item is not available to be used for QoS classification in Cisco IOS XR?

A. MAC SA

B. protocol

C. inner EXP

D. discard-class

E. QoS-group

F. VLAN

Answer: C


Question No. 5

Which are typical class-based marking policies that are implemented on service provider IP NGN PE routers?

A. On the PE ingress, classify the customer traffic and then mark with qos-group. On the PE egress, classify based on the qos-group and then mark with mpls exp.

B. On the PE ingress, classify the customer traffic and then mark with mpls exp. On the PE egress, classify based on the mpls exp and then mark with qos-group.

C. On the PE ingress, trust the customer QoS markings. On the PE egress, classify based on the customer QoS markings and then mark with qos-group.

D. On the PE ingress, trust the customer QoS markings. On the PE egress, classify based on the customer QoS markings and then mark with mpls exp.

Answer: A


Question No. 6

Layer 2 VPN services that are offered by traditional service providers using a SONET/SDH backbone can be implemented by service providers using an IP/MPLS backbone with which MPLS feature?

A. LSP stitching

B. AToM

C. virtual private WAN services

D. cell-mode MPLS

Answer: B


Question No. 7

Which three mechanisms are used to implement MPLS TE? (Choose three.)

A. tunnel interface

B. CSPF

C. RSVP

D. LDP

E. MP-BGP

Answer: A,B,C


Question No. 8

On a Cisco router, when will the router actually reserve the bandwidth for the MPLS traffic engineering tunnel?

A. during the autoroute process

B. during constraint-based routing calculations

C. on the receipt of the RSVP Path message

D. on the receipt of the RSVP Resv message

Answer: D


Question No. 9

When implementing Cisco MPLS TE, the constrained-based path calculations will use which value as the TE cost of each link within the MPLS domain?

A. By default, it will use the IGP metric, or each link can be assigned a specific value using the admin-weight command.

B. It can only use the IGP metric as the TE cost.

C. It will use the interface bandwidth as the TE cost.

D. Each link must be assigned a TE cost using the metric command.

Answer: A


Question No. 10

Referring to the Cisco IOS XR configuration exhibit,


which labels will be advertised by the router with this configuration?

A. Only the label for 10.1.1.1/32 will be advertised to all the LDP peers.

B. Labels for all prefixes will be advertised to the 10.1.1.1 LDP peer.

C. Labels for all prefixes will be advertised to all the LDP peers.

D. No labels will be advertised to any LDP peers.

Answer: A


Question No. 11

In Cisco MPLS TE implementations, what can cause the tunnel bandwidth to adjust automatically based on the traffic load in the tunnel?

A. fast reroute

B. admin weight

C. autobandwidth

D. bandwidth subpool

Answer: C


Question No. 12

Which three network services can be implemented using MPLS within the service provider IP NGN core? (Choose three.)

A. Layer 2 VPNs

B. Layer 3 VPNs

C. traffic engineering

D. IntServ traffic engineering tunnels

E. encrypted LSPs

Answer: ABC


Question No. 13

On the Cisco IOS XR, when using the match protocol command within a class-map to classify traffic, you noticed that the match protocol option on the Cisco IOS XR shows much fewer protocol options than on the Cisco IOS or IOS XE, like there is no option such as the match protocol yahoo-messenger command on the Cisco IOS XR. Why is this?

A. because the Cisco IOS XR router does not have the correct software packages installed

B. because when defining the class-map, the class-map type should be set to type inspect: class-map type inspect class-map-name command

C. because NBAR is not supported on the Cisco IOS XR

D. because flexible packet matching has not been enabled on the Cisco IOS XR router

Answer: C


Question No. 14

When configuring class-based WRED on Cisco routers, which WRED parameter is not user configurable on a Cisco IOS XR but is user configurable on a Cisco IOS and IOS XE?

A. the ingress or egress direction where the class-based WRED policy will be applied

B. the maximum threshold

C. the minimum threshold

D. the mark probability denominator

Answer: D


Question No. 15

In which two Cisco IOS XR configuration modes can mpls ldp igp sync be configured? (Choose two.)

A. config-ldp

B. config-if

C. config-ospf-ar

D. config-ospf

E. config-isis

Answer: C,D


Question No. 16

Which affinity value will be matched by the affinity bit mask of the affinity 0xFF00000A mask 0xFFFF000F command?

A. 0xFFFF000A

B. 0xFF00EEEA 

C. 0xFF000000 

D. 0x00000000 

E. 0x11110001

Answer: B


Question No. 17

When configuring LLQ (strict priority queue) on a traffic class using the Cisco IOS XR priority command on a Cisco ASR9K router, which additional QoS command is required for this traffic class?

A. shape

B. police

C. random-detect

D. bandwidth

Answer: B