Apr 2016 updated: Pass4sure Cisco 642-887 training 18-34

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 642-887 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/642-887-dumps.html


Exam Code: 642-887 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Core Network Services (SPCORE)
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 642-887 Exam.

2016 Apr 642-887 Study Guide Questions:

Q18. With unmanaged CE routers, at which point in the service provider network is the QoS trust boundary, and what is required at the trust boundary?

A. between the CE and PE router and mapping of the customer traffic classes into the service provider traffic classes at the PE router ingress

B. between the CE and PE router and trusting the QoS markings from the CE router and applying the required QoS mechanisms based on the customer QoS markings

C. between the PE and the P router and mapping of the customer traffic classes into the

service provider traffic classes at the P router ingress

D. between the PE and P router and trusting the QoS markings from the CE router and applying the required QoS mechanisms based on the customer QoS markings

E. between the customer network and the CE router ingress and applying the required egress QoS policy on the CE router

Answer: A


Q19. On Cisco routers, how is hierarchical QoS implemented?

A. Within the parent policy, reference another child policy using the policy-map command.

B. Within the child policy, reference another parent policy using the policy-map command.

C. Use the policy-map command within a service-policy to implement nested policy-maps.

D. Within the parent policy-map, reference another child policy-map using the service- policy command.

Answer: D


Q20. Which four pieces of information are stored for each prefix in the LFIB? (Choose four.)

A. local label

B. outgoing label

C. next-hop IP address

D. outgoing interface

E. incoming interface

F. Layer 2 header rewrite information

Answer: ABCD


Q21. Which three statements are correct regarding a Cisco MPLS TE? (Choose three.)

A. A Cisco MPLS TE tunnel maps onto an LSP path.

B. Tunnels are bidrectional by default.

C. Packets that are mapped into a Cisco MPLS TE tunnel will have two labels, with the top label indicating what the tail-end router should do with the packet.

D. A tunnel that is created with a priority of 0 can pre-empt an existing tunnel with a priority of 7.

E. CBR takes into account link resource and traffic tunnel attributes.

F. RSVP is used between customer routers.

Answer: ADE


Q22. What is an important requirement with MPLS applications like Layer 3 MPLS VPNs?

A. All the PE routers loopback addresses should be summarized to reduce the number of routing table entries in the core routers.

B. Targeted hellos are required between all the PE routers.

C. An end-to-end LSP is required between the PE routers.

D. The LSPs that are built between the PE routers must be symmetrical (bidirectional).

Answer: C


642-887 free exam questions

Up to the immediate present 642-887 study guide:

Q23. The Cisco IOS and IOS XE qos pre-classify command allows which kind of packet classification on IP packets that are encapsulated with GRE and IPsec?

A. allows for packets to be classified based on the ToS byte values before packet encryption

B. allows for packets to be classified based on the ToS byte values after packet encryption

C. allows for packets to be classified based on the packet payload before packet encryption

D. allows for packets to be classified based on the packet payload after packet encryption

E. allows for packets to be classified based on the packet header parameters other than the ToS byte values after packet encryption

Answer: A


Q24. DS-TE implementations on Cisco routers support which bandwidth pool(s) and class type(s)? (Choose two.)

A. global pool only

B. subpool only

C. global pool and subpool

D. class-type 0 only

E. class-type 1 only

F. class-type 0 and class-type 1

Answer: CF


Q25. Which QoS mechanism is used for congestion avoidance?

A. LLQ

B. CBWFQ

C. WRED

D. LFI

E. traffic policing

Answer: C


Q26. Which Cisco IOS XR command should be used in order to enable LDP-IGP synchronization for the ISIS IGP protocol?

A. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:R1(config-isis-if-af)#mpls ldp sync

B. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:R1(config-isis)#mpls ldp sync

C. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:R1(config-ldp)#isis ldp sync

D. LDP-IGP synchronization is not supported for the ISIS IGP protocol on Cisco IOS XR platforms

Answer: A


Q27. Which three statements are correct regarding ping mpls command operations? (Choose three.)

A. MPLS OAM has to be enabled on the router using the mpls oam command.

B. They use a 127/8 address as the destination address in the MPLS echo request packet.

C. They use ICMP echo request and ICMP echo reply packets.

D. They are used to test for a broken LSP.

E. If there is a broken LSP, instead of using label switching, the packet can still be forwarded based on the destination IP address in the mpls ping echo request packet.

Answer: ABD


642-887 exam answers

High value 642-887 cram:

Q28. Cisco MPLS TE resource attributes that are configured locally for each link are distributed to the headend router of the traffic engineering tunnel using which protocol?

A. BGP

B. MP-BGP

C. LDP

D. RSVP

E. OSPF or IS-IS with TE extension

Answer: E


Q29. What is the correct formula for determining the CIR?

A. CIR = Bc/Tc

B. CIR = Bc x Tc

C. CIR = Tc/Bc

D. CIR = Bc + Be

E. CIR = Tc/(Bc+Be)

F. CIR = (Bc+Be)/Tc

Answer: A


Q30. Implementing IPoDWDM interfaces on Cisco CRS routers eliminates the need for which network component?

A. ROADM

B. external transponders

C. electrical-optical-electrical converters

D. electrical cross-connect

Answer: B


Q31. Within the service provider core network, which two QoS mechanisms are typically deployed on the P routers? (Choose two.)

A. LLQ

B. traffic policing and remarking

C. WRED

D. traffic shaping

E. traffic classification and markings

F. link fragmentation and interleaving

Answer: AC


Q32. Which statement is correct regarding the default MPLS TTL behavior?

A. When an ingress edge LSR receives an IP packet, it will decrement the IP TTL field by

1; then it will set the MPLS Label TTL field to 255.

B. When an ingress edge LSR receives an IP packet, it will decrement the IP TTL field by 1; then it will copy the decremented IP TTL field into the MPLS Label TTL field.

C. When an ingress edge LSR receives an IP packet, it will just copy the IP TTL field into the MPLS Label TTL field.

D. When an ingress edge LSR receives an IP packet, it will copy the IP TTL field into the MPLS Label TTL field first; then it will only decrement the MPLS Label TTL field by 1.

E. When an ingress edge LSR receives an IP packet, it will copy the IP TTL field into the MPLS Label TTL field first; then it will only decrement the IP TTL field by 1.

Answer: B


Q33. Which three conditions can occur when metering traffic using a dual token bucket traffic policing QoS mechanism on Cisco routers? (Choose three.)

A. conform

B. pass

C. violate

D. exceed

E. burst

F. matched

Answer: ACD


Q34. Which three steps are required to configure QPPB on Cisco IOS XR routers? (Choose three.)

A. Apply a QPPB route policy to the BGP process using the table-policy command

B. Apply a QPPB route policy to the BGP neighbor using the route-policy command

C. Define a QPPB route policy to match the customer routes, then set the IP precedence or qos-group

D. Define a QPPB route policy to match the customer IP precedence or qos-group markings, then set the BGP community

E. Enable QPPB on an interface using the ipv4 bgp policy propagation input ip- precedence|qos-group destination|source command

F. Enable QPPB on an interface using the ipv4 bgp policy propagation output ip- precedence|qos-group destination|source command

Answer: ACE