How to pass Cisco 642-996 Real Exam in 24 Hours [free exam 65-80]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 642-996 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/642-996-dumps.html


Exam Code: 642-996 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric (DCUFD)
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 642-996 Exam.

2016 Apr 642-996 Study Guide Questions:

Q65. Which of the following is true with respect to Cisco Adapter FEX?

A.Cisco Adapter FEX is only supported on vSwitch.

B.Cisco Adapter FEX enables the server adapter to be logically partitioned into multiple vNICs.

C.Cisco Adapter FEX does not provide architectural flexibility.

D.Cisco Adapter FEX increases the number of cables in the data center.

Answer: B


Q66. Which tool is used to manage NX-OS devices and features like vDC and vPC?

A.Cisco ANM

B.Flexible NetFlow

C.Cisco Prime LMS

D.Cisco Prime DCNM for LAN

E.Cisco Prime DCNM for SAN

F.Cisco VNMC

Answer: D


Q67. Spanning Tree Protocol runs at which functional layer of the data center?

A.core layer

B.access layer

C.application layer

D.network layer

Answer: B


Q68. What is one required component to run FCoE?

A.iSCSI gateway

B.Fibre Channel adapter

C.HBA

D.Converged network adaptors

Answer: D


Q69. When designing a data center environment with ECMP and IP routing between the data center network segments, which design would be the most suitable?

A.Layer 3 data center core

B.Layer 3 data center core with Layer 2 extension

C.Layer 2 data center core

D.Layer 2 data center core with Layer 3 extension

Answer: A


642-996 brain dumps

Renewal 642-996 free download:

Q70. Which statement about Cisco UCS power cap groups is true?

A.Servers within a single Cisco UCS chassis can be part of the multiple power cap groups.

B.Multiple Cisco UCS chassis cannot be part of a single power cap group.

C.Cisco UCS incorporates power cap information in the service profile associated with a server.

D.Cisco UCS power capping technology can provision power based on theoretical server maximums rather than on actual usage.

Answer: C


Q71. Which three items represent features of VM-FEX with Cisco Nexus 1000V? (Choose three)


A.Software packet switching

B.Hardware packet switching

C.802.1 Q

D.VN-Tag (802.1 Qbh)

E.Feature rich

F.High performance

Answer: BEF


Q72. Which statement about Cisco UCS pass-through switching is true?

A.It requires a license.

B.It requires VMDirectPath enabled.

C.Inter VM traffic is sent through the hypervisor switch.

D.It allows the management of the virtual network and configuration of virtual ports to be handled within Cisco UCS manager.

Answer: D


Q73. Refer to the exhibit.


Which technology achieves Layer 2 adjacencies across PoDs and features equal-cost forwarding on all links in topologies like the one shown?

A.vPC+

B.IS-IS level 2

C.multiple spanning-trees

D.FabricPath

Answer: D


Q74. Which three items represent features of Cisco Virtual Switching System? (Choose three)


A.Single control plane

B.Dual control planes

C.VSS appears as one switch to downstream switches

D.VSS appears as two switches to downstream switch

F. channel protocols include Static, PAgP, PAgP+, LACP

Answer: ACF


642-996 practice

Download 642-996 dumps:

Q75. Which two options are business requirements that drive the data center design? (Choose two.)

A.Increase virtual machine-to-host ratio.

B.Reduce power consumption.

C.Reduce latency within the network.

D.Migrate to FCoE.

E.Reduce operation expenditure.

F.Increase network throughput.

Answer: BE


Q76. The architectural components of the infrastructure are the access layer, the aggregation layer, and the core layer. What is the principal advantage of this model?

A.no advantages to this model

B.hierarchical structure and its modularity

C.cost of ownership

D.return on investment

Answer: B


Q77. What is the most common design requirement when creating a data center solution?

A.high availability with disaster recovery

B.multicore CPU servers

C.traffic inspection for inbound traffic

D.virtualization of network resources

Answer: A


Q78. When designing a collapsed core data center, which two technologies are used to virtualize the core and aggregation layers? (Choose two.)

A.FCoE

B.LISP

C.HSRP

D.VDC

E.VRF

Answer: DE


Q79. What is required to allow for FCoE multihop prior to the ratification of FC-BB-6?

A.VN to VF encapsulation

B.FIP snooping

C.FCoE proxy

D.Fibre Channel bridging at FC-2

E.VE to VE tunneling

Answer: B


Q80. Which two devices would you recommend to implement at the EoR in your data center design for access layer connectivity? (Choose two.)

A.Cisco Nexus 2000 Series

B.Cisco Nexus 7000 Series

C.Cisco Nexus 4000 Series

D.Cisco Nexus 5500 Series

E.Cisco Nexus 3000 Series

Answer: BD