exam 70-410 (46 to 60)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


Youre going to get the detailed description whenever you encounter difficulties during your 70-410 research. Pass4sure supply you the 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 key points legibly in the 70-410 places. These types of significantly conserving your own expenses to get familiar with the Microsoft courses.

2016 Jun 70-410 braindumps

Q46. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.All client computers run Windows 7. The computer accounts for all of the client computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. 

An administrator links a Group Policy object (GPO) to OU1. The GPO contains several application control policies. 

You discover that the application control policies are not enforced on the client computers. 

You need to modify the GPO to ensure that the application control policies are enforced on the client computers. 

What should you configure in the GPO? 


To answer, select the appropriate service in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q47. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You plan to create a shared folder. The shared folder will have a quota limit. 

You discover that when you run the New Share Wizard, you cannot select the SMB Share 

– 

Advanced option. 

You need to ensure that you can use SMB Share – Advanced to create the new share. 

What should you do on Server1 before you run the New Share Wizard? 

A. Run the Set-SmbShare cmdlet. 

B. Install the File Server Resource Manager role service. 

C. Configure Dynamic Access Control and Apply a central access policy. 

D. Configure the Advanced system settings. 

Answer: B 


Q48. - (Topic 3) 

Your infrastructure divided in 2 sites. You have a forest root domain and child domain. There is only one DC on site 2 with no FSMO roles. The link goes down to site 2 and no users can log on. What FSMO roles you need on to restore the access? 

A. Infrastructure master 

B. RID master 

C. Domain Naming master 

D. PDC Emulator 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

D. The PDC emulator is used as a reference DC to double-check incorrect passwords and it also receives new password changes. PDC Emulator is the most complicated and least understood role, for it runs a diverse range of critical tasks. It is a domain-specific role, so exists in the forest root domain and every child domain. Password changes and account lockouts are immediately processed at the PDC Emulator for a domain, to ensure such changes do not prevent a user logging on as a result of multi-master replication delays, such as across Active Directory sites. 


Q49. - (Topic 3) 

How can you manage a newly installed Windows Server 2012 R2 core from a another Windows Server 2012 R2 with computer manager? 

Exhibit: 


A. 1 

B. 2 

C. 4 

D. 8 

Answer: A 


Q50. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Host1. Host1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

Host1 hosts two virtual machines named VM5 and VM6. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Virtual1. 

On VM5, you install a network monitoring application named Monitor1. 

You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to VM6 by using Monitor1. 

Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Get-VM “VM6 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-IovWeight 1 

B. Get-VM “VM5 I Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0 

C. Get-VM “VM5 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source 

D. Get-VM “VM6 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -AllowTeaming On 

E. Get-VM “VM6 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination 

F. Get-VM “VM5 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -AllowTeaming On 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: 

-PortMirroring specifies the port mirroring mode for the network adapter. This can be set to None, Source, and Destination. . If set to Source, a copy of every network packet it sends or receives is forwarded to a virtual network adapter configured to receive the packets. . If set to Destination, it receives copied packets from the source virtual network adapter. 

In this scenario, VM5 is the destination which must receive a copy of the network packets from VM6, which s the source. 

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848457.aspx 


Q51. - (Topic 3) 

You have a file server named File1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

File1 contains a shared folder named Share1. Share1 contains an Application named 

SalesAppl.exe. 

The NTFS permissions for Share1 are shown in the following table. 


The members of L_Sales discover that they cannot add files to Share1. Domain users can run SalesAppl.exe successfully. 

You need to ensure that the members of L_Sales can add files to Share1. 

What should you do? 

A. Add the Domain Users group to L_Sales. 

B. Add L_Sales to the Domain Users group. 

C. Edit the Share permissions. 

D. Edit the NTFS permissions. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Based on the NTFS permissions, these users should be able to add files (as they have the “write” permission), so they must have read-only share permissions preventing them from doing so. 


Q52. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to add a user named User1 to a group named ServerAdmins. 

What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



70-410  braindumps

Renew best 70-410 book:

Q53. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. 

You have a domain controller named DC5 that has the Server Graphical Shell disabled. 

You create an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. 

From DC5, you need to create 50 new user accounts in OU1. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. the ntdsutil command 

B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet 

C. the Install-ADDSDomain cmdlet 

D. the dsadd command 

E. the dsamain command 

F. the dsmgmt command 

G. the net user command 

H. the Set-ADForest cmdlet 

Answer: G 

Explanation: Net user adds or modifies user accounts, or displays user account information. 

Reference: Net User Command for Windows Server 2012 (R2) 

http://www.isunshare.com/windows-2012/net-user-command-for-windows-server-2012-r2.html 


Q54. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named 0U1. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the permissions on OU1. 

B. Run the Set-GPPermission cmdlet. 

C. Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group. 

D. Modify the permissions on the User1 account. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 



Q55. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

Your company hires 500 temporary employees for the summer. 

The human resources department gives you a Microsoft Excel document that contains a list of the temporary employees. 

You need to automate the creation of user accounts for the 500 temporary employees. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. ADSI Edit 

B. The csvde.exe command 

C. Active Directory Users and Computers 

D. The Add-Member cmdlet 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Csvde.exe is the best option to add multiple users. As you just need to export the excel 

spreadsheet as a csv file and make sure the parameters are correct. 

You can use Csvde to import and export Active Directory data that uses the comma-

separated value format. 

Use a spreadsheet program such as Microsoft Excel to open this .csv file and view the 

header and value information. 

The CSVDE is a command-line utility that can create new AD DS objects by importing 

information from a comma-separated value (.csv) file. This would be the least amount of 

administrative effort in this case especially considering that these would be temporary 

employees. 


Q56. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

Contoso.com has a domain controller, named ENSUREPASS-DC01. 

You have been instructed to make sure that the Group Policy Administrative Templates are available centrally. 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider copying the policies folder to the PolicyDefinitions folder in the Contoso.com domain’s SYSVOL folder. 

B. You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the Contoso.com domain’s SYSVOL folder. 

C. You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the Contoso.com domain’s systemroot folder. 

D. You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the Contoso.com domain’s logonserver folder. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

PolicyDefinitions folder within the SYSVOL folder hierarchy. By placing the ADMX files in this directory, they are replicated to every DC in the domain; by extension, the ADMX-aware Group Policy Management Console in Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 and R2 can check this folder as an additional source of ADMX files, and will report them accordingly when setting your policies. By default, the folder is not created. Whether you are a single DC or several thousand, I would strongly recommend you create a Central Store and start using it for all your ADMX file storage. It really does work well. The Central Store To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder on a domain controller. The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The Group Policy tools use any .admx files that are in the Central Store. The files that are in the Central Store are later replicated to all domain controllers in the domain. To create a Central Store for .admx and .adml files, create a folder that is named PolicyDefinitions in the following location: \\FQDN\SYSVOL\FQDN\policies. Note: FQDN is a fully qualified domain name. 


Q57. - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

On Server1, you open Computer Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 1. 

What should you do first? 

A. Create a storage pool. 

B. Convert the disk to a GPT disk. 

C. Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD. 

D. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk. 

Answer: B 


Q58. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. You have been instructed to make sure that a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR07, is configured to be managed remotely from ENSUREPASS-SR01 using Server Manager. 

Which of the following is not a valid option to take? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. You could access the server manager on ENSUREPASS-SR07. 

B. You could access the server manager on ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

C. You could run the %windir%\system32\Configure-SMRemoting.exe from an elevated command prompt on ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

D. You could run the Configure-SMRemoting.exe – enable cmdlet on ENSUREPASS-SR07. 

Answer: B,C 


Q59. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

An administrator provides you with a file that contains the information to create user accounts for 200 temporary employees. The file is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to automate the creation of the user accounts. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Ldifde 

B. csvde 

C. Dsadd 

D. Net user 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

csvde – Imports and exports data from Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) using files that store data in the comma-separated value (CSV) format. You can also support batch operations based on the CSV file format standard. Net user – Adds or modifies user accounts, or displays user account information. Ldifde – Creates, modifies, and deletes directory objects. You can also use ldifde to extend the schema, export Active Directory user and group information to other applications or services, and populate Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) with data from other directory services. Dsadd – Adds specific types of objects to the directory. 

csvde.exe is the best option to add multiple users. As you just need to export the excel 

spreadsheet as a .csv file and make sure the parameters are correct. 

You can use Csvde to import and export Active Directory data that uses the comma-

separated value format. 

Use a spreadsheet program such as Microsoft Excel to open this .csv file and view the 

header and value information. 

References: 

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 5: Install 

and administer Active Directory, Objective 5.2: Create and Manage Active Directory Users 

and Computers, p. 269 


Q60. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. The domain contains a standalone server named Server2 that is located in a perimeter network. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to manage Server2 remotely from Server1. 

What should you do? 

A. From Server1, run the Enable-PsRemotingcmdlet. 

B. From Server2, run the winrm command. 

C. From Server2/ run the Enable-PsRemotingcmdlet. 

D. From Server1, run the winrm command. 

Answer: D 



see more Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012