exam 70-410 (61 to 75)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


Youre going to get the detailed description whenever you encounter difficulties during your 70-410 research. Pass4sure supply you the 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 key points legibly in the 70-410 places. These types of significantly conserving your own expenses to get familiar with the Microsoft courses.

2016 Jun 70-410 braindumps

Q61. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Lead2pass.com. The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. All servers on the Lead2pass.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing storage pools. 

Which of the following are TRUE with regards to storage pools? 

A. It allows you to group physical disks into one or more containers. 

B. It prevents you from grouping physical disks into one or more containers. 

C. It allows you to easily add storage with minor impact on users. 

D. It allows you to easily add storage without impacting users. 

Answer: A,D 


Q62. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains the servers shown in the following table. 


You need to ensure that you can use Server Manager on DC1 to manage DC2. 

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on DC2. 

B. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC1. 

C. Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on DC1. 

D. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC2. 

E. Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on DC2. 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: 

In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use Server Manager to perform management tasks on remote servers. Remote management is enabled by default on servers that are running Windows Server 2012 R2. To manage a server remotely by using Server Manager, you add the server to the Server Manager server pool. You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems. Windows Management Framework 3.0. To use this release of Server Manager to access and manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2, you must first install .NET Framework 4.0, and then install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on those servers. 

Reference: 

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Deploying servers, p. 80 


Q63. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains hundreds of groups, many of which are nested in other groups. 

The domain contains a user account named user1.User1 is a direct member of 15 groups. 

You need to identify of which Active Directory groups User1 is a member, including the nested groups. The solution must minimize administrative effort. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Active Directory Users and Computers 

B. ADSI Edit 

C. Get-ADUser 

D. Dsget 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732535.aspx 


Q64. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named OU1 as shown in the OU1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The membership of Group1 is shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You configure GPO1 to prohibit access to Control Panel. GPO1 is linked to OU1 as shown in the GPO1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q65. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

An administrator creates a security template named Template1. 

You need to apply Template1 to Server1. 

Which snap-in should you use? 

A. Resultant Set of Policy 

B. Security Configuration and Analysis 

C. Authorization Manager 

D. Security Templates 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The Security Configuration and Analysis tool contains the Local Security Policy snap-in that is used to apply templates. 

References: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742512.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739442%28v=WS.10%29.aspx 


Q66. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. 

You need to add a new domain controller to the domain. 

You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server named DC3. 

Which cmdlet should you run next? 

A. Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership 

B. Install-AddsDomainController 

C. Install WindowsFeature 

D. Install AddsDomain 

E. Rename-AdObject 

F. Set-AdAccountControl 

G. Set-AdGroup 

H. Set-User 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

It is the 2nd step when installing a DC by powershell on a fresh server. 


Q67. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the File and Storage Services server role installed. You attach four 500-GB disks to Server1. You need to configure the storage to meet the following requirements: 

. Storage for an application named Application1 must be provided. Application1 requires 20 GB and will require a maximum of 800 GB in three years. . Storage for an application named Application2 must be provided. Application2 requires 20 GB and will require a maximum of 900 GB in three years. . The solution must provide the ability to dynamically add storage without requiring configuration changes to the applications. . The storage must be available if a single disk fails. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. From File and Storage Services, create virtual disks by using fixed provisioning. 

B. From File and Storage Services, create a storage pool that uses all four disks. 

C. From Disk Management, create two new mirror volumes that use two disks each. 

D. From Disk Management, create a new RAID-5 volume that uses all four disks. 

E. From File and Storage Services, create virtual disks by using thin provisioning. 

Answer: B,E 


70-410  braindumps

Renew best 70-410 book:

Q68. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You discover that when you join client computers to the domain manually, the computer accounts are created in the Computers container. 

You need to ensure that new computer accounts are created automatically in an organizational unit (OU) named Corp. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. net.exe 

B. redircmp.exe 

C. regedit.exe 

D. dsadd.exe 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

A. Used to stop/start protocols 

B. Redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target 

organizational unit 

C. Modify local registry entries 

D. Adds specific types of objects to the directory 

Redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target 

organizational unit (OU) so that newly created computer objects are created in the specific 

target OU instead of in CN=Computers. 

You must run the redircmp command from an elevated command prompt. 

Redircmp.exe is located in the C:\Windows\System32 folder. 

You must be a member of the Domain Admins group or the Enterprise Admins group to 

use this tool. 


Q69. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains several user settings. 

GPO1 is linked to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. 

The help desk reports that GPO1 applies to only some of the users in OU1. 

You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to configure GPO1 to apply to all of the users in OU1. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the Security settings of GPO1. 

B. Disable Block Inheritance on OU1. 

C. Modify the GPO status of GPO1. 

D. Enforce GPO1. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Inheritance is blocked, but that would only affect policies applied ABOVE the given OU, not 

the one applied directly to it (as is the case with GPO1). Also Enforcing a policy is only going to cause it to be applied even when inheritance is blocked (which, as mentioned, does not make a difference on policies which are directly linked to the OU as a child). That means that there must be something in the security settings (such as a Security Group which does not have the “read” or “Apply group policy” permission) preventing ALL of the users in OU1 from having the policy applied. (GPO status is the status of its replication within the forest, so it is not relevant here.) 


Q70. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

A network technician installs a new disk on Server2 and creates a new volume. 

The properties of the new volume are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that you can enable NTFS disk quotas for volume D. 

What should you do first? 

A. Format volume D 

B. Install the File Server Resource Manager role service 

C. Run the convert.exe command 

D. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

To be able to use a NEW disk so that you can enable NTFS disk quotas, in other word REFS to NTFS, it requires formatting first. 


Q71. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. 

Contoso.com has a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR07, which has the AD DS, DHCP, and DNS server roles installed. Contoso.com also has a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR08, which has the DHCP, and Remote Access server roles installed. You have configured a server, which has the File and Storage Services server role installed, to automatically acquire an IP address. 

The server is named ENSUREPASS-SR09. You then create a filter on ENSUREPASS-SR07. 

Which of the following is a reason for this configuration? 

A. To make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR07 issues ENSUREPASS-SR09 an IP address. 

B. To make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR07 does not issue ENSUREPASS-SR09 an IP address. 

C. To make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR09 acquires a constant IP address from ENSUREPASS-SR08 only. 

D. To make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR09 is configured with a static IP address. 

Answer: B 


Q72. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers connect to the Internet by using a web proxy. 

You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. 

You configure all of the client computers to use Server1 as their primary DNS server. 

You need to prevent Server1 from attempting to resolve Internet host names for the client computers. 

What should you do on Server1? 

A. Create a primary zone named “root”. 

B. Create a primary zone named "GlobalNames". 

C. Create a forwarder that points to 169.254.0.1. 

D. Create a primary zone named “.”. 

Answer: A 


Q73. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a domain controller named DC1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. DC1 has a standard primary DNS zone for contoso.com. 

You need to ensure that only client computers in the contoso.com domain will be able to add their records to the contoso.com zone. 

What should you do first? 

A. Sign the contoso.com zone. 

B. Modify the Security settings of DC1. 

C. Modify the Security settings of the contoso.com zone. 

D. Store the contoso.com zone in Active Directory. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Only Authenticated users can create records when zone is stored in AD. 

Secure dynamic updates allow an administrator to control what computers update what 

names and prevent unauthorized computers from overwriting existing names in DNS. 

References: 

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 6: Network 

Administration, Lesson 2: Implementing DNSSEC, p. 237 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731204(v=ws.10).aspx 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755193.aspx 


Q74. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. You view the properties of VM1 as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to configure bandwidth management for VM1. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q75. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains a subnet named Subnet1. Subnet1 contains a DHCP server named 

Server1. 

You deploy a new subnet named Subnet2. On Subnet2, you deploy a new server named 

Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to configure Server2 to route DHCP broadcast from Subnet2 to Server1. 

Which server role should you install on Server2? 

To answer, select the appropriate role in the answer area. 


Answer: 




see more Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012