[Jul 2016] mcsa 70-410 practice test

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


Cause all that matters here is passing the Microsoft 70-410 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Actualtests 70-410 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

2016 Jul powershell cheat sheet 70-410 pdf:

Q1. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains two domains. The forest contains five domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to configure DC5 as a global catalog server. Which tool should you use? 

A. Active Directory Domains and Trusts 

B. Active Directory Users and Computers 

C. Active Directory Administrative Center 

D. Active Directory Sites and Services 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

If you have more than one domain in your forest and you have a significant user population in a site, you can optimize the speed and efficiency of domain logons and directory searches by adding a global catalog server to the site. If you have a single-domain forest, global catalog servers are not required for logons, but directory searches are directed to the global catalog. In this case, you can enable the global catalog on all domain controllers for faster directory searches. You can use the same user interface (UI) in the Active Directory Sites and Services snap-in to add or remove the global catalog. Enabling the global catalog can cause additional replication traffic. However, global catalog removal occurs gradually in the background and does not affect replication or performance. Membership in the Enterprise Admins group in the forest or the Domain Admins group in the forest root domain, or equivalent, is the minimum required to complete this procedure. To add or remove the global catalog Open Active Directory Sites and Services. To open Active Directory Sites and Services, click Start, click Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Sites and Services. To open Active Directory Sites and Services in Windows Server 2012, click Start , type dssite.msc. In the console tree, click the server object to which you want to add the global catalog or from which you want to remove the global catalog. Where? Active Directory Sites and Services\Sites\SiteName\Servers In the details pane, right-click NTDS Settings of the selected server object, and then click Properties. Select the Global Catalog check box to add the global catalog, or clear the check box to remove the global catalog. Global catalog servers and sites. To optimize network performance in a multiple-site environment, consider adding global catalog servers in sites according to the needs in the sites for fast search responses and domain logons. It is recommended to make all domain controllers be global catalog severs if possible. In a single-site, multiple-domain environment, a single global catalog server is usually sufficient to cover common Active Directory queries and logons. 


Q2. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine. What should you do? 

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMResourceMetering cmdlet. 

B. From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting. 

C. From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy. 

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Enable-VMResourceMetering – The Enable-VMResourceMeteringcmdlet starts collecting 

resourceutilization data for a virtual machine or resource pool. 

Measure-VM – The Measure-VM cmdlet reports data on processor usage, memory usage, 

network traffic, and disk capacity for one or more virtual machines. 


Q3. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a file server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 contains a shared folder named Home. Home contains the home folder of each user. 

All users have the necessary permissions to access only their home folder. 

A user named User1 opens the Home share as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that all users see only their own home folder when they access Home. 

What should you do from Server2? 

A. From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of Home. 

B. From Server Manager, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home. 

C. From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home. 

D. From Server Manager, modify the properties of Home. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This feature based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they have allows users of Windows Server 2003 access when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused when users connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access. Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that the requesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they have access to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able to see the contents of a directory even though they don’t have access to it. 


Q4. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named DHCP1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DHCP1 does not 

have access to the Internet. 

All roles are removed completely from DHCP1. 

You mount a Windows Server 2012 R2 installation image to the C:\Mount folder. 

You need to install the DHCP Server server role on DHCP1 by using Server Manager. 

Which folder should you specify as the alternate path for the source files? 

To answer, select the appropriate folder in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q5. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You plan to create a shared folder. The shared folder will have a quota limit. 

You discover that when you run the New Share Wizard, you cannot select the SMB Share Advanced option. 

You need to ensure that you can use SMB Share – Advanced to create the new share. 

What should you do on Server1 before you run the New Share Wizard? 

A. Configure the Advanced system settings. 

B. Run the Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet. 

C. Run the Set-SmbShare cmdlet. 

D. Install the Share and Storage Management tool. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Install-WindowsFeature will install one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features in Windows Server 2008 R2. 


Q6. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is configured as the only domain controller. 

You need to retrieve a list of all the user accounts. The list must include the last time each user was authenticated successfully. 

Which Windows PowerShell command should you run? 

To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlet or property to the correct locations to complete the PowerShell command in the answer area. Each cmdlet or property may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q7. - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP. 

You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows: 

IP address: 10.1.1.1 

Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0 

Default gateway: 10.1.1.254 

What should you run? 

A. netsh.exe 

B. netcfg.exe 

C. msconfig.exe 

D. ipconfig.exe 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

In order to configure TCP/IP settings such as the IP address, Subnet Mask, Default 

Gateway, DNS and WINS addresses and many other options you can use Netsh.exe. 

Incorrect: 

Not D: Windows Server 2012 Core still has IPCONFIG.EXE that can be used to view the IP 

configuration. 

Modern servers typically come with several network interface ports. This causes 

IPCONFIG.EXE to scroll off the screen when viewing its output. Consider piping the output 

if IPCONFIG.EXE to a file and view it with Notepad.exe. 


70-410  exam answers

Most recent braindumps 70-410:

Q8. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You need to prevent users from installing a Windows Store app named App1. 

What should you create? 

A. An application control policy executable rule 

B. An application control policy packaged app rule 

C. A software restriction policy certificate rule 

D. An application control policy Windows Installer rule 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Windows 8 is coming REALLY SOON and of course one of the big new things to computer with that is the new Packaged Apps that run in the start screen. However these apps are very different and do not install like traditional apps to a path or have a true “executable” file to launch the program. Of course enterprises need a way to control these packaged apps and therefore Microsoft has added a new feature Packaged Apps option to the App1ocker feature. 

A. For .exe or .com 

B. A publisher rule for a Packaged app is based on publisher, name and version 

C. You can create a certificate rule that identifies software and then allows or does not allow the software to run, depending on the security level. 

D. For .msi or .msp Packaged apps (also known as Windows 8 apps) are new to Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8. They are based on the new app model that ensures that all the files within an app package share the same identity. Therefore, it is possible to control the entire Application using a single App1ocker rule as opposed to the non-packaged apps where each file within the app could have a unique identity. Windows does not support unsigned packaged apps which implies all packaged apps must be signed. App1ocker supports only publisher rules for Packaged apps. A publisher rule for a packaged app is based on the following information: Publisher of the package Package name Package version Therefore, an App1ocker rule for a Packaged app controls both the installation as well as the running of the app. Otherwise, the publisher rules for Packaged apps are no different than the rest of the rule collections; they support exceptions, can be increased or decreased in scope, and can be assigned to users and groups. 


Q9. DRAG DROP - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run 

Windows Server 2012 R2.All client computers run Windows 8. 

The domain contains a security group named Group1. 

You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.GPO1 is linked to the domain. 

You need to ensure that only the members of Group1 can run the applications shown in the 

following table. 


Which type of application control policy should you implement for each application? 

To answer, drag the appropriate rule types to the correct applications. Each rule type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q10. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following tablE. 


Your company plans to standardize all of the servers on Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to recommend an upgrade path for each server. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: . Upgrade the existing operating system whenever possible. . Minimize hardware purchases. Which upgrade path should you recommend for each server? 

To answer, drag the appropriate upgrade path to each server in the answer area. Each upgrade path may be used once, more than once, or not at all. 


Answer: 



Q11. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1. 

When you try to add a RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter to VM1, you discover that the option is unavailable as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to add the RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter to VM1. 

What should you do first? 

A. On Server1, run the Add-VMRemoteFx3dVideoAdapter cmdlet 

B. On Server1, install the Media Foundation feature. 

C. On Server1, run the Enable-VMRemoteFxPhysicalVideoAdaptercmdlet. 

D. On Server1, install the Remote Desktop Visualization Host (RD Visualization Host) role service. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Remote Desktop services are not available in server core installation; you need to add the 

role. 

References: 

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 1: 

Installing and Configuring servers, Objective 1.2: 

Configure servers, p. 19 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848506(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848520(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817586(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q12. - (Topic 3) 

A company’s server deployment team needs to introduce many new Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controllers throughout the network into a single Windows Server 2008 R2 domain. The team has chosen to use Windows PowerShell. 

Which Windows PowerShell module includes the command-line options for installing domain controllers? 

A. AD DS Administration cmdlets 

B. AD DS Deployment cmdlets 

C. AD CS Deployment cmdlets 

D. AD CS Administration cmdlets 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

First use the Import-Module ADDSDeployment command in PowerShell–it includes the cmdlets needed to add new domain controllers. Then run Install-ADDSDomainController along with the required arguments. Quick Tip: DCPromo.exe has been deprecated but can still be used along with an answer file, and ADPrep.exe runs automatically when needed (but can be run with elevated rights for more control). 


Q13. - (Topic 2) 

You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup. 

On Server1, you add Server2 to Server Manager. 

When you attempt to connect to Server2 from Server Manager, you receive the following error message: "Credentials not valid." 

You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager on Server1. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server 2, run the Configure-SmRemoting cmdlet. 

B. On Server 1, run the Set-NetFirewallRule cmdlet. 

C. On Server 1, run the Set-Item cmdlet. 

D. On Server 2, install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT). 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Since they are both workgroup members, server 2 will have to be added to server 1 as a trusted host 


Q14. - (Topic 3) 

Server 1 and Server2 host a load-balanced Application pool named AppPool1. You need to ensure thatAppPool1 uses a group Managed Service Account as its identity. Which 3 actions should you perform? 

A. Install a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2, Run the New- ADService Accountcmdlet, Modify the settings of AppPool1. 

B. Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone. 

C. Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetwork Adoptercmdlet. 

D. From Windows Powershell, run Get-DNS ServerDiagnostics. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

For the application pool to use a group Managed Service account as its identity you will have to make sure that there is a domain controller where you can add the account and then modify the application pool accordingly. Thus you should use the New- ADService Account on the domain controller that will create a new Active Directory service account. 


Q15. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the 

installation fails repeatedly. 

You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1. 

What should you do? 

A. Install Windows Identity Foundation (WIF) 3.5. 

B. Install the Web Server (IIS) server role. 

C. Connect Server1 to the Internet. 

D. Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackage cmdlet. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The files needed are no longer available on the local Hard drive. We need to connect the server to the Internet. Important to note that when starting with Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8, the feature files for .NET Framework 3.5 (which includes .NET Framework 2.0 and .NET Framework 3.0) are not available on the local computer by default. The files have been removed. Files for features that have been removed in a Features on Demand configuration, along with feature files for .NET Framework 3.5, are available through Windows Update. By default, if feature files are not available on the destination server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2 Preview or Windows Server 2012 R2, the installation process searches for the missing files by connecting to Windows Update. You can override the default behavior by configuring a Group Policy setting or specifying an alternate source path during installation, whether you are installing by using the Add Roles and Features Wizard GUI or a command line. 



see more Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012