Top 15 answers 70-410 for candidates (181 to 195)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


Pinpoint of 70-410 testing engine materials and discount pack for Microsoft certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-410 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q181. - (Topic 1) 

Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. 

In the main office, you have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 is configured to use an IPv4 address only. 

You need to assign an IPv6 address to Server1. The IP address must be private and routable. 

Which IPv6 address should you assign to Server1? 

A. fe80:ab32:145c::32cc:401b 

B. ff00:3fff:65df:145c:dca8::82a4 

C. 2001:ab32:145c::32cc:401b 

D. fd00:ab32:14:ad88:ac:58:abc2:4 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Unique local addresses are IPv6 addresses that are private to an organization in the same way that private addresses–such as 10.x.x.x, 192.168.x.x, or 172.16.0.0 172.31.255.255–can be used on an IPv4 network. Unique local addresses, therefore, are not routable on the IPv6 Internet in the same way that an address like 10.20.100.55 is not routable on the IPv4 Internet. A unique local address is always structured as follows: The first 8 bits are always 11111101 in binary format. This means that a unique local address always begins with FD and has a prefix identifier of FD00::/8. 


Q182. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a DHCP server that is configured to have a scope named Scope1. Server2 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically. 

In Scope1, you create a reservation named Res_Server2 for Server2. 

A technician replaces the network adapter on Server2. 

You need to ensure that Server2 can obtain the same IP address. 

What should you modify on Server1? 

A. The Name Protection settings of Scope1 

B. The MAC address of Res_Server2 

C. The Advanced settings of Res_Server2 

D. The Network Access Protection Settings of Scope1 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

DHCP reservations are given based upon MAC address (at least on IPv4/DHCPv4). For clients that require a constant IP address, you can either manually configure a static IP address, or assign a reservation on the DHCP server. Reservations are permanent lease assignments that are used to ensure that a specified client on a subnet can always use the same IP address. You can use DHCP reservations for hosts that require a consistent IP address, but do not need to be statically configured. DHCP reservations provide a mechanism by which IP addresses may be permanently assigned to a specific client based on the MAC address of that client. The MAC address of a Windows client can be found running the ipconfig /all command. For Linux systems the corresponding command is ifconfig -a. Once the MAC address has been identified, the reservation may be configured using either the DHCP console or at the command prompt using the netsh tool. 

Media access control (MAC) address authorization functions in the same way as automatic number identification (ANI) authorization, but it is used for wireless clients and clients connecting to your network by using an 802.1X authenticating switch. Since the network adapter was replaced, you need to modify the MAC address on Server1 to ensure that Server2 can obtain the same IP address. 

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd197535%28v=WS.10%29.aspx 


Q183. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

When you recently added new workstations to the Contoso.com manually, you found that that the computer accounts were created in the default container. 

You want to make sure that the default container for newly created computers is redirected to a specified, target organizational unit (OU). 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider making use of the replace.exe command-line tool. 

B. You should consider making use of the redircmp.exe command-line tool. 

C. You should consider making use of the redirusr.exe command-line tool. 

D. You should consider making use of the rexec.exe command-line tool. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

redircmp.exe redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target organizational unit (OU) so that newly created computer objects are created in the specific target OU instead of in CN=Computers. 



Q184. - (Topic 2) 

You are configuring the IPv6 network infrastructure for a branch office. 

The corporate network administrator allocates the 2001:DB8:0:C000::/58 address space for use in the branch office. 

You need to identify the maximum number of IPv6 subnets you can create. 

How many IPv6 subnets should you identify? 

A. 32 

B. 64 

C. 128 

D. 1024 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

IPv6 has 128-bit (16-byte) source and destination IP addresses. Although 128 bits can express over 3.4×1038 possible combinations, the large address space of IPv6 has been designed for multiple levels of subnetting and address allocation from the Internet backbone to the individual subnets within an organization. 

: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379516%28v=WS.10%29.aspx 


Q185. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs windows Server 2012 R2. 

You purchase a network scanner named Scanner1 that supports Web Services on Devices (WSD). 

You need to share the network scanner on Server1. 

Which server role should you install on Server1? 

A. Web Server (IIS) 

B. Fax Server 

C. Print and Document Services 

D. File and Storage Services 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The Print and Document Services role allows for the configuration to share printers, 

scanners and fax devices. 

References: 

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 1: 

Installing and Configuring servers, Objective 1.2: Configure servers, p. 8 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831468.aspx 


70-410 test engine

Updated 70-410 free exam:

Q186. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. 

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on the Policies containers 

B. Run the Set-GPPermission cmdlet 

C. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on OU1 

D. Modify the permission on the user1 account 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

A. Not minimum permissions 

B. Grants a level of permissions to a security principal for one GPO or all the GPOs in a domain 

C. Minimizes delegated permission to a single OU 

D. Will not allow GPO changes to the OU Delegation of Control Wizard The following are common tasks that you can select to delegate control of them: Create, delete, and manage user accounts Reset user passwords and force password change at next logon Read all user information Modify the membership of a group Join a computer to a domain Manage Group Policy links Generate Resultant Set of Policy (Planning) Generate Resultant Set of Policy (Logging) Create, delete, and manage inetOrgPerson accounts Reset inetOrgPerson passwords and force password change at next logon Read all inetOrgPerson information 


Q187. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You add an additional disk to Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that users can access the additional disk from drive C. 

What should you do? 

A. Convert Disk 0 to a dynamic disk and add a mirror. 

B. Create a simple volume on Disk 1 and mount the volume to a folder. 

C. Convert Disk 0 and Disk 1 to dynamic disks and extend a volume. 

D. Convert Disk 1 to a dynamic disk and create a spanned volume. 

Answer: B 


Q188. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

The disks on Server2 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You create a virtual machine on Server2 named VM1. 

You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for VM1. 

What should you do? 

A. Convert Disk 1 to a basic disk. 

B. Take Disk 1 offline. 

C. Create a partition on Disk 1. 

D. Convert Disk 1 to a MBR disk. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Pass-through Disk Configuration Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring the volume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be a Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest has exclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-V server perspective 


Q189. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

Contoso.com has a Hyper-V server, named ENSUREPASS-SR13, which hosts multiple virtual machines. 

You have enabled the use of Single-root I/O virtualization. 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to using Single-root I/O virtualization? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. It maximizes network throughput, while minimizing network latency. 

B. It maximizes network throughput, as well as network latency. 

C. It avoids the virtual switch stack and allows the virtual machine direct access to the actual network switch. 

D. It prevents the virtual machine from accessing the network switch directly. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

SR-IOV enables network traffic to bypass the software switch layer of the Hyper-V virtualizationstack. Because the VF is assigned to a child partition, the network traffic flows directly between the VF and child partition. As a result, the I/O overhead in the software emulation layer is diminished and achieves network performance that is nearly the same performance as in nonvirtualized environments. 


Q190. - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has three physical network adapters named NIC1, NIC2, and NIC3. 

On Server1, you create a NIC team named Team1 by using NIC1 and NIC2. You configure Team1 to accept network traffic on VLAN 10. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can accept network traffic on VLAN 10 and VLAN 11. The solution must ensure that the network traffic can be received on both VLANs if a network adapter fails. 

What should you do? 

A. From Server Manager, change the load balancing mode of Team1. 

B. Run the New-NetLbfoTeam cmdlet. 

C. From Server Manager, add an interface to Team1. 

D. Run the Add-NetLbfoTeamMember cmdlet. 

Answer: C 


70-410 latest exam

Accurate 70-410 test:

Q191. - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a script that will create and mount a virtual hard disk. Which tool should you use? 

A. diskpart.exe 

B. vdsldr.exe 

C. fsutil.exe 

D. vds.exe 

Answer: A 


Q192. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.Server1 is configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to configure VM4 to track the CPU, memory, and network usage. 

What should you configure? 

A. NUMA topology 

B. Resource control 

C. Resource metering 

D. Virtual Machine Chimney 

E. The VLAN ID 

F. Processor Compatibility 

G. The startup order 

H. Automatic Start Action 

I. Integration Services 

J. Port mirroring K. Single-root I/O virtualization 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Metrics collected for each virtual machine using resource metering: Average CPU usage, measured in megahertz over a period of time. Average physical memory usage, measured in megabytes. Minimum memory usage (lowest amount of physical memory). Maximum memory usage (highest amount of physical memory). Maximum amount of disk space allocated to a virtual machine. Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter. Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter 

: http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2012/05/28/hyper-v-resource-metering-in-windows-server-2012-server-8-beta.aspx 


Q193. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. 

You reconfigure DC2 as a member server in the domain. 

You need to add DC2 as the first domain controller in a new domain in the forest. 

Which cmdlet should you run? 

A. Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership 

B. Install-AddsDomainController 

C. Install WindowsFeature 

D. Install AddsDomain 

E. Rename-AdObject 

F. Set AdAccountControl 

G. Set-AdGroup 

H. Set-User 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Since a member server does not have Active Directory Domain Services installed, you must install this role before you can configure the new Domain Controller (which would require you to run Install-ADDSForest). 

Topic 2, Volume B 


Q194. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You share several printers on Server1. 

You need to ensure that you can view the printer objects associated to Server1 in Active 

Directory Users and Computers. 

Which option should you select? 

To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q195. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed. Some of Contoso.com’s workstations have Windows 7 installed, while the rest have Windows 8 installed. 

After installing a new Windows Server 2012 computer in the Contoso.com domain, you configure it to run the File and Storage Services server role. You are instructed to create a shared folder on the new server, and configure the use of Previous Versions for restoring files located in the shared folder. 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider configuring the Shadow Copies settings on the new server. 

B. You should consider configuring the Snapshot settings on the new server. 

C. You should consider configuring the Background Copy settings on the new server. 

D. You should consider configuring the Permission settings on the new server. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

What are previous versions? Previous versions are either backup copies (copies of files and folders that you back up by using the Back Up Files wizard, or shadow copies) copies of files and folders that Windows automatically saves as part of a restore point. (Shadow copies can be copies of files on your computer or shared files on a computer on a network.) You can use previous versions of files to restore files that you accidentally modified or deleted, or that were damaged. Depending on the type of file or folder, you can open, save to a different location, or restore a previous version. ATT: (nothing to do with question but cool to know) File Server Volume Copy Shadow Service (VSS) Agent Service Enables consistency of application snaphots (shadow copies). With previous versions of Windows Server, VSS only supported shadow copies of data on the local server. With WS2012, Microsoft has added VSS for SMB File Shares which extends shadow copy support for network volumes. Administrators install the FS VSS Agent on the file server where the application data is located. They then install the VSS provider in the server where the application is located. The provider talks to the agent using the new File Server Remote VSS protocol in order to manage the shadow copies of the data.