Top 15 braindumps 70-410 for client (316 to 330)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


Guaranteed of 70-410 exams materials and bootcamp for Microsoft certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-410 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q316. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following group scope modifications are never permitted? (Choose all answers that are correct.) 

A. Global to universal 

B. Global to domain local 

C. Universal to global 

D. Domain local to universal 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

A. Incorrect: Global to universal group conversions are sometimes permitted. 

B. Correct: Global to domain local group conversions are never permitted. 

C. Incorrect: Universal to global group conversions are sometimes permitted. 

D. Incorrect: Domain local to universal group conversions are sometimes permitted. 


Q317. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the new VHD format called VHDX. 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to VHDX? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. It supports virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 GB. 

B. It supports virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB. 

C. It does not provide protection against data corruption during power failures. 

D. It has the ability to store custom metadata about the file that the user might want to record. 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

The main new features of the VHDX format are: Support for virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB. Protection against data corruption during power failures by logging updates to the VHDX metadata structures. Improved alignment of the virtual hard disk format to work well on large sector disks. The VHDX format also provides the following features: Larger block sizes for dynamic and differencing disks, which allows these disks to attune to the needs of the workload. A 4-KB logical sector virtual disk that allows for increased performance when used by applications and workloads that are designed for 4-KB sectors. The ability to store custom metadata about the file that the user might want to record, such as operating system version or patches applied. Efficiency in representing data (also known as “trim”), which results in smaller file size and allows the underlying physical storage device to reclaim unused space. (Trim requires physical disks directly attached to a virtual machine or SCSI disks, and trim-compatible hardware). VHDX Format – Features and Benefits VHDX format features provide features at the virtual hard disk as well as virtual hard disk file layers and is optimized to work well with modern storage hardware configurations and capabilities. At the virtual hard disk layer, benefits include the ability to represent a large virtual disk size up to 64 TB, support larger logical sector sizes for a virtual disk up to 4 KB that facilitates the conversion of 4 KB sector physical disks to virtual disks, and support large block sizes for a virtual disk up to 256 MB that enables tuning block size to match the IO patterns of the application or system for optimal performance. At the virtual hard disk file layer, the benefits include the use of a log to ensure resiliency of the VHDX file to corruptions from system power failure events and a mechanism that allows for small pieces of user generated data to be transported along with the VHDX file. On modern storage platforms, the benefits include optimal performance on host disks that have physical sector sizes larger than 512 bytes through improved data alignment and capability to use the information from the UNMAP command, sent by the application or system using the virtual hard disk, to optimize the size of the VHDX file. The format is designed so that additional features could be introduced in the future by Microsoft or extended by other parser implementations. The format provides parsers the ability to detect features in a VHDX file that a parser does not understand. 


Q318. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. 

You need to prevent User1 from changing his password. The solution must minimize administrative effort. 

Which cmdlet should you run? 

A. Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership 

B. Install-AddsDomainController 

C. Install-WindowsFeature 

D. Install-AddsDomain 

E. Rename-AdObject 

F. Set-AdAccountControl 

G. Set-AdGroup 

H. Set-User 

Answer: F 

Explanation: 

The Set-ADAccountControlcmdlet modifies the user account control (UAC) values for an Active Directory user or computer account. UAC values are represented by cmdlet parameters. CannotChangePassword Modifies the ability of an account to change its password. To disallow password change by the account set this to $true. This parameter changes the Boolean value of the CannotChangePassword property of an account. The following example shows how to specify the PasswordCannotChange parameter. -CannotChangePassword $false 

References: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617249.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh974723.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh974722.aspx 


Q319. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. 

User1 logs on to a client computer named Computer1. 

You need to disable the computer account of Computer1. 

Which cmdlet should you run? 

A. Add-AdPrincipalGroupMember.hip 

B. Install-AddsDomainController 

C. Install WindowsFeature 

D. Install AddsDomain 

E. Roname-AdObject 

F. Set-AdAccountControl 

G. Set-AdGroup 

H. Set-User 

Answer: F 

Explanation: 

Set-ADAccountControl Enabled Specifies if an account is enabled. An enabled account requires a password. This parameter sets the Enabled property for an account object. This parameter also sets the ADS_UF_ACCOUNTDISABLE flag of the Active Directory User Account Control (UAC) attribute. Possible values for this parameter include: $false or 0 $true or 1 The following example shows how to set this parameter to enable the account. -Enabled $true 


Q320. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. 

You create a server group named ServerGroup1. 

You discover the error message shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely by using Server Manager. What should you do? 

A. On DC1, run the Enable-PSSessionConfiguration cmdlet. 

B. On Server2, run the Add-Computer cmdlet. 

C. On Server2 modify the membership of the Remote Management Users group. 

D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, add a computer account named Server2, and then restart Server2. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

This is a security issue. To be able to access Server2 remotely through Server Manager 

the user need to be a member of the Remote Management Users group. 

Note: 

* Name: BUILTIN\Remote Management Users Description: A Builtin Local group. Members of this group can access WMI resources over management protocols (such as WS-Management via the Windows Remote Management service). This applies only to WMI namespaces that grant access to the user. 

* Enable-ServerManagerStandardUserRemoting Provides one or more standard, non-Administrator users access to event, service, performance counter, and role and feature inventory data for a server that you are managing by using Server Manager. Syntax: Parameter Set: Default Enable-ServerManagerStandardUserRemoting [-User] <String[]> [-Force] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [ <CommonParameters>] Detailed Description Provides one or more standard, non-Administrator users access to event, service, performance counter, and role and feature inventory data for a server that you are managing, either locally or remotely, by using Server Manager. The cmdlet must be run locally on the server that you are managing by using Server Manager. The cmdlet works by performing the following actions: Adds access rights for specified standard users to the root\cimv2 namespace on the local server (for access to role and feature inventory information). Adds specified standard users to required user groups (Remote Management Users, Event Log Readers, and Performance Log Readers) that allow remote access to event and performance counter logs on the managed server. Changes access rights in the Service Control Manager to allow specified standard users remote access to the status of services on the managed server. Incorrect: Not A: the Enable-PSSessionConfiguration.This is an advanced cmdlet that is designed to be used by system administrators to manage customized session configurations for their 

users. 

Reference: Enable-ServerManagerStandardUserRemoting 


70-410 download

Refresh 70-410 torrent:

Q321. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are configured as global catalog servers. The corp.contoso.com domain contains a domain controller named DC1. 

You need to disable the global catalog on DC1. 

What should you do? 

A. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account. 

B. From Active Directory Administrative Center, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account. 

C. From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Settings of the DC1 server object. 

D. From Active Directory Domains and Trusts, modify the properties of the corp.contoso.com domain. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

To add or remove the global catalog 

Open Active Directory Sites and Services. To open Active Directory Sites and Services, 

click Start, click Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Sites and Services. 

To open Active Directory Sites and Services in Windows Server. 2012, click Start, type 

dssite.msc. 

In the console tree, click the server object to which you want to add the global catalog or 

from which you want to remove the global catalog. 

Where? 

Active Directory Sites and Services\Sites\SiteName\Servers 

In the details pane, right-click NTDS Settings of the selected server object, and then click 

Properties. 

Select the Global Catalog check box to add the global catalog, or clear the check box to 

remove the global catalog. 


Q322. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

Your company has a main office that contains 225 client computers. The client computers are located on a subnet that uses the network ID of 10.10.1.0/24. 

The company plans to open two branch offices. The offices will be configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to select a network prefix for each office to ensure that there are enough IPv4 addresses for each client computer. 

The solution must minimize the number of unused IP addresses. 

Which network prefixes should you select? 

To answer, drag the appropriate network prefix to the correct branch office in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q323. - (Topic 3) 

You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a domain controller named Server1 that is configured as a DNS server. Server1 hosts a standard primary zone for contoso.com. The DNS configuration of Server1 is shown in the exhibit. 


You discover that stale resource records are not automatically removed from the contoso.com zone. 

You need to ensure that the stale resource records are automatically removed from the contoso.com zone. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the scavenging period of Server1 to 0 days. 

B. Modify the Server Aging/Scavenging properties. 

C. Configure the aging properties for the contoso.com zone. 

D. Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Scavenging or aging as it is also known as automates the deletion of old records. When scavenging is disabled, these records must be deleted manually or the size of the DNS database can become large and have an adverse effect on performance. In the exhibit it shows that scavenging is enabled on Server1, thus you should configure the aging properties for the zone. 


Q324. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. 

You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server2. You install the DHCP Server server role on Server2. 

You need to migrate the DHCP services from Server1 to Server2. The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that existing leases are migrated. 

. Prevent lease conflicts. 

Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. On Server1, run the Export-DhcpServer cmdlet. 

B. On Server1, run the Stop-Service cmdlet. 

C. On Server2, run the Receive-SmigServerData cmdlet. 

D. On Server2, run the Stop-Service cmdlet. 

E. On Server2, run the Import-DhcpServer cmdlet. 

F. On Server1, run the Send-SmigServerData cmdlet. 

Answer: A,B,E 


Q325. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server. The server hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain. 

You need to reduce how long it takes until stale records are deleted from the zone. What should you do? 

A. From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the tombstone lifetime. 

B. From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the garbage collection interval. 

C. From the aging properties of the zone, modify the no-refresh interval and the refresh interval. 

D. From the start of authority (SOA) record of the zone, modify the refresh interval and the expire interval. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Scavenging automates the deletion of old records. When scavenging is enabled, then you should also change the no-refresh and refresh intervals of the aging properties of the zone else it may take too long for stale records to be deleted and the size of the DNS database can become large and have an adverse effect on performance. 


70-410 practice exam

Printable 70-410 free practice exam:

Q326. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Server 1.Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 has two network adapters and is located in a perimeter network. You need to install a DHCP Relay Agent on Server1. Which node should you use to add the DHCP Relay Agent? To answer, select the 

appropriate node in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q327. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a domain controller named DC1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain. The domain contains a member server named Server1. 

You install the DNS Server server role on Server1. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can respond authoritatively to queries for the existing contoso.com namespace. 

Which cmdlets should you run on each server? (To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlets to the correct servers. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q328. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three member servers. 

The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


All client computers run Windows 8. All client computers receive updates from Server2. 

On Server3, you add a shared printer named Printer1. Printer1 uses a Type 4 driver that is not included in the Windows 8 installation media. 

You need to ensure that when users connect to the printer for the first time, the printer driver is installed automatically on their client computer. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Windows Deployment Services console on Server1, add the driver package for Printer1. 

B. From the Update Services console on Server2, import and approve updates. 

C. From Windows PowerShell on Server3, run the Add-PrinterDriver cmdlet. 

D. From the Print Management console on Server3, add additional drivers for Printer1. 

Answer: D 


Q329. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


Server3 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically. 

You need to prevent Server3 from receiving an IP address from Server1. 

What should you create on Server1? 

A. A reservation 

B. A filter 

C. A scope option 

D. An exclusion 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

A. For clients that require a constant IP address 

B. Filter to exclude MAC address of Server3 

C. Range of allowed IP’s to be assigned 

D. Exclude range of IP’s MAC address based filtering ensure that only a known set of devices in the system are able to obtain an IPAddress from the DHCP Reservation and Exclusion, two incredibly different concepts. An exclusion is an address or range of addresses taken from a DHCP scope that the DHCP server is not allowed to hand out. For example, if you have set a DHCP server to exclude the address range 192.168.0.1-192.168.0.10 then the only way a computer on your network would get an address of 192.168.0.4 would be if you assigned it statically on that machine. This is because DHCP knows NOT to give this range of IP addresses out. A reservation is a specific IP addresses that is tied to a certain device through its MAC address. For example, if we have a workstation on the network that requires a certain IP address, but we don’t want to go through to trouble of assigning it statically, then we can create a reservation for it. So if the MAC address of the NIC on the computer is AA-BB-00FF-CC-AA and we want it to maintain the IP address of 192.168.0.100 then we would create a DHCP reservation under that particular scope saying that the IP address 

192.168.0.100 is reserved only for the MAC address AA-BB-00-FF-CC-AA. Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff521761.aspx 


Q330. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup. 

On Server1 and Server2, you create a local user account named Admin1.You add the account to the local Administrators group. On both servers, Admin1 has the same password. 

You log on to Server1 as Admin1. You open Computer Management and you.connect to Server2. 

When you attempt to create a scheduled task, view the event logs, and manage the shared folders, you receive Access Denied messages. 

You need to ensure that you can administer Server2 remotely from Server1 by using Computer Management. 

What should you configure on Server2? 

A. From Server Manager, modify the Remote Management setting. 

B. From Local Users and Groups, modify the membership of the Remote Management Users group. 

C. From Windows Firewall, modify the Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) firewall rule. 

D. From Registry Editor, configure the LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy registry value. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy setting affects how administrator credentials are applied to remotely administer the computer. : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942817