15 tips on How to 70-410 Test Like a Badass [241 to 255]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


100% Correct of 70-410 book materials and testing software for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-410 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q241. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts named Host1 and Host2. Host1 contains a virtual machine named VM1. Host2 contains a virtual machine named VM2. VM1 and VM2 run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You install the Network Load Balancing feature on VM1 and VM2. 

You need to ensure that the virtual machines are configured to support Network Load Balancing (NLB). 

Which virtual machine settings should you configure on VM1 and VM2? 

A. DHCP guard 

B. MAC address 

C. Router guard 

D. Port mirroring 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

When MAC addresses are not assigned to virtual machines, it could cause network problems. 

References: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 1: Deploying and configuring Hyper-V hosts, p. 313-319 http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2010/07/01/10033544.aspx 


Q242. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is currently running. VM1 has a snapshot that was created two weeks ago. 

You plan to use Server2 to perform a forensic analysis of the contents of the disk of VM1 from two weeks ago. 

You need to ensure that you can view the contents of the disk of VM1 from two weeks ago from Server2. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q243. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

You deploy a Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter. 

From Windows PowerShell, you run the following command: 

Remove-WindowsFeature ServerGui-Shell. 

In the table below, identify which tools are available on Server1 and which tools are 

unavailable on Server1. 

Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q244. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is located on the same subnet as all of the client computers. A network technician reports that he receives a “Request timed out” error message when he attempts to use the ping utility to connect to Server1 from his client computer. The network technician confirms that he can access resources on Server1 from his client computer. 

You need to configure Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server1 to allow the ping utility to connect. 

Which rule should you enable? 

A. File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request – ICMPv4-In) 

B. Network Discovery (WSD-In) 

C. File and Printer Sharing (NB-Session-In) 

D. Network Discovery (SSDP-In) 

Answer: A 


Q245. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains a Windows Server 2012 R2 image named Server12.wim.Server12.wim contains the images shown in the following table. 


You need to enable the Windows Server Migration Tools feature in the Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter image. 

You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

Which command should you run first? 

A. dism.exe /image:c:\Server12.wim /enable-feature /featurename:servermigration 

B. dism.exe /mount-wim /wimfile:c:\Server12.wim /index:4 /mountdir:c:\mount 

C. imagex.exe /capture c: c:\Server12.wim "windows server 2012 r2 datacenter" 

D. imagex.exe /apply c:\Server12.wim 4 c:\ 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

This command will mount the image before making any changes. 

References: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744382(v=ws.10).aspx 


70-410 brain dumps

Rebirth 70-410 rapidshare:

Q246. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a local group named Group1. 

You share a printer named Printer1 on Server1. 

You need to configure Printer1 to meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that the members of Group1, the Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group can send print jobs to Printer1. 

. Prevent other users from sending print jobs to Printer1. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Remove the permissions for the Creator Owner group. 

B. Assign the Print permission to the Administrators group. 

C. Remove the permissions for the Everyone group. 

D. Assign the Print permission to the Server Operators group. 

E. Assign the Print permission to Group1. 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: 

C. To prevent other users from sending print jobs to Printer1 

E. To enable Group1 to send print jobs. 

Note: The Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group 

are all built-in and already have permissions to send print jobs. 


Q247. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You create a checkpoint of VM1, and then you install an application on VM1. You verify 

that the application runs properly. 

You need to ensure that the current state of VM1 is contained in a single virtual hard disk 

file. 

The solution must minimize the amount of downtime on VM1. 

What should you do? 

A. From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /delete-image parameter. 

B. From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /commit-image parameter. 

C. From Hyper-V Manager, delete the checkpoint. 

D. From Hyper-V Manager, inspect the virtual hard disk. 

Answer: C 


Q248. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

You plan to deploy a DHCP server that will support four subnets. The subnets will be configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to identify which network ID you should use for each subnet. 

What should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate network ID to the each subnet in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q249. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. A two-way forest trust exists between the forests. 

You have custom starter Group Policy objects (GPOs) defined in contoso.com. 

You need to ensure that the same set of custom starter GPOs are available in adatum.com. 

In the table below, identify which action must be performed for the starter GPOs container in each forest. Make only one selection in two of the rows. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q250. - (Topic 3) 

You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. 

You share Folder1 as Share1 by using Advanced Sharing. Access-based enumeration is 

enabled. 

Share1 contains an application named Appl.exe. 

You configure the NTFS permissions on Folder1 as shown in the following table. 


The members of Group2 report that they cannot make changes to the files in Share1. The 

members of Group1 and Group2 run Appl.exe successfully. 

You need to ensure that the members of Group2 can edit the files in Share1. 

What should you do? 

A. Replace the NTFS permissions on all of the child objects. 

B. Edit the Share permissions. 

C. Edit the NTFS permissions. 

D. Disable access-based enumeration. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Share permissions and NTFS permissions are independent in the sense that neither changes the other. The final access permissions on a shared folder are determined by taking into consideration both the share permission and the NTFS permission entries. The more restrictive permissions are then applied. 

References: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter8: File Services and Storage, Lesson 2: Provisioning and Managing Shared Storage, p.388 


70-410 practice

Real 70-410 free exam questions:

Q251. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table. 


You plan to create a snapshot of VM1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot? 

A. Run the Stop-VM cmdlet. 

B. Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet. 

C. Decrease the Maximum RAM 

D. Decrease the Minimum RAM. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

What are virtual machine snapshots? 

Virtual machine snapshots capture the state, data, and hardware configuration of a running 

virtual machine. 

What are snapshots used for? 

Snapshots provide a fast and easy way to revert the virtual machine to a previous state. 

For this reason, virtual machine snapshots are intended mainly for use in development and 

test environments. Having an easy way to revert a virtual machine can be very useful if you 

need to recreate a specific state or condition so that you can troubleshoot a problem. 

There are certain circumstances in which it may make sense to use snapshots in a 

production environment. 

For example, you can use snapshots to provide a way to revert a potentially risky operation 

in a production environment, such as applying an update to the software running in the 

virtual machine. 

How are snapshots stored? 

Snapshot data files are stored as .avhd files. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly 

consume storage space. In the first release version of Hyper-V (KB950050) and in Hyper-V 

in Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2, snapshot, snapshot data files usually are located 

in the same folder as the virtual machine by default. In Hyper- V in Windows Server 2008 

R2, the files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual hard disk. The following 

exceptions affect the location of the snapshot data files: If the virtual machine was imported 

with snapshots, they are stored in their own folder. If the virtual machine has no snapshots 

and you configure the virtual machine snapshot setting, all snapshots you take afterwards 

will be stored in the folder you specify. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd560637%28v=ws.10%29.aspx 

Reducing the available RAM for the VM would reduce the size of the snapshot, what better 

than have the machine turn off, not using any memory. 


Q252. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to ensure that when users log on to Server1, their user account is added automatically to a local group named Group1 during the log on process. 

Which Group Policy settings should you modify? 

A. User Rights Assignment 

B. Preferences 

C. Security Options 

D. Restricted Groups 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

With Preferences, local and domain accounts can be added to a local group without affecting the existing members of the group 

References: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, p. 361 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785631(v=ws.10).aspx http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/01/how-to-use-group-policy-preferences-to-secure-local-administrator-groups/ 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780182(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831424.aspx 


Q253. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1. 

You install the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway on Server1. 

You need to provide administrators with the ability to manage the servers in the domain by using the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway. 

Which two cmdlets should you run on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Set-WSManQuickConfig 

B. Set-WSManInstance 

C. Add-PswaAuthorizationRule 

D. Set-BCAuthentication 

E. Install-PswaWebApplication 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: 

A. Configures the local computer for remote management. 

B. Modifies the management information that is related to a resource. 

C. Adds a new authorization rule to the Windows PowerShell Web Access authorization rule set. 

D. Specifies the BranchCache computer authentication mode. 

E. Configures the Windows PowerShell . Web Access web Application in IIS. 


Q254. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. 

You need to ensure that when new client computers join the domain, their computer accounts are created in OU1 by default. 

What should you do? 

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Move-ADObjectcmdlet. 

B. From a command prompt, run the redircmp.exe command. 

C. From ADSI Edit, configure the properties of the OU1 object. 

D. From Ldp, configure the properties of the Computers container. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target organizational unit (OU) so that newly created computer objects are created in the specific target OU instead of in CN=Computers. The CN=Computers container is a computer-protected object. For backward compatibility reasons, you cannot (and must not) remove it. 

: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770619.aspx 


Q255. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You open Server Manager on Server2 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) The Everyone group has read share permission and read NTFS permission to Sources. 

You need to ensure that when users browse the network, the Sources share is not visible. 

What should you do? 


A. From the properties of the Sources folder, remove the Sources share, and then share the Sources folder as Sources$ B. From the properties of the Sources folder, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group 

C. From the properties of the Sources share, configure access-based enumeration 

D. From the properties of the Sources folder, configure the hidden attribute 

Answer: A