Tips to Pass 70-410 Exam (76 to 90)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-410 Exam.

2016 May 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains a production Active Directory forest named contoso.com and a test Active Directory forest named contoso.test. A trust relationship does not exist between the forests. 

In the contoso.test domain, you create a backup of a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. 

You transfer the backup of GPO1 to a domain controller in the contoso.com domain. 

You need to create a GPO in contoso.com based on the settings of GPO1.You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get- GPO cmdlet and the Copy- GPO cmdlet. 

B. From Windows PowerShell, run the New- GPO cmdlet and the Import- GPO cmdlet. 

C. From Group Policy Management, create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new starter GPO, and then click Restore from Backup. 

D. From Group Policy Management, right-click the Croup Policy Objects container, and then click Manage Backups. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

A. Copy-GPO requires domain trust / copy from one domain to another domain within the same forest. 

B. The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. The target GPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and it does not have to exist prior to the operation. 

C. This would create a starter GPO, not a GPO. 

D: You can also restore GPOs. This operation takes a backed-up GPO and restores it to the same domain from rom the GPO’s original which it was backed up. You cannot restore a GPO from backup into a domain different f domain. The New-GPO cmdlet creates a new GPO with a specified name. By default, the newly created GPO is not linked to a site, domain, or organizational unit (OU). The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. The target GPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and it does not have to exist prior to the operation. The Restore-GPO cmdlet restores a GPO backup to the original domain from which it was saved. If the original domain is not available, or if the GPO no longer exists in the domain, the cmdlet fails. 

Since the GPO’s original domain is different and there is no trust relationship between forests, you should execute the New-GPO command and import the already existing command into the ‘new’ domain. 


Q77. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Remote Access server role installed. 

A user named User1 must connect to the network remotely. The client computer of User1 requires Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) for remote connections. CHAP is enabled on Server1. 

You need to ensure that User1 can connect to Server1 and authenticate to the domain. 

What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers? 

A. From the properties of User1, select Store password using reversible encryption. 

B. From the properties of Server1, assign the Allowed to Authenticate permission to User1. 

C. From the properties of User1, select Use Kerberos DES encryption types for this account. 

D. From the properties of Server1, select Trust this computer for delegation to any service (Kerberos only). 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The Store password using reversible encryption policy setting provides support for Applications that use protocols that require the user’s password for authentication. Storing encrypted passwords in a way that irreversible means that the encrypted passwords can be decrypted. A knowledgeable attacker who is able to break this encryption can then log on to network resources by using the compromised account. For this reason, never enable Store password using reversible encryption for all users in the domain unless Application requirements outweigh the need to protect password information. If you use the Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) through remote access or Internet Authentication Services (IAS), you must enable this policy setting. CHAP is an authentication protocol that is used by remote access and network connections. Digest Authentication in Internet Information Services (IIS) also requires that you enable this policy setting. If your organization uses CHAP through remote access or IAS, or Digest Authentication in IIS, you must configure this policy setting to Enabled. This presents a security risk when you App1y the setting through Group Policy on a user-by-user basis because it requires the appropriate user account object to be opened in Active Directory Users and Computers. 


Q78. - (Topic 3) 

A laptop with server 2012 R2 OS, you need to ensure that server 2012 R2 can use wireless network adapter. 

What should you do first? 

A. use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Role 

B. use server manager to install the Wireless Network Role 

C. use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Feature 

D. use server manager to install the Wireless Network Feature 

Answer: C 


Q79. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You create a DHCP scope named Scope1. The scope has a start address of 192.168.1.10, an end address of 192.168.1.50, and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192. 

You need to ensure that Scope1 has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. 

What should you do first? 

A. From the DHCP console, reconcile Scope1. 

B. From the DHCP console, delete Scope1. 

C. From the DHCP console, modify the Scope Options of Scope1. 

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

You cannot change the subnet mask of a DHCP scope without deleting the scope and 

recreating it with the new subnet mask. 

Set-DhcpServerv4Scope does not include a parameter for the subnet mask. 


Q80. - (Topic 3) 

You have a virtual machine named VM1. 

You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on VM1. 

You plan to use VM1 as an image that will be distributed to sales users to demonstrate the features of a custom application. The custom application only requires the Web Server (IIS) server role to be installed. 

You need to ensure that the VHD file for VM1 only contains the required Windows Server 2012 R2 source files. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. servermanagercmd.exe 

B. dism.exe 

C. ocsetup.exe 

D. imagex.exe 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

You can use DISM to: 

Add, remove, and enumerate packages and drivers. 

Enable or disable Windows features. 

Apply changes based on the offline servicing section of an unattend.xml answer file. 

Configure international settings. 

Upgrade a Windows image to a different edition. 

Prepare a Windows PE image. 

Take advantage of better logging. 

Service down-level operating systems like Windows Vista with SP1 and Windows Server 

2008. 

Service all platforms (32-bit, 64-bit, and Itanium). 

Service a 32-bit image from a 64-bit host and service a 64-bit image from a 32-bit host. 

Make use of old Package Manager scripts. 

This command will mount the image before making any changes. This will ensure that only 

the required Windows Server 2012 R2 source files are contained. 


70-410 vce

Updated 70-410 test:

Q81. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

The settings for a virtual machine named VM2 are configured as shown in the VM2 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The settings for Disk1.vhdx are configured as shown in the Disk1.vhdx exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The settings for Disk2.vhdx are configured as shown in the Disk2.vhdx exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q82. - (Topic 2) 

You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. 

You need to create an IPv6 reservation for Server2. 

Which two values should you obtain from Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. the hardware ID 

B. the DHCPv6 unique identifier 

C. the DHCPv6 identity association ID 

D. the SMSBIOS GUID 

E. the MAC address 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

The Add-DhcpServerv6Reservation cmdlet reserves a specified IPv6 address for the client identified by the specified Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) v6 unique identifier (ID) (DUID) and identity association ID (IAID). 


Q83. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to remove Windows Explorer, Windows Internet Explorer, and all related components and files from Server1. 

What should you run on Server1? 

A. Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra Remove 

B. Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell Remove 

C. msiexec.exe /uninstall iexplore.exe /x 

D. msiexec.exe /uninstall explorer.exe /x 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

A. Would be a server core install 

B. No IE or taskbar, explorer or control panel 

C. Would leave components 

D. Would leave components In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can remove the Server Graphical Shell, resulting in the “Minimal ServerInterface”. This is similar to a Server with a GUI installation, but Internet Explorer 10, Windows Explorer, the desktop, and the Start screen are not installed. Microsoft Management Console (MMC), Server Manager, and a subset of Control Panel are still present. If the server has a full installation of Windows Server, and I need to bring the server down to minimal server interface, I only need to remove the Server-GUI-Shell. 


Q84. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 has the Group Policy Management feature installed. Server2 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. 

On Server2, you open Print Management and you deploy a printer named Printer1 by using a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.When you open GPO1 on Server1, you discover that the Deployed Printers node does not appear. 

You need to view the Deployed Printers node in GPO1. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server1, modify the Group Policy filtering options of GPO1. 

B. On a domain controller, create a Group Policy central store. 

C. On Server2, install the Group Policy Management feature. 

D. On Server1, configure the security filtering of GPO1. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Pre-Requisites To use Group Policy for printer deployment you will need to have a Windows Active Directory domain, and this article assumes that your Domain Controller is a Windows 2008 R2 Server. You will also need the Print Services role installed on a server (can be on your DC), and you will be using the Print Management and Group Policy Management consoles to configure the various settings. It’s assumed that you have already followed Part One and have one or more printers shared on your server with the necessary drivers, ready to deploy to your client computers. 


Q85. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 has 8 GB of RAM. 

Server1 hosts five virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The settings of a virtual machine named Server3 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that when Server1 restarts, Server3 automatically resumes without intervention. The solution must prevent data loss. 

Which settings should you modify? 

A. BIOS 

B. Automatic Start Action 

C. Automatic Stop Action 

D. Integration Services 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The Automatic Stop Action setting should be modified because it will allow you to configure: “Save the virtual machine state” option instructs Hyper-V Virtual Machine Management Service to save the virtual machine state on the local disk when the Hyper-V Server shuts down. OR “Turn Off the virtual machine” is used by the Hyper-V Management Service (VMMS.exe) to gracefully turn off the virtual machine. OR “Shut down the guest operating system” is successful only if the “Hyper-V Shutdown” guest service is running in the virtual machine. The guest service is required to be running in the virtual machine as the Hyper-V VMMS.EXE process will trigger Windows Exit message which is received by the service. Once the message is received by the guest service, it takes the necessary actions to shut down the virtual machine. 

: http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/hyper-v-automatic-start-and-stop-action/ 


70-410 download

Verified 70-410 courses:

Q86. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You have created and linked a new Group Policy object (GPO) to an organizational unit (OU), named ENSUREPASSServ, which host the computer accounts for servers in the Contoso.com domain. 

You have been tasked with adding a group to a local group on all servers in the Contoso.com domain. This group should not, however, be removed from the local group. 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider adding a restricted group. 

B. You should consider adding a global group. 

C. You should consider adding a user group. 

D. You should consider adding a server group. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Restricted groups in Group policies are a simple way of delegating permissions or group 

membership centrally to any domain computer or server. Using restricted groups it is easier 

to enforce the lowest possible permissions to any given account. 

Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Restricted Groups 

Restricted groups allow an administrator to define two properties for security-sensitive 

groups (that is, “restricted” groups). The two properties are Members and Member Of . 

The Members list defines who should and should not belong to the restricted group. 

The Member Of list specifies which other groups the restricted group should belong to. 

When a restricted Group Policy is enforced, any current member of a restricted group that 

is not on the Members list is removed. 


Q87. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an active directory domain named contoso.com. The domain consists 20 

member Servers and 5 domain controllers. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 500 client computers. 

You plan to deploy a domain controller for contoso.com in Microsoft Azure. 

You need to prepare the conversation for planned deployment. The solution should ensure that the domain controller hosted in Azure always have the same IP address. 

Witch two actions should you perform? Each correct answer is a part of the solution. 

A. From an Azure virtual machine run the Set-AzureStaticVNetIP cmdlet 

B. Deploy a Side by side virtual private network (VPN) 

C. From Azure virtual machine run the Set –NetIPAuthentication cmdlet 

D. From an domain controller run the Set-NetIPAdresses cmdlet 

E. From an domain controller run adprep.exe 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Set the static VNet IP address information to a VM object. 


Q88. - (Topic 2) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

VM1 has several snapshots. 

You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1. 

What should you do? 

A. Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1. 

B. Right-click VM1, and then click Move. .. 

C. Right-click VM1, and then click Export... 

D. PauseVM1, and then modify the settings of VM1. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

You will need to navigate to the Hyper-V Management 

snap-in (C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V) and from there access the Snapshot file Location tab where you can change the settings for the VM1 snapshot file location. However, since there are already several snapshots in existence, you will need to delete them first because you will not be able to change the location of the snapshot file while there is an existing snapshot. 

You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1. 


Q89. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You log on to Server1. 

You need to retrieve a list of the active TCP connections on Server2. 

Which command should you run from Server1? 

A. winrm get server2 

B. netstat> server2 

C. dsquery * -scope base -attrip, server2 

D. winrs -r:server2 netstat 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

This command line tool enables administrators to remotely execute most Cmd.exe commands using the WSManagement protocol. 



Q90. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. All of the virtual machines on Server1 use VHDs. 

You install the Hyper-V server role on a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 has the same hardware configurations as Server1. 

You plan to migrate the Hyper-V host from Server1 to Server2 by using the Windows Server Migration Tools. 

In the table below, identify what can be migrated by using the Windows Server Migration Tools. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 




see more Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012