pdf 70-410 (301 to 315)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-410 Exam.

2016 May 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q301. - (Topic 1) 

In an isolated test environment, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. The test environment does not have Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) installed. 

You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1. 

You need to configure Server1 as a domain controller. 

Which cmdlet should you run? 

A. Install-ADDSDomainController 

B. Install-ADDSDomain 

C. Install-ADDSForest 

D. Install-WindowsFeature 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Install-ADDSDomainController – Installs a domain controller in Active Directory. Install-ADDSDomain – Installs a new Active Directory domain configuration. Install-ADDSForest – Installs a new Active Directory forest configuration. Install-WindowsFeature – Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features. 

C:\PS>Install-ADDSForest -DomainName corp.contoso.com -CreateDNSDelegation DomainMode Win2008 - ForestMode Win 2008 R2 -DatabasePath “d:\NTDS” -SysvolPath “d:\SYSVOL” –LogPath “e:\Logs”Installs a new forest named corp.contoso.com, creates a DNS delegation in the contoso.com domain, sets domain functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2 and sets forest functional level to Windows Server 2008,installs the Active Directory database and SYSVOL on the D:\ drive, installs the log files on the E:\ drive and has the server automatically restart after AD DS installation is complete and prompts the user to provide and confirm the Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM) password. 


Q302. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. 

You plan to replace a domain controller named DC1. DC1 has the schema operations master role. 

You need to transfer the schema master role to another domain controller named DC10 before you remove Active Directory from DC1. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. the ntdsutil command 

B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet 

C. the Install-ADDSDomain cmdlet 

D. the dsadd command 

E. the dsamain command 

F. the dsmgmt command 

G. the net user command 

H. the Set-ADForest cmdlet 

Answer: A 

Explanation: To transfer the schema master role using the command line: 

Open Command Prompt. 

Type:.ntdsutil 

At the ntdsutil command prompt, type:.roles 

... 

.. .. 

At the fsmo maintenance command prompt, type:.connection At the server connections command prompt, type:.connect to serverDomainController At the server connections command prompt, type:.quit At the fsmo maintenance command prompt, type:.transfer schema master 

Reference: Transfer the schema master role 


Q303. - (Topic 3) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts 50 virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Your company uses smart cards for authentication. 

You need to ensure that you can use smart card authentication when you connect to the virtual machine by using Virtual Machine Connection. 

What should you configure? 

A. The RemoteFX settings 

B. The Enhanced Session Mode Policy 

C. The NUMA Spanning settings 

D. The Integration Services settings 

Answer: B 


Q304. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed, and all workstations have Windows 8 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the Always Offline Mode. 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Always Offline Mode? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. It allows for swifter access to cached files and redirected folders. 

B. To enable Always Offline Mode, you have to satisfy the forest and domain functional-level requirements, as well as schema requirements 

C. It allows for lower bandwidth usage due to users are always working offline. 

D. To enable Always Offline Mode, you must have workstations running Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

There are no domain/forest/schema requirements, but clients must be running Windows 

8/Windows Server 2012 or later. 

Offline Files have four modes of operation: 

Online Slow link Auto offline Manual offline Offline Files transition between the three modes online, slow link and auto offline depending on connection speed. The user can always override the automatic mode selection by manually switching to manual offline mode. To determine the connection speed two pings with default packet size are sent to the file server. If the average round-trip time is below 80 ms (Windows 7) or 35 ms (Windows 8), the connection is put into online mode, otherwise into slow link mode. The latency value of 35/80 ms is configurable through the Group Policy setting Configure slow-link mode. Reads, Writes and Synchronization In online mode, changes to files are made on the file server as well as in the local cache (this induces a performance hit – see this article for details). Reads are satisfied from the local cache (if in sync). In slow link mode, changes to files are made in the local cache. The local cache is background-synchronized with the file server every 6 hours (Windows 7) or 2 hours (Windows 8), by default. This can be changed through the Group Policy setting Configure Background Sync. . In auto offline mode, all reads and writes go to the local cache. No synchronization occurs. . In manual offline mode, all reads and writes go to the local cache. No synchronization occurs by default, but background synchronization can be enabled through the Group Policy setting Configure Background Sync. 


Q305. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You plan to enable Hyper-V Network Virtualization on Server1. 

You need to install the Windows Network Visualization Filter Driver on Server1. 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run? 

A. Set-NetVirtualizationGlobal 

B. Enable-NetAdapterBinding 

C. Add - WindowsFeature 

D. Set-NetAdapterVmq 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Hyper-V Network Virtrtualization runs multiple virtual networks on a physical network. And each virtual network operates as if it is running as a physical network. The Set-NetAdaptercmdlet sets the basic properties of a network adapter such as virtual LAN (VLAN) identifier (ID) and MAC address. Thus if you add the binding parameter to the command then you will be able to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver. Step one: Enable Windows Network Virtualization (WNV). This is a binding that is applied to the NIC that you External Virtual Switch is bound to. This can be a physical NIC, it can be an LBFO NIC team. Either way, it is the network adapter that your External Virtual Switch uses to exit the server. This also means that if you have multiple virtual networks or multiple interfaces that you can pick and choose and it is not some global setting. If you have one External Virtual Switch this is fairly easy: $vSwitch = Get-VMSwitch -SwitchType External # Check if Network Virtualization is bound # This could be done by checking for the binding and seeing if it is enabled ForEach-Object -InputObject $vSwitch { if ((Get-NetAdapterBinding -ComponentID "ms_netwnv" -InterfaceDescription $_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription).Enabled -eq $false){ # Lets enable it Enable-NetAdapterBinding -InterfaceDescription $_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription -ComponentID "ms_netwnv"}} 


70-410 practice

Leading 70-410 braindump:

Q306. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You have been instructed to make sure that Contoso.com users are not able to install a Windows Store application. You then create a rule for packaged apps. 

Which of the following is the rule based on? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. The publisher of the package. 

B. The publisher of the application. 

C. The name of the package 

D. The name of the application 

E. The package version. 

F. The application version. 

Answer: A,C,E 

Explanation: 

Packaged apps (also known as Windows 8 apps) are new to Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8. They are based on the new app model that ensures that all the files within an app package share the same identity. Therefore, it is possible to control the entire application using a single AppLocker rule as opposed to the non-packaged apps where each file within the app could have a unique identity. Windows does not support unsigned packaged apps which implies all packaged apps must be signed. AppLocker supports only publisher rules for Packaged apps. A publisher rule for a Packaged app is based on the following information: Publisher of the package Package name Package version All the files within a package as well as the package installer share these attributes. Therefore, an AppLocker rule for a Packaged app controls both the installation as well as the running of the app. Otherwise, the publisher rules for Packaged apps are no different than the rest of the rule collections; they support exceptions, can be increased or decreased in scope, and can be assigned to users and groups. 


Q307. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You have a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you run the commands as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point. 



Answer: 



Q308. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a server named Server1.Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1. 

You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account. 

How should you configure Service1? 

A. From Services Console configure the recovery settings 

B. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter 

C. From Windows PowerShell, run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter 

D. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the sdset parameter 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Sc config, Modifies the value of a service’s entries in the registry and in the Service Control 

Manager database. 

obj= {<AccountName> | <ObjectName>} 

Specifies a name of an account in which a service will run, or specifies a name of the 

Windows driver object in 

which the driver will run. The default setting is LocalSystem. 

password= <Password> 

Specifies a password. This is required if an account other than the LocalSystem account is 

used. 


Q309. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. The domain contains a virtual machine named VM1. 

A developer wants to attach a debugger to VM1. 

You need to ensure that the developer can connect to VM1 by using a named pipe. 

Which virtual machine setting should you configure? 

A. BIOS 

B. Network Adapter 

C. COM 1 

D. Processor 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Named pipe. This option connects the virtual serial port to a Windows named pipe on the host operating system or a computer on the network. A named pipe is a portion of memory that can be used by one process to pass information to another process, so that the output of one is the input of the other. The second process can be local (on the same computer as the first) or remote (on a networked computer). For example, a local named pipe path could be \\.\pipe\mypipename. Named pipes can be used to create a virtual null modem cable between two virtual machines, or between a virtual machine and a debugging program on the host operating system that supports the use of named pipes. By connecting two virtual serial ports to the same named pipe, you can create a virtual null modem cable connection. Named pipes are useful for debugging or for any program that requires a null modem connection. 

Named pipes can be used to connect to a virtual machine by configuring COM 1. 

References: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/819036 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/141709 


Q310. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All domain controllers currently run Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You plan to install a new domain controller named DC4 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The new domain controller will have the following configurations: 

Schema master 

Global catalog server 

Active Directory Federation Services server role 

Active Directory Certificate Services server role 

You need to identify which configuration can be fulfilled by using the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard. 

Which configuration should you identify? 

A. Enable the global catalog server. 

B. Install the DNS Server role. 

C. Install the Active Directory Certificate Services role. 

D. Transfer the schema master. 

Answer: A 


70-410 vce

Exact windows 2012 exam 70-410:

Q311. - (Topic 3) 

A company’s server virtualization team needs to provision a series of Hyper-V workloads to use existing network storage arrays. The team has chosen to use Fibre Channel ports within the guest operating systems. 

Which of the following Windows Server versions can be used as guest operating systems when using Hyper-V Fibre Channel ports? 

A. 2003 R2 

B. 2008 

C. 2003 

D. 2012 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

Windows Server 2008, 2008 R2, and 2012 R2 can be guest operating systems when using 

Hyper-V Fibre Channel host bus adaptors (HBAs). Updated HBA drivers are needed along 

with NPIV-enabled (N_Port ID Virtualization) SANs. 

Quick Tip: Virtual Fibre Channel logical units cannot be used as boot media. 


Q312. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Print1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

On Print1, you share a printer named Printer1. 

You need to ensure that only the members of the Server Operators group, the 

Administrators group, and the Print Operators group can send print jobs to Printer1. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove the permissions for the Creator Owner group. 

B. Assign the Print permission to the Server Operators group. 

C. Remove the permissions for the Everyone group. 

D. Assign the Print permission to the Administrators group. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

By default Everyone can print. This permissions need to be removed. 


Q313. - (Topic 3) 

Catalog Servers. Your domain structure contains one root domain and one child domain. You modify the folder permissions on a file server that is in the child domain. You discover that some Access Control entries start with S-1-5-21 and that no account name is listed. 

You need to list the account names. What should you do? 

A. Move the RID master role in the child domain to a domain controller that holds the Global Catalog. 

B. Modify the schema to enable replication of the friendly names attribute to the Global Catalog. 

C. Move the RID master role in the child domain to a domain controller that does not hold the Global Catalog. 

D. Move the infrastructure master role in the child domain to a domain controller that does not hold the Global Catalog. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

If the IM Flexible Single Master Operation (FSMO) role holder is also a global catalog server, the phantom indexes are never created or updated on that domain controller. (The FSMO is also known as the operations master.) This behavior occurs because a global catalog server contains a partial replica of every object in Active Directory. The IM does not store phantom versions of the foreign objects because it already has a partial replica of the object in the local global catalog. 

For this process to work correctly in a multidomain environment, the infrastructure FSMO role holder cannot be a global catalog server. Be aware that the first domain in the forest holds all five FSMO roles and is also a global catalog. Therefore, you must transfer either role to another computer as soon as another domain controller is installed in the domain if you plan to have multiple domains. 


Q314. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 

R2.Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. 

Server1 is configured as shown in the following table. 


You install a network monitoring application on VM2. 

You need to ensure that all of the traffic sent to VM3 can be captured on VM2. 

What should you configure? 

A. NUMA topology 

B. Resource control 

C. Resource metering 

D. Virtual Machine Chimney 

E. The VLAN ID 

F. Processor Compatibility 

G. The startup order 

H. Automatic Start Action 

I. Integration Services 

J. Port mirroring 

K. Single-root I/O virtualization 

Answer: J 

Explanation: 

With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring, you can select the switch ports that are monitored as well as the switch port that receives copies of all the traffic. And since Port mirroring allows the network traffic of a virtual machine to be monitored by copying the traffic and forwarding it to another virtual machine that is configured for monitoring, you should configure port mirroring on VM2. 

: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679878.aspx#bkmk_portmirror 


Q315. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following storage spaces: 

.... 

Data 

Users 

Backups 

Primordial 

You add an additional hard disk to Server1. 

You need to identify which storage space contains the new hard disk. 

Which storage space contains the new disk? 

A. Primordial 

B. Data 

C. Users 

D. Backups 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

All storage that meets acceptable criteria for Storage Spaces will be placed in the Primordial Pool. This can be considered the default pool for devices from which any other pools will be created. Notice that there are no other virtual disks or pools at this point. The Primordial Pool will only consist of physical storage devices that do not belong to any other pools. 



see more Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012