Apr 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 70-414 free draindumps 33-48

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-414 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-414-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-414 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing an Advanced Server Infrastructure
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-414 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-414 Study Guide Questions:

Q33. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains the following roles and applications: 

Microsoft SQL Server 2012 

Distributed File System (DFS) Replication 

Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) 

Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) 

Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) 

You plan to deploy Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS). 

You need to identify which deployed services or applications can be used as attribute stores for the planned AD FS deployment. 

What should you identify? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. DFS 

B. AD RMS 

C. Microsoft SQL Server 2012 

D. AD LDS 

E. AD DS 

Answer: C,D,E 


Q34. - (Topic 8) 

Your Active Directory currently contains five virtualized domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The system state of each domain controller is backed up daily. The backups are shipped to a remote location weekly. 

Your company recently implemented a disaster recovery site that contains several servers. The servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the Hyper-V server role installed. The disaster recovery site has a high-speed WAN link to the main office. 

You need to create an Active Directory recovery plan that meets the following requirements: 

. Restores the Active Directory if a catastrophe prevents all access to the main office. . Minimizes data loss. 

What should you include in the plan? 

A. Hyper-V replicas 

B. Live migration 

C. Virtual machine checkpoints 

D. System state restores 

Answer: A 


Q35. - (Topic 8) 

Your company has a human resources department a finance department, a sales department and an R&D department. 

The company audits the access of documents that contain department-specific sensitive information. 

You are planning an administrative model for the departments to meet the following requirements: 

. Provide R&D managers with the ability to back up all the files of their department only. . Provide finance managers with the ability to view the audit logs for the files of their department only. . Provide human resources managers with the ability to view the audit logs for the files of their department only. . Provide sales managers with the ability to modify the permissions on all the shared folders of their department only. 

You need to identify the minimum amount of file servers required on the network to meet the requirements of each department. 

How many file servers should you identify? 

A. 1 

B. 2 

C. 3 

D. 4 

Answer: C 


Q36. - (Topic 5) 

This question consists of two statements: One is named Assertion and the other is named Reason. Both of these statements may be true; both may be false; or one may be true, while the other may be false. 

To answer this question, you must first evaluate whether each statement is true on its own. If both statements are true, then you must evaluate whether the Reason (the second statement) correctly explains the Assertion (the first statement). You will then select the answer from the list of answer choices that matches your evaluation of the two statements. 

Assertion: 

You must implement Azure site recovery between the New Delhi and Seattle offices to meet the backup requirements. 

Reason: 

Azure site recovery allows replication and failover of virtual machines on host servers that are located in the Virtual Machine Manager cloud. 

Evaluate the Assertion and Reason statements and choose the correct answer option. 

A. Both the Assertion and Reason are true, and the Reason is the correct explanation for the Assertion. 

B. Both the Assertion and Reason are true, but the Reason is not the correct explanation for the Assertion. 

C. The Assertion is true, but the Reason is false. 

D. The Assertion is false, but the Reason is true. 

E. Both the Assertion and the Reason are false. 

Answer: B 


Q37. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network has an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure. 

You need to issue a certificate to users to meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that the users can encrypt files by using Encrypting File System (EFS). . Ensure that all of the users reenroll for their certificate every six months. 

Solution: You create a copy of the Basic EFS certificate template, and then you modify the validity period of the copy. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: A 


70-414 free question

Replace 70-414 free exam questions:

Q38. - (Topic 1) 

You are planning the delegation for the virtualization environment. The delegation must 

meet the virtualization requirements. 

Which user role profile should you select for Group2? 

A. Administrators 

B. Read-Only Administrator 

C. Self-Service User 

D. Delegated Administrator 

Answer: A 


Q39. - (Topic 5) 

You need to ensure that the developers can manage their own virtual machines. 

Solution: You perform the following actions: 

. In Virtual Machine Manager, you create a new user role named DevUsers that 

uses the Application Administrator profile. 

. You grant Checkpoint permissions to the DevUsers role. 

. You distribute the Self-Service Portal URL to the developers. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 


Q40. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 7. 

The network contains two data centers. 

You plan to deploy one file server to each data center. 

You need to recommend a solution to provide redundancy for shared folders if a single data center fails. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. A Distributed File System (DFS) namespace and DFS Replication 

B. Cluster Shared Volumes (CSVs) 

C. The clustered File Server role of the File Server for general use type 

D. The clustered File Server role of the File Server scale-out application data type 

Answer: A 


Q41. - (Topic 3) 

You plan to implement a solution that meets the certificate requirements of Customer1. You need to identify which role services must be deployed to the hosting environment. 

Which two role services should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Certification Authority Web Enrollment 

B. Online Responder 

C. Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service 

D. Certificate Enrollment Web Service 

Answer: C,D 


Q42. - (Topic 7) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers on a test network. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


Server1 uses the storage shown in the following table. 


You perform the following tasks: 

On Server2, you create an advanced SMB share named Share2A and an 

applications SMB share named Share2B. 

On Server3, you create an advanced SMB share named Share3. 

On Server4, you create an applications SMB share named Share4. 

You add Server3 and Server4 to a new failover cluster named Clus1. 

On Clus1, you configure the File Server for general use role, you create a quick 

SMB share named Share5A, and then you create an applications SMB share 

named Share5B. 

You plan to create a failover cluster of two virtual machines hosted on Server1. The clustered virtual machines will use shared .vhdx files. 

You need to recommend a location to store the shared .vhdx files. 

Where should you recommend placing the virtual hard disk (VHD)? 

A. \\Clus1\Share5A 

B. \\Server2\Share2A 

C. \\Server4\Share4 

D. the D drive on Server1 

Answer: A 

Explanation: vhdx files can be housed on a continuously-available SMB share on a Windows Storage Server 2012 R2 failover cluster. 


70-414 real exam

Refined 70-414 study guides:

Q43. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains two data centers named DataCenter1 and DataCenter2. The two data centers are connected by using a low-latency high-speed WAN link. 

Each data center contains multiple Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012. All servers connect to a Storage Area Network (SAN) in their local data center. 

You plan to implement 20 virtual machines that will be hosted on the Hyper-V hosts. 

You need to recommend a hosting solution for the virtual machines. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. Virtual machines must be available automatically on the network if a single Hyper-V host fails. . Virtual machines must be available automatically on the network if a single data center fails. 

What should you recommend? 

A. One failover cluster in DataCenter1 and Hyper-V replicas to DataCenter2 

B. One failover cluster in DataCenter2 and one DFS Replication group in DataCenter1 

C. One failover cluster that spans both data centers and SAN replication between the data centers 

D. One failover cluster and one Distributed File System (DFS) Replication group in each data center 

Answer: C 


Q44. - (Topic 8) 

A company has data centers in Seattle and New York. A high-speed link connects the data centers. Each data center runs a virtualization infrastructure that uses Hyper-V Server 2012 and Hyper-V Server 2012 R2. Administrative users from the Seattle and New York offices are members of Active Directory Domain Services groups named SeattleAdmins and NewYorkAdmins, respectively. 

You deploy one System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) in the Seattle data center. You create two private clouds named SeattleCloud and NewYorkCloud in the Seattle and New York data centers, respectively. 

You have the following requirements: 

Administrators from each data center must be able to manage the virtual machines 

and services from their location by using a web portal. 

Administrators must not apply new resource quotas or change resource quotas. 

You must manage public clouds by using the existing SCVMM server. 

You must use the minimum permissions required to perform the administrative 

tasks. 

You need to configure the environment. 

What should you do? 

A. For both the Seattle and New York admin groups, create a User Role and assign it to the Application Administrator profile. Add the Seattle and New York private clouds to the corresponding User Role. 

B. For both the Seattle and New York admin groups, create a User Role and assign it to the Delegated Administrator profile. Add the Seattle and New York private clouds to the corresponding User Role. 

C. For both the Seattle and New York admin groups, create a User Role and assign it to the Tennant Administrator profile. Add the Seattle and New York private clouds to the corresponding User Role. 

D. Add both SeattleAdmins and NewYorkAdmins to the Local Administrators group of each Hyper-V host in Seattle and New York, respectively. 

Answer: B 


Q45. HOTSPOT - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest contains two servers. 

The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You prepare the forest to support Workplace Join and you enable the Device Registration Service (DRS) on Server1. 

You need to ensure that Workplace Join meets the following requirements: 

Application access must be based on device claims. 

Users who attempt to join their device to the workplace through Server2 must be 

prevented from locking out their Active Directory account due to invalid credentials. 

Which cmdlet should you run to achieve each requirement? To answer, select the cmdlet for each requirement in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q46. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You need to implement VM-SQLclusterl.contoso.com. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q47. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. 

The network contains a Storage Area Network (SAN) that only supports Fibre Channel connections. 

You have two failover clusters. The failover clusters are configured as shown in the following table. 


Only the members of Cluster1 can connect to the SAN. 

You plan to implement 15 highly available virtual machines on Cluster2. All of the virtual machines will be stored in a single shared folder. 

You need to ensure that the VHD files of the virtual machines can be stored on the SAN. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. From a node in Cluster2, create a Virtual Fibre Channel SAN. 

B. From a node in Cluster1, create a Virtual Fibre Channel SAN. 

C. From Cluster1, add the iSCSI Target Server cluster role. 

D. From Cluster1, configure the clustered File Server role of the File Server for scale-out application data type. 

Answer: A,D 


Q48. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers on a test network. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


Server1 uses the storage shown in the following table. 


You perform the following tasks: 

On Server2, you create an advanced SMB share named Share2A and an 

applications SMB share named Share2B. 

On Server3, you create an advanced SMB share named Share3. 

On Server4, you create an applications SMB share named Share4. 

You add Server3 and Server4 to a new failover cluster named Clus1. 

On Clus1, you configure the File Server for general use role, you create a quick 

SMB share named Share5A, and then you create an applications SMB share 

named Share5B. 

You plan to create a failover cluster of two virtual machines hosted on Server1. The clustered virtual machines will use shared .vhdx files. 

You need to recommend a location to store the shared .vhdx files. 

Where should you recommend placing the virtual hard disk (VHD)? 

A. \\Server3\Share3 

B. \\Server2\Share2B 

C. \\Clus1\Share5B 

D. \\Server4\Share4 

Answer: C