15 tips on How to 70-432 Test Like a Badass [31 to 45]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-432 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-432-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-432 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-432 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-432 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance for Home.com. You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. A data mining structure should be deployed which contains the Microsoft Clustering mining model. From Scalable K-Means to Non-scalable K-Means. 

You should alter the attribute of the mining model. Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should change MODELLING_CARDINALITY 

B. You should change CLUSTERING_METHOD 

C. You should change INDEXDEFRAG 

D. You should change SHRINKFILE 

Answer: B


Q32. You troubleshoot the performance of a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You need to identify the longest-running common language runtime (CLR) queries. 

Which dynamic management view should you use? 

A. sys.dm_os_wait_stats 

B. sys.dm_exec_requests 

C. sys.dm_exec_sessions 

D. sys.dm_exec_query_stats 

Answer: D


Q33. You are mastering the company database, with a SQL Server 2008 computer called SQLTEST1.There are three examples of SQL Server in the SQLTEST1.The ability to connect to the dedicated administrative connection on every example of SQL Server should be included in the disaster recovery plan of the company. You find that you could connect to the connection on SQLTEST1 default example while testing this ability; you could not connect to the dedicated connection on the two other examples on SQLTEST1. You should clarify that the examples are implementing and that client applications should be able to approach them. You should make sure that no other administrators are attempting to connect to any dedicated connections on SQLTEST1. You should also make sure that you could connect to the dedicated connection on all three examples. Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should begin the SQL Server Browser service. Set the service to run automatically. 

B. You should utilize the IIS tool to make the dedicated administrative connection. 

C. You should stop and restart the default examples of SQL Server. 

D. You should reset the default example to utilize a default port amount other than 1434. 

Answer: A


Q34. You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which includes some applications for Home.com. 

You set the SQL Server Agent service to implement through utilizing the SerTest\Test account. 

You create a job named MailingTester that allows a file to be stored to a log server. The job could not run normally because it could not own proper access to the log server. 

You decide to set the service of SQL Server Agent. 

You should make sure that you could run the settings such that the SQL Server Agent service owns all access to the log server. Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize the type of Domain account 

B. You should utilize the type of remote System account 

C. You should utilize the type of remote Service account 

D. You should utilize the type of Local Service account 

Answer: A


Q35. You maintain a default SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You plan to configure FILESTREAM data to meet the following requirements: 

-Enable FILESTREAM for file I/O streaming access. 

-Allow remote client computers to have streaming access to FILESTREAM data. 

You need to ensure that FILESTREAM data is enabled. 

Which service should you configure? 

A. SQL Server 

B. SQL Server Full Text 

C. SQL Server VSS Write 

D. Distributed File System 

Answer: A


70-432 free download

Up to the immediate present 70-432 real exam:

Q36. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance. The service account used by SQL Server services must not have administrative permissions. 

You configure a new SQL Server Agent job to run every night. One of the steps in the job runs a PowerShell step. The job continuously fails on this step and throws the following error message: 

"The process could not be created for step 1 of job (reason: A required privilege is not held by the client). The step failed." 

You need to ensure that the SQL Server Agent Job executes successfully. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 


Explanation: 

* Credentials provide SQL Server authenticated users with an identity outside of SQL Server, on the local machine or on the network domain. 

Credentials can also be used when a SQL Server authenticated user needs access to a domain resource, such as a file location to store a backup. 

To get Credential object properties, users can be a member of the public fixed server role. 

* A SQL Server Agent proxy defines the security context for a job step. A proxy provides SQL Server Agent with access to the security credentials for a Microsoft Windows user. Each proxy can be associated with one or more subsystems. A job step that uses the proxy can access the specified subsystems by using the security context of the Windows user. Before SQL Server Agent runs a job step that uses a proxy, SQL Server Agent impersonates the credentials defined in the proxy, and then runs the job step by using that security context. 

* Why does SQL Server Agent need proxy accounts? Every job step executes under a specific set of credentials that defines its execution context. It would be wrong for SQL Server Agent to let an average user run his job under the credentials of the SQL Server Agent service account. If this happened, the user could execute dangerous operating system commands, and see and modify SQL Server data not normally accessible. SQL Server Agent has no access to the job owner's password, so it cannot impersonate a job owner directly. Therefore SQL Server Agent needs to rely on a known set of credentials and a mapping that instructs SQL Server Agent to use these credentials on behalf of the user for a given subsystem task. This logical mapping is provided through a proxy account, that is, an account to be used as a proxy for the user. Most subsystems, except T-SQL, use proxy accounts. 

* By itself, the proxy account object does not store usernames and passwords. The account needs to be mapped to a specific credential object that contains the username and password. The proxy account also needs to be associated with a subsystem that is going to use impersonated context for task execution. Finally, a proxy account needs to be tied to a user, allowing the user to create tasks belonging to a subsystem to be run under the aforementioned set of credentials 


Q37. You are reviewing and configuring the security of a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains database DB1. 

The security audit policy specifies the following requirements: 

-Only successful and failed logon attempts are recorded in log files. 

-The SQL Server instance is shut down if records cannot be written to the log files. 

You need to configure the SQL Server instance to comply with the security audit policy. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable C2 auditing. 

B. Enable common criteria compliance. 

C. Create a server audit specification. 

D. Configure Change Data Capture. 

Answer: C


Q38. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You plan to deploy an instance of SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) to the same machine. 

You need to ensure that by default. SSRS maintains version histories of all deployed reports. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the SSRS database to use Native mode. 

B. Configure the SSRS database to use SharePoint integrated mode. 

C. Install the SSRS instance by using the http.sys listener. 

D. Install the SSRS instance by using the Internet Information Services default Web site. 

Answer: B


Q39. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance for a company named Contoso Ltd. The instance contains a database named DB1. 

A Windows group named CONTOSO\Managers can access the DB1 database. CONTOSO\Managers is a member of the db_owner role in the DB1 database. 

A Windows user named User1 is a member of the CONTOSO\Managers group. 

You need to ensure that User1 is unable to access the SQL Server instance. 

Which Transact-SQL statement(s) should you execute in the DB1 database? 

A. DROP LOGIN "CONTOSO\User1"; 

B. EXEC dbo.sp_droprolemember ' db_owner ', 'CONTOSO\User1' 

C. EXEC dbo.sp_revokedbaccess 'CONTOSO\User1' EXEC dbo.sp_revokelogin 'CONTOSO\User1' 

D. CREATE LOGIN "CONTOSO\User1" FROM Windows; DENY CONNECT SQL TO "CONTOSO\User1"; 

Answer: D


Q40. You administer a SQL Server 2008 cluster in a high security environment. 

You plan to configure and use encrypted connections for the clustered virtual SQL Server. 

You need to install the certificate that will be used for encryption. 

What should you do? 

A. Install the encryption certificate in the cluster group. 

B. Install the encryption certificate on each individual node. 

C. Install the encryption certificate in the cluster quorum drive. 

D. Install the encryption certificate in the SQL Server shared disk. 

Answer: B


70-432 exam cost

Exact 70-432 pack:

Q41. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. 

You need to check the physical consistency of the database. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute sp_helpfile. 

B. Execute DBCC CHECKDB. 

C. Examine the msdb..suspect_pagestable. 

D. Execute DBCC CHECKDBalong with the REPAIR_FASTclause. 

E. Execute DBCC CHECKDB along with the REPAIR_REBUILDcla.se 

F. Restore the database from the most recent full backup. Apply any differential and log backups. 

G. Use the ALTER DATABASEstatement along with the SET EMERGENCYclause. 

H. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Create a new log backup. Apply all differential and log backups, including the most recent backup. 

I. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Apply any differential and log backups. Create a new log backup and then restore the new log backup. 

Answer: B


Q42. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. You use an internal application based on SQL Server 2008. The application uses Analysis Services and Reporting Services. Company security policy requires that the surface area for all the deployed components of SQL Server 2008 be configured. 

You need to implement the security policy and devise a method to evaluate the security policy against other database servers. 

What should you do? 

A. Edit the RSReportServer.config configuration file. Distribute the file to all database servers that need to be configured 

B. Use the SQL Server Best Practices Analyzer (BPA) to analyze your database servers. Implement the recommendations of the BPA. 

C. Create policies based on the appropriate facets. Apply the policies against a server group that includes the database servers that need to be configured. 

D. Create a Transact-SQL script based on the sp_configure stored procedure. Use a configuration server to rim the script against a server group that includes the database servers that need to be configured 

Answer: C


Q43. You manage a SQL Server 2008 instance. You upgrade a SQL Server 7.0 database to the SQL Server instance. 

You need to ensure the early detection of suspect pages in the database. 

What should you do? 

A. Turn on the TRUSTWORTHY database option for the database. 

B. Set the database compatibility level option to 10 for the database. 

C. Set the PAGE_VERIFY database option to CHECKSUM for the database. 

D. Set the PAGE_VERIFY database option to TORN_PAGE_DETECTION for the model database. 

Answer: C


Q44. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. 

You need to rectify a damaged index without losing any data. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute sp_helpfile. 

B. Execute DBCC CHECKDB. 

C. Examine the msdb..suspect_pagestable. 

D. Execute DBCC CHECKDBalong with the REPAIR_FASTclause. 

E. Execute DBCC CHECKDB along with the REPAIR_REBUILDcla.se 

F. Restore the database from the most recent full backup. Apply any differential and log backups. 

G. Use the ALTER DATABASEstatement along with the SET EMERGENCYclause. 

H. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Create a new log backup. Apply all differential and log backups, including the most recent backup. 

I. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Apply any differential and log backups. Create a new log backup and then restore the new log backup. 

Answer: E


Q45. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You have an existing database maintenance plan that performs the following tasks: 

-It checks database integrity. 

-It rebuilds indexes. 

-It writes a report to a text file. 

You need to modify the SQL Server instance such that an e-mail message is sent to the operators when the maintenance plan fails to execute successfully. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable a fail-safe operator for the SQL Server Agent. 

B. Modify the database maintenance plan to e-mail a report to the appropriate operators. 

C. Modify the database maintenance plan to include a Notify Operator task that e-mails the appropriate operators. 

D. Modify the SQL Server Agent job that executes the database maintenance plan to notify the appropriate operators. 

Answer: D



see more TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance